Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Crowborough Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Crowborough Town Council organises an annual Christmas event, where the Christmas Lights are switched on. This tradition has been held in Crowborough for years and is seen as an important part of the Christmas event, as well as marking the beginning of the Christmas celebrations. The event itself attracts over 1000 people from all over Crowborough, covering all ages and backgrounds. The event also creates a great space for local business to showcase their products and services. The event is greatly valued by young families, and it really sets the scene for the beginning of the festive season. Crowborough Town Council is seeking quotes for the hire, installation/dismantling, and maintenance of the festive lights for the town. The contract will be awarded for a period of three years commencing in 2026. The installation of the lights will be in November before the light switch-on event. They will remain in place until January.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christmas tree lights, Exterior lights, Lighting systems, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Christmas tree lights (31522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,924 | 5 median · 55.8 average (602 of 1,924 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (719 of 1,924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 99 | 12 median · 56.3 average (18 of 99 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (32 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 68 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0586e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048333-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 10:30:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048333-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Must be a paper copy delivered to: Crowborough Town Counci Council Offices Pine Grove Crowborough East Sussex TN6 1DH |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £54,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | tender | 048333-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048333-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:30:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
"name": "Crowborough Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Mandatory Information for Submission\nCompleted Form of Tender - signed and dated.\nProposed Programme of Works - timeline for installation and dismantling.\nCompany Profile & Experience - including three references for similar public display projects.\nHealth & Safety Documents:\nMethod Statement and Risk Assessments\nCompany Health & Safety Policy\nAccident and enforcement history (past 5 years) including any RIDDOR\nInsurance Certificates:\nPublic Liability Insurance (minimum £5M)\nEmployer's Liability Insurance\nTechnical Information:\nDescription of lighting and control systems\nSpecification of lighting frames\nTesting of anchors and wire\nLED specifications\nSocial & Community Value Plan - sustainability, waste minimisation.\nSubcontractor Details (if applicable) - including qualifications and roles\nDeclaration of No Conflict of Interest.\nEvaluation Criteria (Scoring System)\nTenders that meet the compliance requirements will be evaluated based on the following weighted criteria:\nCategory\nWeighting\nScoring Criteria\nPrice Competitiveness\n30%\n10 Points: Lowest tender receives full marks. 7 Points: Up to 5% above the lowest bid. 5 Points: Up to 10% above the lowest bid. 3 Points: More than 10% above the lowest bid with minimal justification. 0 Points: Bid is significantly higher than market rates without justification.\nQuality of Proposals\n25%\n10 Points: Proposals include innovative, visually appealing designs and demonstrate a clear understanding of the town's needs. 7 Points: Proposals show good understanding and creativity with only minor gaps or repetition from previous years. 5 Points: Proposals meet basic expectations with some creative elements but limited originality or design variation. 3 Points: Proposals lack imagination, show limited variety, or are too similar to previous years. 0 Points: Proposals are generic, unsuitable, or do not address the specification adequately.\nRelevant Experience & References\n20%\n10 Points: Evidence of three or more completed contracts of similar scope and scale (preferably in public realm or town centre lighting), with strong references. 7 Points: Two similar projects completed with positive feedback or references. 5 Points: One similar project with satisfactory performance. 3 Points: Limited relevant experience with mixed feedback or no references. 0 Points: No demonstrated relevant experience or unsatisfactory reference history.\nHealth & Safety & Methodology\n15%\n10 Points: Comprehensive Health & Safety Plan provided, including specific risk assessments, PPE, cherry picker/licensing approach, and detailed method statements. 7 Points: Mostly complete Health & Safety documents with only\nminor omissions. 5 Points: Acceptable level of documentation but lacking some detail or clarity. 3 Points: Incomplete or unclear documentation with some safety concerns. 0 Points: No Health & Safety plan or poor/inadequate documentation.\nSocial Value & Environmental Impact\n10%\n10 Points: Strong commitment shown through use of low-energy LED lighting, recycling of components, minimal packaging, local workforce, and community benefit initiatives. 7 Points: Moderate sustainability plan with partial recycling, LED usage, and occasional local engagement. 5 Points: Some sustainability elements included but lacking a coherent plan. 3 Points: Minimal effort to address environmental or social responsibility. 0 Points: No evidence of environmental or social consideration."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights 3 year Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4250",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4250",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4251",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4251",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4252",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4252",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4253",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4253",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T11:30:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Crowborough Town Council organises an annual Christmas event, where the Christmas Lights are switched on. This tradition has been held in Crowborough for years and is seen as an important part of the Christmas event, as well as marking the beginning of the Christmas celebrations. The event itself attracts over 1000 people from all over Crowborough, covering all ages and backgrounds. The event also creates a great space for local business to showcase their products and services. The event is greatly valued by young families, and it really sets the scene for the beginning of the festive season.\nCrowborough Town Council is seeking quotes for the hire, installation/dismantling, and maintenance of the festive lights for the town. The contract will be awarded for a period of three years commencing in 2026.\nThe installation of the lights will be in November before the light switch-on event. They will remain in place until January.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Must be a paper copy delivered to:\nCrowborough Town Counci\nCouncil Offices\nPine Grove\nCrowborough\nEast Sussex\nTN6 1DH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
