Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project aims to address important data gaps in the current North Sea sole assessment, particularly the lack of recent recruitment data from the UK sector of the southern North Sea, which is an important nursery area for the stock. To provide suitable spatial coverage, two surveys will be undertaken: one in the northern Outer Thames and one in the southern Outer Thames. Together, these surveys will collect abundance-at-age data for juvenile sole and information on the wider fish assemblage, including small demersal fish such as plaice, thornback ray and whiting, as well as shellfish and selected invertebrates. The project will conduct two seasonal surveys, each lasting up to seven days, using a standard 2 m or 3 m beam trawl supplied by Cefas at fixed sites in the Outer Thames. Data collected will include catch rates and size distributions for commercial and non-commercial species, such as cod, whiting, thornback ray and shellfish, together with biological data for sole and plaice. This Contract seeks to secure one or more inshore fishing vessels (10 m LOA, or with sufficient space to support survey operations) with local knowledge of the areas described below, to undertake one or both surveys. The surveys will take place in late August and/or early September. Each vessel must be capable of rigging and deploying Cefas survey gear (see Section 4.1.4). Embarkation and disembarkation will be from suitable Outer Thames ports, such as West Mersea for the northern survey and Whitstable for the southern survey. Bidders should state their preferred port or ports in their submission. The vessel will operate on a full-charter basis, including management, crew, victuals, fuel, meetings, harbour and port fees, any additional insurance required for Cefas survey equipment, and all other services needed to complete the sampling described below. Tenders must be submitted as an all-inclusive fixed price and include a breakdown of day rates, mobilisation and demobilisation rates, and weather downtime costs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080128-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 07:24:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063418-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080128-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075156-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | tender | 063418-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080128-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:24:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing vessels"
},
{
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
{
"id": "63726700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing-vessel services"
},
{
"id": "63726800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research vessel services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022823",
"name": "VALKYRIE FISH COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS26-86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-86 Contract for Thames Survey Vessel Charter",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to address important data gaps in the current North Sea sole assessment, particularly the lack of recent recruitment data from the UK sector of the southern North Sea, which is an important nursery area for the stock.\nTo provide suitable spatial coverage, two surveys will be undertaken: one in the northern Outer Thames and one in the southern Outer Thames. Together, these surveys will collect abundance-at-age data for juvenile sole and information on the wider fish assemblage, including small demersal fish such as plaice, thornback ray and whiting, as well as shellfish and selected invertebrates.\nThe project will conduct two seasonal surveys, each lasting up to seven days, using a standard 2 m or 3 m beam trawl supplied by Cefas at fixed sites in the Outer Thames. Data collected will include catch rates and size distributions for commercial and non-commercial species, such as cod, whiting, thornback ray and shellfish, together with biological data for sole and plaice.\nThis Contract seeks to secure one or more inshore fishing vessels (10 m LOA, or with sufficient space to support survey operations) with local knowledge of the areas described below, to undertake one or both surveys.\nThe surveys will take place in late August and/or early September. Each vessel must be capable of rigging and deploying Cefas survey gear (see Section 4.1.4). Embarkation and disembarkation will be from suitable Outer Thames ports, such as West Mersea for the northern survey and Whitstable for the southern survey. Bidders should state their preferred port or ports in their submission.\nThe vessel will operate on a full-charter basis, including management, crew, victuals, fuel, meetings, harbour and port fees, any additional insurance required for Cefas survey equipment, and all other services needed to complete the sampling described below. Tenders must be submitted as an all-inclusive fixed price and include a breakdown of day rates, mobilisation and demobilisation rates, and weather downtime costs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022823",
"name": "VALKYRIE FISH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Mersea",
"postalCode": "CO5 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Fairhaven Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07022823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valkyriefishck5@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNL-2566-CCYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS26-86 Thames Survey Vessel Charter",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 further periods of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:24:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value is under £5 million and only above threshold is extensions are carried out"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080128-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:24:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing vessels"
},
{
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
{
"id": "63726700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing-vessel services"
},
{
"id": "63726800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research vessel services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022823",
"name": "VALKYRIE FISH COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS26-86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-86 Contract for Thames Survey Vessel Charter",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to address important data gaps in the current North Sea sole assessment, particularly the lack of recent recruitment data from the UK sector of the southern North Sea, which is an important nursery area for the stock.\nTo provide suitable spatial coverage, two surveys will be undertaken: one in the northern Outer Thames and one in the southern Outer Thames. Together, these surveys will collect abundance-at-age data for juvenile sole and information on the wider fish assemblage, including small demersal fish such as plaice, thornback ray and whiting, as well as shellfish and selected invertebrates.\nThe project will conduct two seasonal surveys, each lasting up to seven days, using a standard 2 m or 3 m beam trawl supplied by Cefas at fixed sites in the Outer Thames. Data collected will include catch rates and size distributions for commercial and non-commercial species, such as cod, whiting, thornback ray and shellfish, together with biological data for sole and plaice.\nThis Contract seeks to secure one or more inshore fishing vessels (10 m LOA, or with sufficient space to support survey operations) with local knowledge of the areas described below, to undertake one or both surveys.\nThe surveys will take place in late August and/or early September. Each vessel must be capable of rigging and deploying Cefas survey gear (see Section 4.1.4). Embarkation and disembarkation will be from suitable Outer Thames ports, such as West Mersea for the northern survey and Whitstable for the southern survey. Bidders should state their preferred port or ports in their submission.\nThe vessel will operate on a full-charter basis, including management, crew, victuals, fuel, meetings, harbour and port fees, any additional insurance required for Cefas survey equipment, and all other services needed to complete the sampling described below. Tenders must be submitted as an all-inclusive fixed price and include a breakdown of day rates, mobilisation and demobilisation rates, and weather downtime costs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022823",
