← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCollege of West Anglia
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Hubspot CRM System being delivered and supported by Babelquest Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePrototype and Development: This is a bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on their existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other college systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management. Single Supplier Technical Reasons: . The HubSpot licence cost is the same regardless of whether it is contracted with BabelQuest, directly with HubSpot, or via another HubSpot Solutions Partner. The services element of the solution offered by BabelQuest has been designed specifically for CWA, and based on an existing Education-specific framework that they have developed and deployed at other institutions, and this represents a saving for the college compared with designing these implementation and support services from scratch. BabelQuest has a proven methodology for the technical design, implementation, testing, training, launch and ongoing managed service for support and enhancement of the specific HubSpot-based solution the college requires. They are the only UK-based HubSpot Solutions Partner with this proven capability in the education sector and the only HubSpot partner approved by CCS on G-Cloud-14
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£313,692
Contract periodFrom 4 Apr 2025 to 3 Apr 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f801
Latest release ID010947-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 24 2025 15:12:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2025award, contract010947-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010947-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T15:12:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f801",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
    "name": "College of West Anglia"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 313692.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 376430.88
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010947-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010947-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-24T15:12:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
          "name": "BabelQuest Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hubspot CRM System being delivered and supported by Babelquest Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prototype and Development:\nThis is a bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on their existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other college systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management.\nSingle Supplier Technical Reasons:\n. The HubSpot licence cost is the same regardless of whether it is contracted with BabelQuest, directly with HubSpot, or via another HubSpot Solutions Partner. The services element of the solution offered by BabelQuest has been designed specifically for CWA, and based on an existing Education-specific framework that they have developed and deployed at other institutions, and this represents a saving for the college compared with designing these implementation and support services from scratch.\nBabelQuest has a proven methodology for the technical design, implementation, testing, training, launch and ongoing managed service for support and enhancement of the specific HubSpot-based solution the college requires. They are the only UK-based HubSpot Solutions Partner with this proven capability in the education sector and the only HubSpot partner approved by CCS on G-Cloud-14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
      "name": "College of West Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 2QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007916",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fatima Bensihem",
        "email": "fatima.bensihem@cwa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441553815422"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMP-5191-QLGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
      "name": "BabelQuest Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Vineyard Chambers, Vineyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07190490",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@babelquest.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2025 · 010947-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010947-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T15:12:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f801",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
    "name": "College of West Anglia"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 313692.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 376430.88
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010947-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010947-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-24T15:12:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
          "name": "BabelQuest Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hubspot CRM System being delivered and supported by Babelquest Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prototype and Development:\nThis is a bespoke solution to connect our student journey into a single platform based on their existing HubSpot Education Framework, and customise it to connect to other college systems to enable secure data sharing with different departments, including B2B, Higher Education, Apprenticeships, Events and alumni management.\nSingle Supplier Technical Reasons:\n. The HubSpot licence cost is the same regardless of whether it is contracted with BabelQuest, directly with HubSpot, or via another HubSpot Solutions Partner. The services element of the solution offered by BabelQuest has been designed specifically for CWA, and based on an existing Education-specific framework that they have developed and deployed at other institutions, and this represents a saving for the college compared with designing these implementation and support services from scratch.\nBabelQuest has a proven methodology for the technical design, implementation, testing, training, launch and ongoing managed service for support and enhancement of the specific HubSpot-based solution the college requires. They are the only UK-based HubSpot Solutions Partner with this proven capability in the education sector and the only HubSpot partner approved by CCS on G-Cloud-14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007916",
      "name": "College of West Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 2QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007916",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fatima Bensihem",
        "email": "fatima.bensihem@cwa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441553815422"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMP-5191-QLGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07190490",
      "name": "BabelQuest Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Vineyard Chambers, Vineyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07190490",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@babelquest.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}