← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF HOUSING BENEFIT (SUBSIDY) ASSURANCE PROCESS - REPORTING ACCOUNTANT SERVICES

Buyer: Gloucester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGloucester City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£160,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Reporting Accountant: Housing Benefit (Subsidy) Assurance Process (HBAP) Scope Housing Benefit Assurance work to be carried out in accordance with the HBAP reporting framework instruction and in accordance with all the current Department of Work and Pensions guidance for FYE 26, FYE 27, FYE 28.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£105,022

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1d7
Latest release ID076404-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 15:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081202-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076404-2026
9 Dec 2025tenderUpdate081202-2025
9 Dec 2025tender081083-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T16:25:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF HOUSING BENEFIT (SUBSIDY) ASSURANCE PROCESS - REPORTING ACCOUNTANT SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Reporting Accountant: Housing Benefit (Subsidy) Assurance Process\n(HBAP)\nScope\nHousing Benefit Assurance work to be carried out in accordance with the HBAP\nreporting framework instruction and in accordance with all the current Department of\nWork and Pensions guidance for FYE 26, FYE 27, FYE 28.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr John Bessant",
        "email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441452396268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bdo.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorsales@bdo.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQV-8736-WMJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105022,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126026.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-20658",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20658",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Contract signed 11-08-2026",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "076404-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076404-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:25:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076404-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T16:25:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF HOUSING BENEFIT (SUBSIDY) ASSURANCE PROCESS - REPORTING ACCOUNTANT SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Reporting Accountant: Housing Benefit (Subsidy) Assurance Process\n(HBAP)\nScope\nHousing Benefit Assurance work to be carried out in accordance with the HBAP\nreporting framework instruction and in accordance with all the current Department of\nWork and Pensions guidance for FYE 26, FYE 27, FYE 28.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr John Bessant",
        "email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441452396268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bdo.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorsales@bdo.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQV-8736-WMJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105022,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126026.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-20658",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20658",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Contract signed 11-08-2026",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "076404-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076404-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:25:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081202-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081202-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:41:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC001          Procontract DN800091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Section\tSection Weighting\nQuality \t50%\nFinancial\t40%\nSocial Value\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GCC001 - Provision of Reporting Accountant: Housing Benefit (Subsidy) Assurance Process (HBAP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "description": "The RFQ is published on Procontract - DN800091\nPro-Contract Tender Opportunities",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081202-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081202-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:41:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081202-2025",
        "description": "The Procontract ref was corrected - it is now DN800091"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Benefit Assurance Process (HBAP) is the testing and reporting requirements to be followed by Reporting Accountants undertaking engagement work for a local authority's claim for Housing Benefit subsidy from the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP).  The DWP reporting framework instruction requires local authorities to appoint a Reporting Accountant, by the 1 March prior to the commencement of the financial year for which this procedure will apply.\nGloucester City Council seeks to appoint a Reporting Accountant for the HBAP FYE 2026, FYE 2027, and FYE 2028.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Pro-Contract Tender Opportunities\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bessant",
        "email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447789798976"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081083-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081083-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T14:33:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC001          Procontract DN800024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Section\tSection Weighting\nQuality \t50%\nFinancial\t40%\nSocial Value\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GCC001 - Provision of Reporting Accountant: Housing Benefit (Subsidy) Assurance Process (HBAP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "description": "The RFQ is published on Procontract - DN800024\nPro-Contract Tender Opportunities",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081083-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081083-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:33:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Benefit Assurance Process (HBAP) is the testing and reporting requirements to be followed by Reporting Accountants undertaking engagement work for a local authority's claim for Housing Benefit subsidy from the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP).  The DWP reporting framework instruction requires local authorities to appoint a Reporting Accountant, by the 1 March prior to the commencement of the financial year for which this procedure will apply.  \nGloucester City Council seeks to appoint a Reporting Accountant for the HBAP FYE 2026, FYE 2027, and FYE 2028.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Pro-Contract Tender Opportunities\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bessant",
        "email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447789798976"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}