← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Change the Script 3

Buyer: Social Work England →

BuyerSocial Work England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Building on phases 1 and 2 of the Change the Script campaign, which reached 52 million people, this third phase tackles low public respect and misconceptions about social work's professional status. Market research after phase 2 showed significant positive shifts in perceptions, including a 279% increase in people recognising that social workers empower others. This phase will spotlight social workers in settings not typically associated with the profession, such as hospitals, demonstrating social work's vital role across society. The campaign objective is to increase public understanding, recognition and trust of social work as a regulated profession, aligning with Social Work England's strategic aims to maintain public confidence. While not directly a recruitment or retention campaign, by shifting perceptions the initiative creates a more positive environment that may influence career consideration and professional retention. Using GCS evaluation methodology and the bi-annual social work survey, the campaign will measure shifts in public understanding and professional sentiment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Change the Script 3

Statuspending
Value£72,454
Contract periodFrom 3 Dec 2025 to 30 Jun 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed86
Latest release ID079151-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 08:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079151-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T08:05:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
    "name": "Social Work England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Change the Script 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72454,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86944.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079151-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079151-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:05:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07387574",
          "name": "KINDRED AGENCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWE10539",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Change the Script 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Building on phases 1 and 2 of the Change the Script campaign, which reached 52 million people, this third phase tackles low public respect and misconceptions about social work's professional status. Market research after phase 2 showed significant positive shifts in perceptions, including a 279% increase in people recognising that social workers empower others.\nThis phase will spotlight social workers in settings not typically associated with the profession, such as hospitals, demonstrating social work's vital role across society. The campaign objective is to increase public understanding, recognition and trust of social work as a regulated profession, aligning with Social Work England's strategic aims to maintain public confidence.\nWhile not directly a recruitment or retention campaign, by shifting perceptions the initiative creates a more positive environment that may influence career consideration and professional retention.\nUsing GCS evaluation methodology and the bi-annual social work survey, the campaign will measure shifts in public understanding and professional sentiment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
      "name": "Social Work England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialworkengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Kehoe",
        "email": "tenders@socialworkengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07387574",
      "name": "KINDRED AGENCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 9DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Sedulo London Office 605, Albert House, 256-260 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kindredagency.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07387574",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kindrednewbiz@kindredagency.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGHX-9625-YMHV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079151-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T08:05:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
    "name": "Social Work England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Change the Script 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72454,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86944.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079151-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079151-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:05:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07387574",
          "name": "KINDRED AGENCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWE10539",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Change the Script 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Building on phases 1 and 2 of the Change the Script campaign, which reached 52 million people, this third phase tackles low public respect and misconceptions about social work's professional status. Market research after phase 2 showed significant positive shifts in perceptions, including a 279% increase in people recognising that social workers empower others.\nThis phase will spotlight social workers in settings not typically associated with the profession, such as hospitals, demonstrating social work's vital role across society. The campaign objective is to increase public understanding, recognition and trust of social work as a regulated profession, aligning with Social Work England's strategic aims to maintain public confidence.\nWhile not directly a recruitment or retention campaign, by shifting perceptions the initiative creates a more positive environment that may influence career consideration and professional retention.\nUsing GCS evaluation methodology and the bi-annual social work survey, the campaign will measure shifts in public understanding and professional sentiment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
      "name": "Social Work England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialworkengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYZ-1666-HXBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Kehoe",
        "email": "tenders@socialworkengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07387574",
      "name": "KINDRED AGENCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 9DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Sedulo London Office 605, Albert House, 256-260 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kindredagency.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07387574",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kindrednewbiz@kindredagency.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGHX-9625-YMHV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}