"name": "VALKYRIE FISH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Mersea",
"postalCode": "CO5 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Fairhaven Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07022823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valkyriefishck5@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNL-2566-CCYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS26-86 Thames Survey Vessel Charter",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 further periods of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:24:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value is under £5 million and only above threshold is extensions are carried out"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075156-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T10:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing vessels"
},
{
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-86 Contract for Thames Survey Vessel Charter",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075156-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075156-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:32:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022823",
"name": "VALKYRIE FISH COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS26-86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-86 ITT for Thames Survey Vessel Charter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to address important data gaps in the current North Sea sole assessment, particularly the lack of recent recruitment data from the UK sector of the southern North Sea, which is an important nursery area for the stock.\nTo provide suitable spatial coverage, two surveys will be undertaken: one in the northern Outer Thames and one in the southern Outer Thames. Together, these surveys will collect abundance-at-age data for juvenile sole and information on the wider fish assemblage, including small demersal fish such as plaice, thornback ray and whiting, as well as shellfish and selected invertebrates.\nThe project will conduct two seasonal surveys, each lasting up to seven days, using a standard 2 m or 3 m beam trawl supplied by Cefas at fixed sites in the Outer Thames. Data collected will include catch rates and size distributions for commercial and non-commercial species, such as cod, whiting, thornback ray and shellfish, together with biological data for sole and plaice.\nThis tender seeks to secure one or more inshore fishing vessels (10 m LOA, or with sufficient space to support survey operations) with local knowledge of the areas described below, to undertake one or both surveys.\nThe surveys will take place in late August and/or early September. Each vessel must be capable of rigging and deploying Cefas survey gear (see Section 4.1.4). Embarkation and disembarkation will be from suitable Outer Thames ports, such as West Mersea for the northern survey and Whitstable for the southern survey. Bidders should state their preferred port or ports in their submission.\nThe vessel will operate on a full-charter basis, including management, crew, victuals, fuel, meetings, harbour and port fees, any additional insurance required for Cefas survey equipment, and all other services needed to complete the sampling described below. Tenders must be submitted as an all-inclusive fixed price and include a breakdown of day rates, mobilisation and demobilisation rates, and weather downtime costs.\nThe procurement process is being managed via email and not on the authorities eProcurement system, to better support the market.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07022823",
"name": "VALKYRIE FISH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Mersea",
"postalCode": "CO5 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Fairhaven Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07022823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "valkyriefishck5@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNL-2566-CCYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063418-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:05:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS26-86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per Bidder Pack - available on request."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Bidder Pack - available on request."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing vessels"
},
{
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-86 ITT for Thames Survey Vessel Charter",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:05:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This project aims to address important data gaps in the current North Sea sole assessment, particularly the lack of recent recruitment data from the UK sector of the southern North Sea, which is an important nursery area for the stock.\nTo provide suitable spatial coverage, two surveys will be undertaken: one in the northern Outer Thames and one in the southern Outer Thames. Together, these surveys will collect abundance-at-age data for juvenile sole and information on the wider fish assemblage, including small demersal fish such as plaice, thornback ray and whiting, as well as shellfish and selected invertebrates.\nThe project will conduct two seasonal surveys, each lasting up to seven days, using a standard 2 m or 3 m beam trawl supplied by Cefas at fixed sites in the Outer Thames. Data collected will include catch rates and size distributions for commercial and non-commercial species, such as cod, whiting, thornback ray and shellfish, together with biological data for sole and plaice.\nThis tender seeks to secure one or more inshore fishing vessels (10 m LOA, or with sufficient space to support survey operations) with local knowledge of the areas described below, to undertake one or both surveys.\nThe surveys will take place in late August and/or early September. Each vessel must be capable of rigging and deploying Cefas survey gear (see Section 4.1.4). Embarkation and disembarkation will be from suitable Outer Thames ports, such as West Mersea for the northern survey and Whitstable for the southern survey. Bidders should state their preferred port or ports in their submission.\nThe vessel will operate on a full-charter basis, including management, crew, victuals, fuel, meetings, harbour and port fees, any additional insurance required for Cefas survey equipment, and all other services needed to complete the sampling described below. Tenders must be submitted as an all-inclusive fixed price and include a breakdown of day rates, mobilisation and demobilisation rates, and weather downtime costs.\nThe procurement process is being managed via email and not on the authorities eProcurement system, to better support the market. \nThe Bidder Pack can be requested by contacting procure@cefas.gov.uk. \nPlease use email subject title: CEFAS26-86 ITT for Thames Survey Vessel Charter - bidder pack request",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per Bidder Pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement process is being managed via email and not on the authorities eProcurement system, to better support the market. \nThe Bidder Pack can be requested by contacting procure@cefas.gov.uk. \nPlease use email subject title: CEFAS26-86 ITT for Thames Survey Vessel Charter - bidder pack request\nAll bids must be submitted by email to procure@cefas.gov.uk\nhttps://www.cefas.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}