← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To make adaptations to disabled bathrooms, including Wet-Rooms, Bath Hoists, Showers and other fixed mobility aids in various occupied private and council owned housing properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. The contract will cover the adaptation of bathrooms in order to meet its requirements under the following legislation / standards: Health and Safety at Work Act, PUWER and LOLER.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Bathroom furniture 39144000Plumbing equipment 39715300Hoists 42416300Construction work 45000000Bathrooms construction work 45211310

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Construction work, Bathroom furniture, Plumbing equipment, Hoists, Bathrooms construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Bathroom furniture (39144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE887 median · 34.7 average (47 of 88 with a bid count)5.8 average (47 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11924 median · 24 average (1 of 119 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e25
Latest release ID024843-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 17:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026planning024843-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024843-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T17:00:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Term Service for Disabled Adaptations to Bathrooms",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM134a",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To make adaptations to disabled bathrooms, including Wet-Rooms, Bath Hoists, Showers and other fixed mobility aids in various occupied private and council owned housing properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. The contract will cover the adaptation of bathrooms in order to meet its requirements under the following legislation / standards: Health and Safety at Work Act, PUWER and LOLER.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construction.management@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024843-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024843-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:00:26Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024843-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024843-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T17:00:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Term Service for Disabled Adaptations to Bathrooms",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM134a",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To make adaptations to disabled bathrooms, including Wet-Rooms, Bath Hoists, Showers and other fixed mobility aids in various occupied private and council owned housing properties located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. The contract will cover the adaptation of bathrooms in order to meet its requirements under the following legislation / standards: Health and Safety at Work Act, PUWER and LOLER.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construction.management@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024843-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024843-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:00:26Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}