← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Creative Agency

Buyer: SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerSOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline30 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Procurement is for the the provision of Strategic and Creative Marketing Services, Account and Project Management and Production Services. The Agency will be responsible for the development and delivery of integrated through the line campaigns for the Customer to meet a written set of agreed KPIs and objectives. The detail of such campaigns will be defined in an agreed brief and subsequent scope of work. Campaigns could include, but are not limited to: - Annual SWR leisure campaigns, Tactical Campaigns, Commuter campaigns, Reactive campaigns. Such campaigns will comprise of multiple owned, earned and paid channels (as agreed in writing in a separate scope of work for each campaign) including, but not limited to: - TV, Radio, Email, Digital display, Website, Social media, Station Posters and on-board media. Leaflets & flyers, Press, Services supplied to include: Creative services Account and Project Management services Financial reconciliations services Production services

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer65 median · 5 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.4 average (239 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (266 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de13
Latest release ID072550-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 16:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-30T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-06T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025planning072550-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T16:49:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "to be confirmed"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Procurement is for the the provision of Strategic and Creative Marketing Services, Account and Project Management and Production Services. \nThe Agency will be responsible for the development and delivery of integrated through the line campaigns for the Customer to meet a written set of agreed KPIs and objectives. The detail of such campaigns will be defined in an agreed brief and subsequent scope of work. \nCampaigns could include, but are not limited to: -\nAnnual SWR leisure campaigns, \nTactical Campaigns, \nCommuter campaigns, \nReactive campaigns.\nSuch campaigns will comprise of multiple owned, earned and paid channels (as agreed in writing in a separate scope of work for each campaign) including, but not limited to: -\nTV, \nRadio,\nEmail,\nDigital display,\nWebsite, \nSocial media, \nStation Posters and on-board media. \nLeaflets & flyers, \nPress, \nServices supplied  to include: \nCreative services\nAccount and Project Management services\nFinancial reconciliations services\nProduction services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementandcontracts@swrailway.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072550-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072550-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:49:14Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072550-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T16:49:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "to be confirmed"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Procurement is for the the provision of Strategic and Creative Marketing Services, Account and Project Management and Production Services. \nThe Agency will be responsible for the development and delivery of integrated through the line campaigns for the Customer to meet a written set of agreed KPIs and objectives. The detail of such campaigns will be defined in an agreed brief and subsequent scope of work. \nCampaigns could include, but are not limited to: -\nAnnual SWR leisure campaigns, \nTactical Campaigns, \nCommuter campaigns, \nReactive campaigns.\nSuch campaigns will comprise of multiple owned, earned and paid channels (as agreed in writing in a separate scope of work for each campaign) including, but not limited to: -\nTV, \nRadio,\nEmail,\nDigital display,\nWebsite, \nSocial media, \nStation Posters and on-board media. \nLeaflets & flyers, \nPress, \nServices supplied  to include: \nCreative services\nAccount and Project Management services\nFinancial reconciliations services\nProduction services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementandcontracts@swrailway.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072550-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072550-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:49:14Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}