← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Accommodation Service Tier 3

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£530,000,000
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The MoJ intends to conduct early engagement with the market to further shape its requirements for delivering the provision of Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3). In issuing this Prior Information Notice, the MoJ is seeking to inform the market of this planned procurement with a view to initiating a series of market consultations in the near future, with no commitment to tender at this time. The CAS3 service provides up to 84 nights of temporary accommodation and basic floating support for prison leavers, subject to probation supervision, who would otherwise be at risk of homeless on release. This includes support with budgeting and finding move-on accommodation. The provision is available to all adults released from prison or leaving an Approved Premises (CAS1) or CAS2 (low to medium risk offenders on Home Detention Curfew or Bail), at risk of homelessness, who are under probation supervision. CAS3 will work alongside the Accommodation for Ex-Offenders (AfEO) Scheme administered by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), which helps prison leavers find longer-term accommodation in many local authority areas. Taken together, CAS3 and AfEO provide a joined-up pathway from custody to community and into settled accommodation, contributing to reducing reoffending and reducing homelessness. This Prior Information Notice is related to the re-procurement of this service and includes 14 contracts covering 10 Probation regions as detailed below with contracts expected to end in 2027: East of England, Yorkshire and the Humber, North West, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, North East, West Midlands, East Midlands, South West, South Central, London North West, London North Central, London North East, London South West, London South East. The total number of bed spaces that is anticipated to be required across all regions is between 1821 and 2845 and is subject to change depending on future requirements. The MoJ welcomes input from suppliers as to their capacity to deliver in and across these regions either entirely, in partnership with other providers, or under contracts with multiple providers. The MoJ intends to liaise with potential suppliers over the course of our market engagement events to gather views on accommodation/bedspace requirements, the flexibility of bedspaces to meet demand and the associated support service. Information will be disseminated through the Jaggaer platform. If you do not currently have an account, please follow this link to create one. https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1725550280086.1484537-1 To register for the opening market engagement event, please use the Jaggaer portal sign-up form. The sign-up form can be found within PQQ_448.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ2 · UKJ21 · UKJ31 · UKJ32 · UKJ4 · UKK

Categories

Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals 75231200Building and facilities management services 79993000Rehabilitation services 85312500Accommodation services 98341000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 14

