Lot 1
Southborough CE Primary school has awarded a direct award contract for cleaning services with a justification of extreme urgency.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Delivery and Customer Services — 35
Added value — 5
price — 25
Southborough CE Primary school has awarded a direct award contract for cleaning services with a justification of extreme urgency.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Southborough CE Primary school has awarded a direct award contract for cleaning services with a justification of extreme urgency.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Delivery and Customer Services — 35
Added value — 5
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,321 | 4.5 median · 20.7 average (1,096 of 3,321 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,170 of 3,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 168 | 4 median · 19.7 average (44 of 168 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (49 of 168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 16:42:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026470-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-23T16:42:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155336",
"name": "Southborough Church of England Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026470-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year plus 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Southborough CE Primary school has awarded a direct award contract for cleaning services with a justification of extreme urgency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Added value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Contract - Direct Award following mutual contract termination",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southborough CE Primary school has awarded a direct award contract for cleaning services with a justification of extreme urgency.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cleaning Services - Direct Award under Regulation 32(2)(c) PCR 2015\nShort Description -\nThe School has awarded a contract for the provision of cleaning services through the negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nDescription of the Procurement -\nThis contract provides essential daily cleaning services required to maintain statutory health, safety, and hygiene standards across the School site.\nThe previous cleaning contract ended unexpectedly by mutual termination, creating an urgent operational need for immediate continuity of cleaning services. Due to the essential nature of cleaning for the safe functioning of an educational environment, the School was required to secure replacement service provision without delay.\nJustification for Use of the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication (Reg. 32) -\nThe School relied on Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits a contracting authority to award a contract without prior publication where:\nThe need for services is extremely urgent,\nThe urgency has been brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority,\nThe circumstances are not attributable to the contracting authority, and\nThe time limits for a standard procurement procedure cannot be complied with.\nThe previous cleaning contract was mutually terminated, which constitutes an unforeseeable event not caused by the School. This resulted in an immediate and critical requirement to maintain legally compliant hygiene standards to ensure the safety of pupils, staff, and visitors.\nGovernment guidance confirms that direct awards made under Regulation 32 require a contract award notice but may be lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice. \nGiven the operational urgency and statutory duties of the School, there was no time to run a competitive tendering process, even on accelerated timescales. Accordingly, the use of Regulation 32(2)(c) was lawful and necessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155336",
"name": "Southborough Church of England Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN40JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broomhill Park Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southborough.kent.sch.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southborough Church of England Primary School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Norman",
"email": "dnorman@southborough.kent.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05797901",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026470-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 212520,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026470-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-23T16:42:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155336",
"name": "Southborough Church of England Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026470-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year plus 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Southborough CE Primary school has awarded a direct award contract for cleaning services with a justification of extreme urgency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Added value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Contract - Direct Award following mutual contract termination",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southborough CE Primary school has awarded a direct award contract for cleaning services with a justification of extreme urgency.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cleaning Services - Direct Award under Regulation 32(2)(c) PCR 2015\nShort Description -\nThe School has awarded a contract for the provision of cleaning services through the negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nDescription of the Procurement -\nThis contract provides essential daily cleaning services required to maintain statutory health, safety, and hygiene standards across the School site.\nThe previous cleaning contract ended unexpectedly by mutual termination, creating an urgent operational need for immediate continuity of cleaning services. Due to the essential nature of cleaning for the safe functioning of an educational environment, the School was required to secure replacement service provision without delay.\nJustification for Use of the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication (Reg. 32) -\nThe School relied on Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits a contracting authority to award a contract without prior publication where:\nThe need for services is extremely urgent,\nThe urgency has been brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority,\nThe circumstances are not attributable to the contracting authority, and\nThe time limits for a standard procurement procedure cannot be complied with.\nThe previous cleaning contract was mutually terminated, which constitutes an unforeseeable event not caused by the School. This resulted in an immediate and critical requirement to maintain legally compliant hygiene standards to ensure the safety of pupils, staff, and visitors.\nGovernment guidance confirms that direct awards made under Regulation 32 require a contract award notice but may be lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice. \nGiven the operational urgency and statutory duties of the School, there was no time to run a competitive tendering process, even on accelerated timescales. Accordingly, the use of Regulation 32(2)(c) was lawful and necessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155336",
"name": "Southborough Church of England Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN40JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broomhill Park Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southborough.kent.sch.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southborough Church of England Primary School",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Norman",
"email": "dnorman@southborough.kent.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05797901",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026470-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 212520,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026470-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}