← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CM3088 Emissions Testing

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Dec 2025
Value£287,000
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Yorkshire Water is seeking a supplier to provide Emissions Testing services. The scope includes UKAS and MCERTS accredited sampling, monitoring and testing of air and stack emissions across Yorkshire Water sites which have an Environment Agency permit​. Assets include: • Combined Heat & Power (CHP) engines • Boilers • Generators • Flare stacks • Odour Control Units (OCU's)​ • Bioaerosol monitoring (non-intrusive) Test Parameters include: • Sulphur Dioxide • NM VOC • Carbon Monoxide • Oxides of Nitrogen • Oxygen • Water Vapour • Total VOC • Volume Flow Rate • Hydrogen Sulphide • Odour • Ammonia • Hydrogen Chloride The selected provider must be capable of delivering reactive response services in the Yorkshire region. Please refer to the attachments for further details on the number of assets, frequency of testing and asset locations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da52
Latest release ID013446-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 13:55:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071007-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013446-2026
4 Nov 2025tender071007-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013446-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T13:55:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CM3088 Emissions Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1010000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1212000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional assets and/or additional test parameters may be added into scope during the duration of the Agreement based on changing Environmental regulations."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended subject to performance, regulatory requirements, and business needs."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013446-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013446-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:55:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11371415",
          "name": "ELEMENT MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY ENVIRONMENTAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3088 Emissions Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water is seeking a supplier to provide Emissions Testing services. The scope includes UKAS and MCERTS accredited sampling, monitoring and testing of air and stack emissions across Yorkshire Water sites which have an Environment Agency permit​.\nAssets include:\n• Combined Heat & Power (CHP) engines\n• Boilers\n• Generators\n• Flare stacks\n• Odour Control Units (OCU's)​\n• Bioaerosol monitoring (non-intrusive)\nTest Parameters include:\n• Sulphur Dioxide\n• NM VOC\n• Carbon Monoxide\n• Oxides of Nitrogen\n• Oxygen\n• Water Vapour\n• Total VOC\n• Volume Flow Rate\n• Hydrogen Sulphide\n• Odour\n• Ammonia\n• Hydrogen Chloride\nThe selected provider must be capable of delivering reactive response services in the Yorkshire region. Please refer to the attachments for further details on the number of assets, frequency of testing and asset locations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agni.hadjipetrou@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11371415",
      "name": "ELEMENT MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY ENVIRONMENTAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 7HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Davidson Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.element.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11371415",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asbestos@element.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013446-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013446-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T13:55:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CM3088 Emissions Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1010000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1212000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional assets and/or additional test parameters may be added into scope during the duration of the Agreement based on changing Environmental regulations."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended subject to performance, regulatory requirements, and business needs."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013446-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013446-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:55:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11371415",
          "name": "ELEMENT MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY ENVIRONMENTAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3088 Emissions Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water is seeking a supplier to provide Emissions Testing services. The scope includes UKAS and MCERTS accredited sampling, monitoring and testing of air and stack emissions across Yorkshire Water sites which have an Environment Agency permit​.\nAssets include:\n• Combined Heat & Power (CHP) engines\n• Boilers\n• Generators\n• Flare stacks\n• Odour Control Units (OCU's)​\n• Bioaerosol monitoring (non-intrusive)\nTest Parameters include:\n• Sulphur Dioxide\n• NM VOC\n• Carbon Monoxide\n• Oxides of Nitrogen\n• Oxygen\n• Water Vapour\n• Total VOC\n• Volume Flow Rate\n• Hydrogen Sulphide\n• Odour\n• Ammonia\n• Hydrogen Chloride\nThe selected provider must be capable of delivering reactive response services in the Yorkshire region. Please refer to the attachments for further details on the number of assets, frequency of testing and asset locations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agni.hadjipetrou@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11371415",
      "name": "ELEMENT MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY ENVIRONMENTAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 7HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Davidson Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.element.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11371415",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asbestos@element.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2025 · 071007-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:28:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 287000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 344400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional assets and/or additional test parameters may be added into scope during the duration of the Agreement based on changing Environmental regulations."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended subject to performance, regulatory requirements, and business need."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Assessment",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial proposals will represent 60% of the total score."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tenders will be evaluated on technical quality and capability, representing 40% of the total score."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3088 Emissions Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 287000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 344400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7340",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7340",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Conditions of Participation Introduction",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7341",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7341",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "SAP Ariba Supplier Engagement Policy",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7342",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7342",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Procurement Process Rules",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7343",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7343",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Yorkshire Water About Us",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7344",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7344",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "TO BE COMPLETED - CM3088 Emission Testing - Conditions of Participation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071007-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071007-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:28:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Yorkshire Water will conduct this procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe procedure will consist of two stages: an initial Conditions of Participations (CoP) to assess compliance and capability, followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) issued to shortlisted suppliers. There will be at least 2 ITT stages. During the ITT stage, Yorkshire Water will also conduct a contractual compliance round to ensure alignment with its standard terms and regulatory obligations."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water is seeking a supplier to provide Emissions Testing services. The scope includes UKAS and MCERTS accredited sampling, monitoring and testing of air and stack emissions across Yorkshire Water sites which have an Environment Agency permit​.\nAssets include: \n\t• Combined Heat & Power (CHP) engines\n\t• Boilers\n\t• Generators\n\t• Flare stacks\n\t• Odour Control Units (OCU's)​\n\t• Bioaerosol monitoring (non-intrusive)\nTest Parameters include:\n\t• Sulphur Dioxide \n\t• NM VOC \n\t• Carbon Monoxide \n\t• Oxides of Nitrogen  \n\t• Oxygen \n\t• Water Vapour \n\t• Total VOC \n\t• Volume Flow Rate \n\t• Hydrogen Sulphide \n\t• Odour \n\t• Ammonia\n\t• Hydrogen Chloride \nThe selected provider must be capable of delivering reactive response services in the Yorkshire region. Please refer to the attachments for further details on the number of assets, frequency of testing and asset locations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's e-procurement portal.\nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=fy5dbBftDhoBNSzh&realm=YorkshireWater&dard=1#b0\nSuppliers not yet registered must complete registration prior to submission. All communications, clarifications, and tender submissions must be made through the SAP Ariba portal.\nIf you have not been invited to this tender but wish to participate, please email agni.hadjipetrou@yorkshirewater.co.uk\nso that we can issue an invitation via SAP Ariba.\nTenders submitted by email or post will not be accepted. \nNo electronic auction will be used.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Agni Hadjipetrou",
        "email": "agni.hadjipetrou@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}