Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gloucester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Gloucester City Council is responsible for the management and upkeep of its cemeteries and crematorium grounds, ensuring they remain dignified, safe, and accessible for visitors. These Cemeteries provide an important public service and a place of remembrance for the community. The Council requires a professional and reliable grounds maintenance service to preserve the cemetery's appearance and condition throughout the year. This includes grass cutting, trimming, and associated horticultural tasks in line with agreed standards, supporting the Council's commitment to maintaining respectful and wellpresented spaces for bereaved families and visitors.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f86a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 11:11:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084085-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035138-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023366-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | tender | 084085-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:11:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f86a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02927846",
"name": "SMART CUT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AT CONEY HILL AND TREDWORTH ROAD CEMETERIES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucester City Council is responsible for the management and upkeep of its\ncemeteries and crematorium grounds, ensuring they remain dignified, safe, and accessible\nfor visitors. These Cemeteries provide an important public service and a place of\nremembrance for the community. The Council requires a professional and reliable grounds\nmaintenance service to preserve the cemetery's appearance and condition throughout the\nyear. This includes grass cutting, trimming, and associated horticultural tasks in line with\nagreed standards, supporting the Council's commitment to maintaining respectful and wellpresented\nspaces for bereaved families and visitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02927846",
"name": "SMART CUT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY3 7FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Brassey Road, Old Potts Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://smartcut.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02927846",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn@smartcut.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDY-5179-CGDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AT CONEY HILL AND TREDWORTH ROAD CEMETERIES",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14939",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14939",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "035138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:11:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035138-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:11:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f86a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02927846",
"name": "SMART CUT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AT CONEY HILL AND TREDWORTH ROAD CEMETERIES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucester City Council is responsible for the management and upkeep of its\ncemeteries and crematorium grounds, ensuring they remain dignified, safe, and accessible\nfor visitors. These Cemeteries provide an important public service and a place of\nremembrance for the community. The Council requires a professional and reliable grounds\nmaintenance service to preserve the cemetery's appearance and condition throughout the\nyear. This includes grass cutting, trimming, and associated horticultural tasks in line with\nagreed standards, supporting the Council's commitment to maintaining respectful and wellpresented\nspaces for bereaved families and visitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02927846",
"name": "SMART CUT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY3 7FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Brassey Road, Old Potts Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://smartcut.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02927846",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn@smartcut.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDY-5179-CGDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AT CONEY HILL AND TREDWORTH ROAD CEMETERIES",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14939",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14939",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "035138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:11:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023366-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T10:40:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f86a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance contract - Cemetery (Two Gloucester sites)",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023366-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023366-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:40:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02927846",
"name": "SMART CUT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance contract - Cemetery (Two Gloucester sites)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucester City Council is responsible for the management and upkeep of its cemeteries and crematorium grounds, ensuring they remain dignified, safe, and accessible for visitors. These Cemeteries provide an important public service and a place of remembrance for the community. The Council requires a professional and reliable grounds maintenance service to preserve the cemetery's appearance and condition throughout the year. This includes grass cutting, trimming, and associated horticultural tasks in line with agreed standards, supporting the Council's commitment to maintaining respectful and well-presented spaces for bereaved families and visitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02927846",
"name": "SMART CUT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY3 7FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Brassey Road, Old Potts Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://smartcut.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02927846",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn@smartcut.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDY-5179-CGDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084085-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T21:00:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f86a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GCC008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Section\tSection Weighting\nQuality \t60%\nFinancial\t30%\nSocial Value\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Section\tSection Weighting\nQuality \t60%\nFinancial\t30%\nSocial Value\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
},
{
"name": "social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Section\tSection Weighting\nQuality \t60%\nFinancial\t30%\nSocial Value\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeding services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GCC008 - Ground Maintenance contract - Cemetery (Two Gloucester sites)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 290000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/FirstTimeLogin",
"description": "Procontract ref - DN801052\nservicedesk@proactisservicedesk.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084085-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084085-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T21:00:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Open procurement above threshold for Ground Maintenance services for a period of 3 Years.\nProcurement via Procontract. DN801052\nGrass to be maintained at Coney Hill and Tredworth Road Cemetery to a height not \texceeding 60mm, minimum height of cut 20mm. Arisings are to be left \t\t\tevenly on the surface. Follow up trimming to be carried out on each occasion the \t\tgrass is cut.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "servicedesk@proactisservicedesk.com\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login/FirstTimeLogin",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}