The CAS3 service provides up to 84 nights of temporary accommodation and basic floating support for prison leavers, subject to probation supervision, who would otherwise be at risk of homeless on release. This includes support with budgeting and finding move-on accommodation. The provision is available to all adults released from prison or leaving an Approved Premises (CAS1) or CAS2 (low to medium risk offenders on Home Detention Curfew or Bail), at risk of homelessness, who are under probation supervision. CAS3 will work alongside the Accommodation for Ex-Offenders (AfEO) Scheme administered by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), which helps prison leavers find longer-term accommodation in many local authority areas. Taken together, CAS3 and AfEO provide a joined-up pathway from custody to community and into settled accommodation, contributing to reducing reoffending and reducing homelessness. Additional information: Although this does not represent a commitment by the Ministry of Justice to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to a contract for the services described, where any procedure is commenced, we would expect this to be in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
14Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals, Building and facilities management services, Rehabilitation services, Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals (75231200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1402 median · 8 average (85 of 140 with a bid count)1.7 average (85 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC732 median · 39.2 average (19 of 73 with a bid count)6.7 average (23 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049882
Latest release ID028495-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 15:52:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£530,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024planning028495-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T16:52:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049882",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CAS3 service provides up to 84 nights of temporary accommodation and basic floating support for prison leavers, subject to probation supervision, who would otherwise be at risk of homeless on release. This includes support with budgeting and finding move-on accommodation. The provision is available to all adults released from prison or leaving an Approved Premises (CAS1) or CAS2 (low to medium risk offenders on Home Detention Curfew or Bail), at risk of homelessness, who are under probation supervision. CAS3 will work alongside the Accommodation for Ex-Offenders (AfEO) Scheme administered by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), which helps prison leavers find longer-term accommodation in many local authority areas. Taken together, CAS3 and AfEO provide a joined-up pathway from custody to community and into settled accommodation, contributing to reducing reoffending and reducing homelessness. Additional information: Although this does not represent a commitment by the Ministry of Justice to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to a contract for the services described, where any procedure is commenced, we would expect this to be in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "relatedLot": "14",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Accommodation Service Tier 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 530000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "East of England, Yorkshire and the Humber, North West, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, North East, West Midlands, East Midlands, South West, South Central, London North West, London North Central, London North East,  London South West, London South East."
    },
    "description": "The MoJ intends to conduct early engagement with the market to further shape its requirements for delivering the provision of Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3). In issuing this Prior Information Notice, the MoJ is seeking to inform the market of this planned procurement with a view to initiating a series of market consultations in the near future, with no commitment to tender at this time.\nThe CAS3 service provides up to 84 nights of temporary accommodation and basic floating support for prison leavers, subject to probation supervision, who would otherwise be at risk of homeless on release. This includes support with budgeting and finding move-on accommodation. The provision is available to all adults released from prison or leaving an Approved Premises (CAS1) or CAS2 (low to medium risk offenders on Home Detention Curfew or Bail), at risk of homelessness, who are under probation supervision. CAS3 will work alongside the Accommodation for Ex-Offenders (AfEO) Scheme administered by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), which helps prison leavers find longer-term accommodation in many local authority areas. Taken together, CAS3 and AfEO provide a joined-up pathway from custody to community and into settled accommodation, contributing to reducing reoffending and reducing homelessness.  \nThis Prior Information Notice is related to the re-procurement of this service and includes 14 contracts covering 10 Probation regions as detailed below with contracts expected to end in 2027:  \nEast of England, Yorkshire and the Humber, North West, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, North East, West Midlands, East Midlands, South West, South Central, London North West, London North Central, London North East,  London South West, London South East.\nThe total number of bed spaces that is anticipated to be required across all regions is between 1821 and 2845 and is subject to change depending on future requirements. \nThe MoJ welcomes input from suppliers as to their capacity to deliver in and across these regions either entirely, in partnership with other providers, or under contracts with multiple providers. \nThe MoJ intends to liaise with potential suppliers over the course of our market engagement events to gather views on accommodation/bedspace requirements, the flexibility of bedspaces to meet demand and the associated support service.\nInformation will be disseminated through the Jaggaer platform. If you do not currently have an account, please follow this link to create one. https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1725550280086.1484537-1\nTo register for the opening market engagement event, please use the Jaggaer portal sign-up form. The sign-up form can be found within PQQ_448.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralHPT@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028495-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T16:52:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049882",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CAS3 service provides up to 84 nights of temporary accommodation and basic floating support for prison leavers, subject to probation supervision, who would otherwise be at risk of homeless on release. This includes support with budgeting and finding move-on accommodation. The provision is available to all adults released from prison or leaving an Approved Premises (CAS1) or CAS2 (low to medium risk offenders on Home Detention Curfew or Bail), at risk of homelessness, who are under probation supervision. CAS3 will work alongside the Accommodation for Ex-Offenders (AfEO) Scheme administered by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), which helps prison leavers find longer-term accommodation in many local authority areas. Taken together, CAS3 and AfEO provide a joined-up pathway from custody to community and into settled accommodation, contributing to reducing reoffending and reducing homelessness. Additional information: Although this does not represent a commitment by the Ministry of Justice to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to a contract for the services described, where any procedure is commenced, we would expect this to be in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "14",
        "relatedLot": "14",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Accommodation Service Tier 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 530000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "East of England, Yorkshire and the Humber, North West, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, North East, West Midlands, East Midlands, South West, South Central, London North West, London North Central, London North East,  London South West, London South East."
    },
    "description": "The MoJ intends to conduct early engagement with the market to further shape its requirements for delivering the provision of Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3). In issuing this Prior Information Notice, the MoJ is seeking to inform the market of this planned procurement with a view to initiating a series of market consultations in the near future, with no commitment to tender at this time.\nThe CAS3 service provides up to 84 nights of temporary accommodation and basic floating support for prison leavers, subject to probation supervision, who would otherwise be at risk of homeless on release. This includes support with budgeting and finding move-on accommodation. The provision is available to all adults released from prison or leaving an Approved Premises (CAS1) or CAS2 (low to medium risk offenders on Home Detention Curfew or Bail), at risk of homelessness, who are under probation supervision. CAS3 will work alongside the Accommodation for Ex-Offenders (AfEO) Scheme administered by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), which helps prison leavers find longer-term accommodation in many local authority areas. Taken together, CAS3 and AfEO provide a joined-up pathway from custody to community and into settled accommodation, contributing to reducing reoffending and reducing homelessness.  \nThis Prior Information Notice is related to the re-procurement of this service and includes 14 contracts covering 10 Probation regions as detailed below with contracts expected to end in 2027:  \nEast of England, Yorkshire and the Humber, North West, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, North East, West Midlands, East Midlands, South West, South Central, London North West, London North Central, London North East,  London South West, London South East.\nThe total number of bed spaces that is anticipated to be required across all regions is between 1821 and 2845 and is subject to change depending on future requirements. \nThe MoJ welcomes input from suppliers as to their capacity to deliver in and across these regions either entirely, in partnership with other providers, or under contracts with multiple providers. \nThe MoJ intends to liaise with potential suppliers over the course of our market engagement events to gather views on accommodation/bedspace requirements, the flexibility of bedspaces to meet demand and the associated support service.\nInformation will be disseminated through the Jaggaer platform. If you do not currently have an account, please follow this link to create one. https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1725550280086.1484537-1\nTo register for the opening market engagement event, please use the Jaggaer portal sign-up form. The sign-up form can be found within PQQ_448.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralHPT@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}