Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull College →
Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient cleaning and maintenance service. This specification is for the specialist cleaning and maintenance services at the College campus(es), as listed per this document, to ensure that the college is of a standard that befits an educational establishment The contract comprises the specialist cleaning at the various sites within the College campus(es) for a period of 33 months beginning 1st November 2025. The anticipated start date is 1st November 2025 and end date is 31st July 2028. It shall be a requirement of the contract that upon receipt of any order for any of the Works, same shall be commenced on site within the response times indicated per this document. The College requires the services of a competent specialist cleaning provider to execute routine and reactive cleaning operations throughout the College campus. There may also be an element of new installation and project work. The tender documents will be uploaded onto the In-Tend portal week commencing 7th July 2025.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,382 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,382 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 259 | 7 median · 38.5 average (88 of 259 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (95 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 410 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 410 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 410 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For tender details and documents please register on the In-Tend portal, documents will be uploaded 01/08/2025 https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home Tender documents available 01/08/2025 | engagement | 1 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055728 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036597-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 07:27:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £158,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | planning | 036597-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036597-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T08:27:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
"name": "Hull College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/25/351/GROUP/EST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient cleaning and maintenance service. This specification is for the specialist cleaning and maintenance services at the College campus(es), as listed per this document, to ensure that the college is of a standard that befits an educational establishment\nThe contract comprises the specialist cleaning at the various sites within the College campus(es) for a period of 33 months beginning 1st November 2025. The anticipated start date is 1st November 2025 and end date is 31st July 2028.\nIt shall be a requirement of the contract that upon receipt of any order for any of the Works, same shall be commenced on site within the response times indicated per this document.\nThe College requires the services of a competent specialist cleaning provider to execute routine and reactive cleaning operations throughout the College campus. \nThere may also be an element of new installation and project work.\nThe tender documents will be uploaded onto the In-Tend portal week commencing 7th July 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
"name": "Hull College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003200",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T08:27:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For tender details and documents please register on the In-Tend portal, documents will be uploaded 01/08/2025\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home\nTender documents available 01/08/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036597-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T08:27:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
"name": "Hull College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/25/351/GROUP/EST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient cleaning and maintenance service. This specification is for the specialist cleaning and maintenance services at the College campus(es), as listed per this document, to ensure that the college is of a standard that befits an educational establishment\nThe contract comprises the specialist cleaning at the various sites within the College campus(es) for a period of 33 months beginning 1st November 2025. The anticipated start date is 1st November 2025 and end date is 31st July 2028.\nIt shall be a requirement of the contract that upon receipt of any order for any of the Works, same shall be commenced on site within the response times indicated per this document.\nThe College requires the services of a competent specialist cleaning provider to execute routine and reactive cleaning operations throughout the College campus. \nThere may also be an element of new installation and project work.\nThe tender documents will be uploaded onto the In-Tend portal week commencing 7th July 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
"name": "Hull College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003200",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T08:27:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For tender details and documents please register on the In-Tend portal, documents will be uploaded 01/08/2025\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home\nTender documents available 01/08/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}