← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council

Buyer: Buckingham Town Council →

BuyerBuckingham Town Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council at a cost of £19,218.62 per annum.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council

Statusactive
Value£19,219
Contract periodFrom 8 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0694dc
Latest release ID042592-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 13:50:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042592-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042592-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGR-1942-ZVNP",
    "name": "Buckingham Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19219
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The council's business and assets continually changes as it adds, amends, or disposes of assets or services. The insurance policy may therefore be amended to provide the required cover during the contract which commenced on 1 April 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042592-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042592-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:50:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
          "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council at a cost of £19,218.62 per annum.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGR-1942-ZVNP",
      "name": "Buckingham Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "postalCode": "MK18 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BUCKINGHAM TOWN COUNCIL"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGR-1942-ZVNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Beech",
        "email": "compliance@buckingham-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441280816426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
      "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway ,Whiteley, Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zurich.co.uk/municipal",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR000105",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zmsalesops@uk.zurich.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWR-3824-ZVZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042592-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042592-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGR-1942-ZVNP",
    "name": "Buckingham Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19219
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The council's business and assets continually changes as it adds, amends, or disposes of assets or services. The insurance policy may therefore be amended to provide the required cover during the contract which commenced on 1 April 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042592-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042592-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:50:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
          "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Comprehensive Insurance Policy for Buckingham Town Council at a cost of £19,218.62 per annum.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGR-1942-ZVNP",
      "name": "Buckingham Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "postalCode": "MK18 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BUCKINGHAM TOWN COUNCIL"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGR-1942-ZVNP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Beech",
        "email": "compliance@buckingham-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441280816426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
      "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway ,Whiteley, Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zurich.co.uk/municipal",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR000105",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zmsalesops@uk.zurich.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWR-3824-ZVZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}