Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
he Council is looking for a provider to deliver on, but not limited to, the following: - For the collection and disposal of tyres from three(3) waste transfer stations (WTS) at Waterbeach, March and Alconbury. District and city councils collect tyres from fly-tips and deliver to the nearest WTS, each of which is permitted to store a maximum of 300 tyres. - Collection and disposal of tyres may occasionally be required from fly-tip locations where large numbers, normally more than 30 have been deposited. - Provide appropriate equipment, including lifting aids to collect tyres, and must not rely on the assistance of site staff to load vehicles.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 258 | 7 median · 38.5 average (88 of 258 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (95 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 49 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ccb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065356-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 16:09:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065356-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-12T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-28T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All documents to be returned by email to Andrew.hay@cambridgeshire.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | tender | 065356-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065356-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T17:09:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Suitability"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection & Treatment of Abandoned Tyres",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6252",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6252",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "NDA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6254",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6254",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Purchasing Standard Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6255",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6255",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6256",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6256",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Expression of Interest and Pricing Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T17:09:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "he Council is looking for a provider to deliver on, but not limited to, the following:\n- For the collection and disposal of tyres from three(3) waste transfer stations (WTS) at Waterbeach, March and Alconbury. District and city councils collect tyres from fly-tips and deliver to the nearest WTS, each of which is permitted to store a maximum of 300 tyres.\n- Collection and disposal of tyres may occasionally be required from fly-tip locations where large numbers, normally more than 30 have been deposited.\n- Provide appropriate equipment, including lifting aids to collect tyres, and must not rely on the assistance of site staff to load vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents to be returned by email to Andrew.hay@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Hay",
"email": "andrew.hay@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447922610170"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065356-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T17:09:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Suitability"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection & Treatment of Abandoned Tyres",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6252",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6252",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "NDA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6254",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6254",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Purchasing Standard Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6255",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6255",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6256",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6256",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Expression of Interest and Pricing Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T17:09:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "he Council is looking for a provider to deliver on, but not limited to, the following:\n- For the collection and disposal of tyres from three(3) waste transfer stations (WTS) at Waterbeach, March and Alconbury. District and city councils collect tyres from fly-tips and deliver to the nearest WTS, each of which is permitted to store a maximum of 300 tyres.\n- Collection and disposal of tyres may occasionally be required from fly-tip locations where large numbers, normally more than 30 have been deposited.\n- Provide appropriate equipment, including lifting aids to collect tyres, and must not rely on the assistance of site staff to load vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents to be returned by email to Andrew.hay@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Hay",
"email": "andrew.hay@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447922610170"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}