Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
Service Capability Areas Cadent is seeking information on suppliers' capabilities across the following areas. For each area, please describe your organisation's experience and approach. Charity Law & DAF Guidance o Ability to provide guidance on charity legislation, charitable fund administration, and the operation of a Donor‑Advised Fund (DAF). Donor‑Advised Grant Distribution o Capability to accept funds into a DAF and act on donor recommendations for distributing grants to charitable causes. Branded DAF Management o Experience managing and administering a branded DAF (e.g. "The Cadent Foundation") holding irrevocable donations and distributing funds in line with the Charity Partner's charitable objects. Broad Charitable Scope o Be able to fund any charitable purpose for public benefit, including internationally. Trust Administration Capability o Confirmation of authorisation to administer charitable trusts and applicable fee structures Governance & Advisory Support o Attend relevant board or committee meetings as an impartial advisor, providing expert guidance on DAF governance and compliance. Due Diligence & Compliance o Conduct full due diligence on all grant recipients, including charity verification and compliance with UK charity law. Reporting & Statements o Provide regular statements (e.g. monthly) showing donations received, grants made, fees charged, and the current balance of the DAF. Online Fundraising Platform o To enable users to raise money through fundraising, with key services including creating donation pages, organising events, and processing payments for charities. The information contained herein is provisional and may be amended or updated.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public relations management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations management services (79416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 420 median · 420 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 522 | 4 median · 51.4 average (239 of 522 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (266 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information Please provide a brief overview of your organisation, including your charitable status, governance structure, and years of experience operating Donor‑Advised Funds. Please confirm whether your organisation can meet the service capabilities set out in this RfI. Where requirements cannot be fully met, please clearly identify the exceptions and provide details of any alternative proposals. Please provide an indicative and transparent pricing structure for the services outlined in this RfI, including a breakdown of fees, charging mechanisms, and any key assumptions. Please confirm whether there are any additional services, considerations, or risks that you believe Cadent should be aware of in relation to the scope outlined in this RfI. Contact You can provide your information via emailing samuel.butterfield@cadentgas.com with your proposal outlining your services and capabilities. This RfI is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure services or appoint a supplier. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048898-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 14:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 048898-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046741-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048898-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:06:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CadentCharityPartner",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charity Partner",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service Capability Areas\nCadent is seeking information on suppliers' capabilities across the following areas. For each area, please describe your organisation's experience and approach.\nCharity Law & DAF Guidance\no\tAbility to provide guidance on charity legislation, charitable fund administration, and the operation of a Donor‑Advised Fund (DAF).\nDonor‑Advised Grant Distribution\no\tCapability to accept funds into a DAF and act on donor recommendations for distributing grants to charitable causes.\nBranded DAF Management\no\tExperience managing and administering a branded DAF (e.g. \"The Cadent Foundation\") holding irrevocable donations and distributing funds in line with the Charity Partner's charitable objects.\nBroad Charitable Scope\no\tBe able to fund any charitable purpose for public benefit, including internationally.\nTrust Administration Capability\no\tConfirmation of authorisation to administer charitable trusts and applicable fee structures\nGovernance & Advisory Support\no\tAttend relevant board or committee meetings as an impartial advisor, providing expert guidance on DAF governance and compliance.\nDue Diligence & Compliance\no\tConduct full due diligence on all grant recipients, including charity verification and compliance with UK charity law.\nReporting & Statements\no\tProvide regular statements (e.g. monthly) showing donations received, grants made, fees charged, and the current balance of the DAF.\nOnline Fundraising Platform\no\tTo enable users to raise money through fundraising, with key services including creating donation pages, organising events, and processing payments for charities.\nThe information contained herein is provisional and may be amended or updated.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sameul Butterfield",
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:06:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information\n\tPlease provide a brief overview of your organisation, including your charitable status, governance structure, and years of experience operating Donor‑Advised Funds.\n\tPlease confirm whether your organisation can meet the service capabilities set out in this RfI. Where requirements cannot be fully met, please clearly identify the exceptions and provide details of any alternative proposals.\n\tPlease provide an indicative and transparent pricing structure for the services outlined in this RfI, including a breakdown of fees, charging mechanisms, and any key assumptions.\n\tPlease confirm whether there are any additional services, considerations, or risks that you believe Cadent should be aware of in relation to the scope outlined in this RfI.\nContact\nYou can provide your information via emailing samuel.butterfield@cadentgas.com with your proposal outlining your services and capabilities.