← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Class 730 Cascade Stabling

Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerWM TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,754,720
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Requirement is for overnight train stabling for 7X 730 5-car units. Stabling to allow for refuelling and cleaning. Requirement to include cleaning and servicing

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2028 to 31 Dec 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Railway transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,3663 median · 23.3 average (802 of 2,366 with a bid count)3.5 average (882 of 2,366 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1083 median · 14.1 average (35 of 108 with a bid count)2.5 average (39 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15724 median · 21.7 average (3 of 157 with a bid count)5 average (3 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b01
Latest release ID081209-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:10:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,754,720
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026planningUpdate081209-2026
18 May 2026planning045364-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:10:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 730 Cascade Stabling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8754720,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10505664
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081209-2026",
        "description": "email address for contracting authority updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Requirement is for overnight train stabling for 7X 730 5-car units. Stabling to allow for refuelling and cleaning.\nRequirement to include cleaning and servicing",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081209-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081209-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:10:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081209-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "081209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:10:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 730 Cascade Stabling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8754720,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10505664
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081209-2026",
        "description": "email address for contracting authority updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Requirement is for overnight train stabling for 7X 730 5-car units. Stabling to allow for refuelling and cleaning.\nRequirement to include cleaning and servicing",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081209-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081209-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:10:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2026 · 045364-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T13:59:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 730 Cascade Stabling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8754720,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10505664
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Requirement is for overnight train stabling for 7X 730 5-car units. Stabling to allow for refuelling and cleaning. \nRequirement to include cleaning and servicing",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045364-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045364-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T13:59:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}