← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS

Buyer: Gloucester City Council →

BuyerGloucester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Climate Leadership Gloucestershire (CLG) support partnership working on local climate challenges across the authorities within Gloucestershire. One focus area for CLG is addressing climate change within planning. Currently, CLG are supporting the development of ambitious and consistent climate planning policy across the local plans being developed within the county. This includes developing evidence which will support the climate policy as the authorities' local plans pass through consultation and Examination. Specifically, evidence is required to identify the basis for the level of climate action in the local plans and on the feasibility of operational net zero carbon policy. CLG are procuring climate planning policy evidence outlined within this ITT through Gloucester City Council on behalf of Cheltenham Borough Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Gloucester City Council, Stroud District Council, and Tewkesbury Borough Council. The other two authorities within Gloucestershire, Cotswold District Council and Gloucestershire County Council, either already have the scope of works or it's not currently relevant to them.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS

Statusactive
Value£34,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae61
Latest release ID053190-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 09:44:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053190-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:44:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973226",
          "name": "BIOREGIONAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Climate Leadership Gloucestershire (CLG) support partnership working on local climate challenges across the authorities within Gloucestershire. One focus area for CLG is addressing climate change within planning. \nCurrently, CLG are supporting the development of ambitious and consistent climate planning policy across the local plans being developed within the county. This includes developing evidence which will support the climate policy as the authorities' local plans pass through consultation and Examination. Specifically, evidence is required to identify the basis for the level of climate action in the local plans and on the feasibility of operational net zero carbon policy. \nCLG are procuring climate planning policy evidence outlined within this ITT through Gloucester City Council on behalf of Cheltenham Borough Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Gloucester City Council, Stroud District Council, and Tewkesbury Borough Council. The other two authorities within Gloucestershire, Cotswold District Council and Gloucestershire County Council, either already have the scope of works or it's not currently relevant to them.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bessant",
        "email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447789798976"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973226",
      "name": "BIOREGIONAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sustainable Workspaces County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bioregional.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bioregional.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNG-1931-VRDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34940,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39792
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17284",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17284",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Signed contract attached",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "053190-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053190-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:44:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053190-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:44:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973226",
          "name": "BIOREGIONAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Climate Leadership Gloucestershire (CLG) support partnership working on local climate challenges across the authorities within Gloucestershire. One focus area for CLG is addressing climate change within planning. \nCurrently, CLG are supporting the development of ambitious and consistent climate planning policy across the local plans being developed within the county. This includes developing evidence which will support the climate policy as the authorities' local plans pass through consultation and Examination. Specifically, evidence is required to identify the basis for the level of climate action in the local plans and on the feasibility of operational net zero carbon policy. \nCLG are procuring climate planning policy evidence outlined within this ITT through Gloucester City Council on behalf of Cheltenham Borough Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Gloucester City Council, Stroud District Council, and Tewkesbury Borough Council. The other two authorities within Gloucestershire, Cotswold District Council and Gloucestershire County Council, either already have the scope of works or it's not currently relevant to them.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bessant",
        "email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447789798976"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973226",
      "name": "BIOREGIONAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sustainable Workspaces County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://bioregional.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bioregional.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNG-1931-VRDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CONTRACT FOR NET ZERO CARBON PLANNING POLICY EVIDENCE FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE'S LOCAL PLANS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34940,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39792
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17284",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17284",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Signed contract attached",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "053190-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053190-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:44:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}