\nThis RfI is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure services or appoint a supplier."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048898-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:06:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CadentCharityPartner",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charity Partner",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service Capability Areas\nCadent is seeking information on suppliers' capabilities across the following areas. For each area, please describe your organisation's experience and approach.\nCharity Law & DAF Guidance\no\tAbility to provide guidance on charity legislation, charitable fund administration, and the operation of a Donor‑Advised Fund (DAF).\nDonor‑Advised Grant Distribution\no\tCapability to accept funds into a DAF and act on donor recommendations for distributing grants to charitable causes.\nBranded DAF Management\no\tExperience managing and administering a branded DAF (e.g. \"The Cadent Foundation\") holding irrevocable donations and distributing funds in line with the Charity Partner's charitable objects.\nBroad Charitable Scope\no\tBe able to fund any charitable purpose for public benefit, including internationally.\nTrust Administration Capability\no\tConfirmation of authorisation to administer charitable trusts and applicable fee structures\nGovernance & Advisory Support\no\tAttend relevant board or committee meetings as an impartial advisor, providing expert guidance on DAF governance and compliance.\nDue Diligence & Compliance\no\tConduct full due diligence on all grant recipients, including charity verification and compliance with UK charity law.\nReporting & Statements\no\tProvide regular statements (e.g. monthly) showing donations received, grants made, fees charged, and the current balance of the DAF.\nOnline Fundraising Platform\no\tTo enable users to raise money through fundraising, with key services including creating donation pages, organising events, and processing payments for charities.\nThe information contained herein is provisional and may be amended or updated.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sameul Butterfield",
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:06:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information\n\tPlease provide a brief overview of your organisation, including your charitable status, governance structure, and years of experience operating Donor‑Advised Funds.\n\tPlease confirm whether your organisation can meet the service capabilities set out in this RfI. Where requirements cannot be fully met, please clearly identify the exceptions and provide details of any alternative proposals.\n\tPlease provide an indicative and transparent pricing structure for the services outlined in this RfI, including a breakdown of fees, charging mechanisms, and any key assumptions.\n\tPlease confirm whether there are any additional services, considerations, or risks that you believe Cadent should be aware of in relation to the scope outlined in this RfI.\nContact\nYou can provide your information via emailing samuel.butterfield@cadentgas.com with your proposal outlining your services and capabilities.\nThis RfI is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure services or appoint a supplier."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046741-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T08:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CadentCharityPartner",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charity Partner",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service Capability Areas\nCadent is seeking information on suppliers' capabilities across the following areas. For each area, please describe your organisation's experience and approach.\nCharity Law & DAF Guidance\no\tAbility to provide guidance on charity legislation, charitable fund administration, and the operation of a Donor‑Advised Fund (DAF).\nDonor‑Advised Grant Distribution\no\tCapability to accept funds into a DAF and act on donor recommendations for distributing grants to charitable causes.\nBranded DAF Management\no\tExperience managing and administering a branded DAF (e.g. \"The Cadent Foundation\") holding irrevocable donations and distributing funds in line with the Charity Partner's charitable objects.\nBroad Charitable Scope\no\tBe able to fund any charitable purpose for public benefit, including internationally.\nTrust Administration Capability\no\tConfirmation of authorisation to administer charitable trusts and applicable fee structures\nGovernance & Advisory Support\no\tAttend relevant board or committee meetings as an impartial advisor, providing expert guidance on DAF governance and compliance.\nDue Diligence & Compliance\no\tConduct full due diligence on all grant recipients, including charity verification and compliance with UK charity law.\nReporting & Statements\no\tProvide regular statements (e.g. monthly) showing donations received, grants made, fees charged, and the current balance of the DAF.\nOnline Fundraising Platform\no\tTo enable users to raise money through crowdfunding, with key services including creating donation pages, organising events, and processing payments for charities.\nThe information contained herein is provisional and may be amended or updated.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sameul Butterfield",
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:38:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information\n\tPlease provide a brief overview of your organisation, including your charitable status, governance structure, and years of experience operating Donor‑Advised Funds.\n\tPlease confirm whether your organisation can meet the service capabilities set out in this RfI. Where requirements cannot be fully met, please clearly identify the exceptions and provide details of any alternative proposals.\n\tPlease provide an indicative and transparent pricing structure for the services outlined in this RfI, including a breakdown of fees, charging mechanisms, and any key assumptions.\n\tPlease confirm whether there are any additional services, considerations, or risks that you believe Cadent should be aware of in relation to the scope outlined in this RfI.\nContact\nYou can provide your information via emailing samuel.butterfield@cadentgas.com with your proposal outlining your services and capabilities.\nThis RfI is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure services or appoint a supplier."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}