Lot 1
The Authority has commissioned the provision of community based accommodation and support services for people eligible for this service, including but not limited to those on license and on bail.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Accommodation and support services.
UK
The Authority has commissioned the provision of community based accommodation and support services for people eligible for this service, including but not limited to those on license and on bail.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | 1.5 median · 61 average (4 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 877 | 4 median · 36.4 average (289 of 877 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (345 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029beb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005226-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 24 2022 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 005226-2022 |
| 15 Mar 2021 | tender | 005242-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005226-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-24T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029beb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005226-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15807",
"name": "Nacro"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029beb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority has commissioned the provision of community based accommodation and support services for people eligible for this service, including but not limited to those on license and on bail.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Accommodation Service - Tier 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Accommodation and support services.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Zoe.Harrison1@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15807",
"name": "Nacro",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nacro"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005226-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005226-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005226-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-24T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029beb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005226-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15807",
"name": "Nacro"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029beb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority has commissioned the provision of community based accommodation and support services for people eligible for this service, including but not limited to those on license and on bail.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Accommodation Service - Tier 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Accommodation and support services.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Zoe.Harrison1@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15807",
"name": "Nacro",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nacro"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005226-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005226-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005242-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-15T22:56:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029beb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029beb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The right to extend this contract by up to 2 years is available at the Authority's discretion and provision for such extension is included in the end date above."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The successful Supplier shall be required to design the service delivery solution to meet the accommodation and support needs of eligible people released from courts on Bail, or those released from custody on Bail, Home Detention Curfew (HDC) or Additional License Cohort (ALC). \nThe Community Accommodation Service Tier-2 (CAS-2) service is a critical service for the Authority, providing accommodation for those who can more appropriately and safely be supported in the community instead of being held in custody. The Authority currently envisages that the successful Supplier shall be required to deliver 550 bed spaces in 1 to 4 bedroom properties, ensuring coverage in every probation region in England and Wales, and a minimum of 10% of the 550 bed spaces will be expected to serve females, with female bed space provided in every region. \nPotential bidding entities should note that the number of bed spaces and/or value of the contract may be greater or lower than the number and value stated in this notice, as the number of spaces required may fluctuate according to demand. The contract will consist of a mechanism to expand or decrease the number of spaces in blocks of 100 at pre-agreed prices as well as further mechanisms allowing the authority to adjust bed spaces as required. The Authority reserves the right to change the people that are eligible for these spaces. \nThe Authority additionally reserves the right to make these spaces available for use by government agencies or bodies other than the Authority if commissioning changes require this. \nIn conducting this procurement, the Authority will run a procurement process similar to the competitive procedure with negotiation route to market, to allow for any changes to be discussed and the cost model refined and developed accordingly to reflect bidder’s proposed solutions. The Authority will also wish to discuss bidder proposals for improving longer term accommodation outcomes for CAS-2 residents. The Authority may during the course of service delivery add or amend to the scope of accommodation and services to a wider range of people who would otherwise be placed into custody, which will need to be linked into any longer-term strategy. As such, potential bidding entities should be aware that any numbers, volumes or values expressed in this notice are indicative only and might be subject to change during the course of service delivery.\nReferrals for the CAS-2 can be made by providers of probation services and providers of prisons. People can be released to CAS-2 from any Court in England and Wales or from any prison within the prison estate in England and Wales (https://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/contacts/hmps/prison-finder/prison-map.pdf). Properties will need to meet the decent homes standards, be of a good standard and not stand out amongst the community in which they serve. As such, one of the elements to be assessed by the Authority under the Selection Questionnaire will be potential bidding entities' experience of procuring and managing large portfolios of property and working with groups of people with complex and challenging needs. Additional information: This procurement falls within the exemption afforded by the LTR.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Accommodation Service Tier-2 (Formally named Bail Accommodation and Support Service)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "This procurement falls within the exemption afforded by the LTR."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) as the contracting authority is looking to commission the provision of Community Accommodation Service Tier-2 to replace the current service named Bail Accommodation and Support Service (BASS). The service is for people released on bail and offenders released from custody who meet the necessary eligibility criteria; including but not limited to, those released on Home Detention Curfew (HDC) and Additional License Cohort (ALC). The Accommodation and Support Services allows both offenders and defendants to remain outside of the prison environment when they do not have an address to reside, providing them with accommodation and a range of support services to ensure they are safely managed within the community.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-19T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Information on expected performance conditions is provided for information only and is contained within the Target Operating Model."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138",
"name": "Ministry of Justice.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social and other specific services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "Zoe.Harrison1@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "CAS-2 services are within the scope of services listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and shall be awarded pursuant to Regulation 74. \nThe indicative contract commencement date is currently planned for early 2022 (Contract Commencement Date) and the Supplier's obligations will run from and including that Commencement Date. Mobilisation of the service will start on the Commencement Date, with the expectation that the successful Supplier will provide accommodation and support services from the Services Commencement Date on 1st October 2022. The Initial Contract Period is from and including the Commencement Date up to the fifth anniversary of the Services Commencement Date, with the option for the Contracting Authority to then extend for up to a further two-years.\nThe TED reference for the Prior Information Notice for this tender is 2020/S 168-408193.\nThe Contracts Finder reference for the Early Engagement Notice for this tender is: tender_237687/885120.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to have recourse to a staged procedure to gradually reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated during the negotiation process. Further details will be provided in the ITN.\nThe Authority reserves the right to award based on initial bids. \nThe Authority intends to invite a maximum of 6 potential bidding entities to submit initial bids, 3 of which will be shortlisted to take part in the negotiation stage, the Authority reserves the right to invite more or less than this.\nThis contract is non-exclusive and the Authority therefore reserves the right to commission additional suppliers to provide any element of these services according to Authority's needs.\nAll potential bidding entities will be required to sign a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their SQ completion. Whilst all potential bidding entities will be required to sign a Confidentiality Agreement, this should not be taken as an indication of progress to the Invitation to Negotiate phase.\nYou have the option to view SQs open to all suppliers. From this list you can express interest by opening and clicking Express interest. Having expressed an interest in the event you will receive an email notification and the SQ will move to the My SQs area.\nBravo Project Reference is PRJ_4901. SQ Reference is: PQQ_242 Community Accommodation Service – Tier 2 Selection Questionnaire\nThe documentation available at the SQ stage is form information only, further information about the requirements will be provided to the shortlisted bidders at the next stage. \n The MoJ reserves the right to reject all or any of the tenders and not to award a contract to any bidder, without any liability on its part. Nothing in this notice shall generate any contractual obligations prior to the signature of a contract following a competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}