← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Christmas lights 2025-2027

Buyer: Leicester Forest East Parish Council →

BuyerLeicester Forest East Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

37 lighting columns Christmas lights plus 17 new sockets and timers for the years 2025, 2026 and 2027.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Christmas Lights 2025-2027

Statusactive
Value£26,880
Contract periodFrom 13 Jan 2026 to 6 Jan 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504db
Latest release ID002567-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 11:23:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002567-2026
17 Apr 2025tender015914-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002567-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:23:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRG-1617-VGMP",
    "name": "Leicester Forest East Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Christmas Lights 2025-2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26880,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32256
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002567-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002567-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:23:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171249",
          "name": "City Illuminations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Christmas lights 2025-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "37 lighting columns Christmas lights plus 17 new sockets and timers for the years 2025, 2026 and 2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRG-1617-VGMP",
      "name": "Leicester Forest East Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LEICESTER FOREST EAST",
        "postalCode": "LE3 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parish Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterforesteast-pc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRG-1617-VGMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Holly Mann",
        "email": "clerk@leicesterforesteast-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441162390039"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171249",
      "name": "City Illuminations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 9GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Griffin House, Ledson Rd, Wythenshawe,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityilluminations.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adrian@cityilluminations.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 969 5767"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002567-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002567-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:23:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRG-1617-VGMP",
    "name": "Leicester Forest East Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Christmas Lights 2025-2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26880,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32256
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002567-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002567-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:23:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171249",
          "name": "City Illuminations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Christmas lights 2025-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "37 lighting columns Christmas lights plus 17 new sockets and timers for the years 2025, 2026 and 2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRG-1617-VGMP",
      "name": "Leicester Forest East Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LEICESTER FOREST EAST",
        "postalCode": "LE3 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parish Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterforesteast-pc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRG-1617-VGMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Holly Mann",
        "email": "clerk@leicesterforesteast-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441162390039"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171249",
      "name": "City Illuminations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 9GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Griffin House, Ledson Rd, Wythenshawe,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityilluminations.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adrian@cityilluminations.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 969 5767"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2025 · 015914-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "015914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T13:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRG-1617-VGMP",
    "name": "Leicester Forest East Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "References",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "References"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Christmas Lights - 2025-2027",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "015914-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015914-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-17T13:37:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicester Forest East parish council wish to enter a three-year contract for 37 Christmas lights on lighting columns in Leicester Forest East (to be rented, installed, taken down and stored). Twenty lighting columns are already in use and have the requisite sockets and timers fitted to the lighting columns. However, an additional 17 lights are desired for the 2025-20257 contract and these lighting columns will need sockets and timers fitted. The lighting columns are mainly on the A47, with two in the parish hall car park and two on Stafford Leys Road.\nThree-year contract for 2025, 2026 and 2027:\n• 20 lights (on lighting columns with existing sockets and timers)\n• Plus 17 additional lights (so 37 lights in total)\n• Plus 17 additional sockets\n• Plus 17 additional timers\n• Delivery and installation\n• Storage of lights between Christmases\n• Will be mainly on the A47 (Hinckley Road), Leicester Forest East but also Stafford Leys and two at the parish hall car park.\n• Coloured lights\n• Lights to be on 24/7\n• From before the last Thursday of November until 12th night\n• 2 metre high lights, at least",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.leicesterforesteast-pc.gov.uk/\nsubmissions must be via email to clerk@leicesterforesteast-pc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRG-1617-VGMP",
      "name": "Leicester Forest East Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LEICESTER FOREST EAST",
        "postalCode": "LE3 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parish Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRG-1617-VGMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Holly Mann",
        "email": "clerk@leicesterforesteast-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441162390039"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}