Continuing Healthcare Activity Support
What is being bought
to provide services for the review of continuing healthcare packages and fast track reviews
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Advisory services provided by nurses (85141220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a746 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061914-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 15:57:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 061914-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061891-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061914-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:57:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159844",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C381176",
"title": "Continuing Healthcare Activity Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information -- end of standstill",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-15"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-14"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "to provide services for the review of continuing healthcare packages and fast track reviews",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159844",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-kent-and-medway-icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Murray",
"email": "bob.murray4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7736635334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061914-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061914-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T16:57:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159844",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C381176",
"title": "Continuing Healthcare Activity Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information -- end of standstill",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-15"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-14"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "to provide services for the review of continuing healthcare packages and fast track reviews",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159844",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-kent-and-medway-icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Murray",
"email": "bob.murray4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7736635334"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Oct 2025 · 061891-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "061891-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T16:24:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159844",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061891-2025-C381176-1",
"title": "Continuing Healthcare Activity Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13950973",
"name": "UB Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C381176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "6 month optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of remote and face to face reviews of overdue CHC care packages and Fast Track Reviews\nThis is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of PSR at a value of circa £464,965\nThis is a new service to be provided by a new supplier\nThe contract will run from 15th October 2025 to 14th October 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The award criteria and respective weightings are set out in the tender documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent & Medway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continuing Healthcare Activity Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "to provide services for the review of continuing healthcare packages and fast track reviews",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Run as a further competition via an accredited framework for All Age Continuing Care for healthcare services.\nCountess of Chester, FTS Notice Ref 2023/S 000-027596",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159844",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-kent-and-medway-icb/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Murray",
"email": "bob.murray4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7736635334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13950973",
"name": "UB Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 7, 16 Highlands Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13950973",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UB Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162928",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061891-2025-C381176-1",
"title": "Continuing Healthcare Activity Support",
"value": {
"amount": 464965,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061891-2025-C381176-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 14th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to bob.murray4@nhs.net \nThe award decision-makers were:\nNick Rogers - NHS K&M ICB Business Manager AACC\nElizabeth Hall - NHS K&M ICB - Clinical lead AACC\nDelyth Richardson - NHS C&P ICB Head of Contracts\nKaren Jackson -KCC Team Manager ASCH;\nNo conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest were declared\nThe key themes have been included within the specification and criteria laid out in the tender documents, being:\nQuality and Innovation\nValue\nIntegragtion, Collabortaion and Sustainability\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilittaing choice\nSocial Value\nQuality was weighted at 60% and Value (cost) at 40%\n include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.\nA breakdown of all scores and justifications has been shared with all bidders\nThe successful bidder was awarded on the basis of submitting the most advantageous tender in accordance with the scoring methodology.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}