Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is considering commissioning three survey waves (2027, 2029 and 2031) to provide local intelligence on the health, wellbeing, experiences and behaviours of school-aged children and young people. This will support strategic planning, needs assessment, service development, evaluation and local decision-making. The proposed maximum value is £75,000 excluding VAT across the full arrangement, subject to the agreed procurement route and final specification.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design and execution of research and development | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,658 | 3 median · 43.1 average (489 of 1,658 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (554 of 1,658 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 54 | 1 median · 17.9 average (15 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (22 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 250 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 250 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 250 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please request the Soft Market Test document by emailing phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk Please complete the questionnaire within the document and return to phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk by 12pm on Monday 10th August 2026. Any clarification questions can be sent to the above email address. | engagement | 10 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d553 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071253-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 13:11:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071253-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071253-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d553",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d553",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children and Young People's Health and Wellbeing Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering commissioning three survey waves (2027, 2029 and 2031) to provide local intelligence on the health, wellbeing, experiences and behaviours of school-aged children and young people. This will support strategic planning, needs assessment, service development, evaluation and local decision-making.\nThe proposed maximum value is £75,000 excluding VAT across the full arrangement, subject to the agreed procurement route and final specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please request the Soft Market Test document by emailing phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk \nPlease complete the questionnaire within the document and return to phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk by 12pm on Monday \n10th August 2026. Any clarification questions can be sent to the above email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071253-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d553",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d553",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children and Young People's Health and Wellbeing Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering commissioning three survey waves (2027, 2029 and 2031) to provide local intelligence on the health, wellbeing, experiences and behaviours of school-aged children and young people. This will support strategic planning, needs assessment, service development, evaluation and local decision-making.\nThe proposed maximum value is £75,000 excluding VAT across the full arrangement, subject to the agreed procurement route and final specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please request the Soft Market Test document by emailing phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk \nPlease complete the questionnaire within the document and return to phcontractsteam@westnorthants.gov.uk by 12pm on Monday \n10th August 2026. Any clarification questions can be sent to the above email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}