Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
The provision of emergency response specialist tree surgery teams to attend at short notice on a 24/7 basis. Emergency response times will include 2 hour and 24-hour requirement. Suppliers will be required to provide suitably qualified staff and have access to the necessary specialised equipment to be able to remove fallen trees and branches from causing an obstruction to the highway. Moreover, the ability to work at height in a safe manner, using appropriate working methods to remove broken or hanging branches or partially fallen trees presenting a danger to the highway.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 838 | 5 median · 26.7 average (245 of 838 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (253 of 838 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 77 | 4 median · 73.4 average (15 of 77 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (15 of 77 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County Council are releasing a Market Engagement Questionnaire for interested organisations to review and complete. The deadline for responses is 12:00PM on Friday 15th August 2025. Further information on the Questionnaire and how to submit a response can be found on the Kent Business Portal. | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045118-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 10:10:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045118-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045118-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:10:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CN260458 - Emergency Tree Works",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of emergency response specialist tree surgery teams to attend at short notice on a 24/7 basis. Emergency response times will include 2 hour and 24-hour requirement. Suppliers will be required to provide suitably qualified staff and have access to the necessary specialised equipment to be able to remove fallen trees and branches from causing an obstruction to the highway. Moreover, the ability to work at height in a safe manner, using appropriate working methods to remove broken or hanging branches or partially fallen trees presenting a danger to the highway.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.chilvers@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:10:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kent County Council are releasing a Market Engagement Questionnaire for interested organisations to review and complete. The deadline for responses is 12:00PM on Friday 15th August 2025.\nFurther information on the Questionnaire and how to submit a response can be found on the Kent Business Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045118-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:10:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CN260458 - Emergency Tree Works",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of emergency response specialist tree surgery teams to attend at short notice on a 24/7 basis. Emergency response times will include 2 hour and 24-hour requirement. Suppliers will be required to provide suitably qualified staff and have access to the necessary specialised equipment to be able to remove fallen trees and branches from causing an obstruction to the highway. Moreover, the ability to work at height in a safe manner, using appropriate working methods to remove broken or hanging branches or partially fallen trees presenting a danger to the highway.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.chilvers@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:10:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kent County Council are releasing a Market Engagement Questionnaire for interested organisations to review and complete. The deadline for responses is 12:00PM on Friday 15th August 2025.\nFurther information on the Questionnaire and how to submit a response can be found on the Kent Business Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}