"name": "Crowborough Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crowborough",
"postalCode": "TN61DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVM-6962-RPLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ctc-operations@crowboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048333-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:30:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
"name": "Crowborough Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Mandatory Information for Submission\nCompleted Form of Tender - signed and dated.\nProposed Programme of Works - timeline for installation and dismantling.\nCompany Profile & Experience - including three references for similar public display projects.\nHealth & Safety Documents:\nMethod Statement and Risk Assessments\nCompany Health & Safety Policy\nAccident and enforcement history (past 5 years) including any RIDDOR\nInsurance Certificates:\nPublic Liability Insurance (minimum £5M)\nEmployer's Liability Insurance\nTechnical Information:\nDescription of lighting and control systems\nSpecification of lighting frames\nTesting of anchors and wire\nLED specifications\nSocial & Community Value Plan - sustainability, waste minimisation.\nSubcontractor Details (if applicable) - including qualifications and roles\nDeclaration of No Conflict of Interest.\nEvaluation Criteria (Scoring System)\nTenders that meet the compliance requirements will be evaluated based on the following weighted criteria:\nCategory\nWeighting\nScoring Criteria\nPrice Competitiveness\n30%\n10 Points: Lowest tender receives full marks. 7 Points: Up to 5% above the lowest bid. 5 Points: Up to 10% above the lowest bid. 3 Points: More than 10% above the lowest bid with minimal justification. 0 Points: Bid is significantly higher than market rates without justification.\nQuality of Proposals\n25%\n10 Points: Proposals include innovative, visually appealing designs and demonstrate a clear understanding of the town's needs. 7 Points: Proposals show good understanding and creativity with only minor gaps or repetition from previous years. 5 Points: Proposals meet basic expectations with some creative elements but limited originality or design variation. 3 Points: Proposals lack imagination, show limited variety, or are too similar to previous years. 0 Points: Proposals are generic, unsuitable, or do not address the specification adequately.\nRelevant Experience & References\n20%\n10 Points: Evidence of three or more completed contracts of similar scope and scale (preferably in public realm or town centre lighting), with strong references. 7 Points: Two similar projects completed with positive feedback or references. 5 Points: One similar project with satisfactory performance. 3 Points: Limited relevant experience with mixed feedback or no references. 0 Points: No demonstrated relevant experience or unsatisfactory reference history.\nHealth & Safety & Methodology\n15%\n10 Points: Comprehensive Health & Safety Plan provided, including specific risk assessments, PPE, cherry picker/licensing approach, and detailed method statements. 7 Points: Mostly complete Health & Safety documents with only\nminor omissions. 5 Points: Acceptable level of documentation but lacking some detail or clarity. 3 Points: Incomplete or unclear documentation with some safety concerns. 0 Points: No Health & Safety plan or poor/inadequate documentation.\nSocial Value & Environmental Impact\n10%\n10 Points: Strong commitment shown through use of low-energy LED lighting, recycling of components, minimal packaging, local workforce, and community benefit initiatives. 7 Points: Moderate sustainability plan with partial recycling, LED usage, and occasional local engagement. 5 Points: Some sustainability elements included but lacking a coherent plan. 3 Points: Minimal effort to address environmental or social responsibility. 0 Points: No evidence of environmental or social consideration."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lights 3 year Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4250",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4250",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4251",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4251",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4252",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4252",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4253",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4253",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "048333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T11:30:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Crowborough Town Council organises an annual Christmas event, where the Christmas Lights are switched on. This tradition has been held in Crowborough for years and is seen as an important part of the Christmas event, as well as marking the beginning of the Christmas celebrations. The event itself attracts over 1000 people from all over Crowborough, covering all ages and backgrounds. The event also creates a great space for local business to showcase their products and services. The event is greatly valued by young families, and it really sets the scene for the beginning of the festive season.\nCrowborough Town Council is seeking quotes for the hire, installation/dismantling, and maintenance of the festive lights for the town. The contract will be awarded for a period of three years commencing in 2026.\nThe installation of the lights will be in November before the light switch-on event. They will remain in place until January.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Must be a paper copy delivered to:\nCrowborough Town Counci\nCouncil Offices\nPine Grove\nCrowborough\nEast Sussex\nTN6 1DH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVM-6962-RPLN",
"name": "Crowborough Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crowborough",
"postalCode": "TN61DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVM-6962-RPLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ctc-operations@crowboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}