Lot 1
Direct award to EA-RS through the Communal Entrance Door Framework by EEm
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
Supply and installation of communal entrance doors
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Direct award to EA-RS through the Communal Entrance Door Framework by EEm
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of doors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors (45421131); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,460 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,818 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 784 | 4 median · 39.2 average (174 of 784 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (195 of 784 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065944 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015683-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 13:11:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015683-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015683-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T13:11:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065944",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015683-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13057063",
"name": "EA-RS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065944",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to EA-RS through the Communal Entrance Door Framework by EEm",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Entrance Doors South and East",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of communal entrance doors",
"classification": {
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award through third party framework for the supply and installation of Communal Entrance Doors",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://orbitgroup.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Casey",
"email": "daniel.casey@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13057063",
"name": "EA-RS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Witham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13057063",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EA-RS GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175026",
"name": "royal institution of chartered surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal institution of chartered surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015683-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015683-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015683-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T13:11:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065944",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015683-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13057063",
"name": "EA-RS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065944",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to EA-RS through the Communal Entrance Door Framework by EEm",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Entrance Doors South and East",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of communal entrance doors",
"classification": {
"id": "45421131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award through third party framework for the supply and installation of Communal Entrance Doors",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://orbitgroup.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Casey",
"email": "daniel.casey@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13057063",
"name": "EA-RS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Witham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13057063",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EA-RS GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175026",
"name": "royal institution of chartered surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal institution of chartered surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015683-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015683-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}