← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CCTV Replacement/Upgrade Service & Maintenance with Back Office Software Provision

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£90,000
Published17 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police is working together with local authorities to review the need to potentially replace/upgrade the existing CCTV camera estate for live monitoring. Part of the review we are looking at continued support and maintenance for the estate and back office software to support the estate. This is across the Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire area.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security cameras 35125300Recycling equipment 42914000Software package and information systems 48000000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Public security services 75241000Police services 75241100Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Closed circuit television services 92222000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thames Valley Police is working together with local authorities to review the need to potentially replace/upgrade the existing CCTV camera estate for live monitoring. Part of the review we are looking at continued support and maintenance for the estate and back office software to support the estate. This is across the Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire area. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “TVP00700 CCTV PIN Background” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact david.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk to request a copy.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security cameras, Recycling equipment, Software package and information systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Public security services, Police services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0347c7
Latest release ID016674-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 17 2022 12:12:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2022planning016674-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016674-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T13:12:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police is working together with local authorities to review the need to potentially replace/upgrade the existing CCTV camera estate for live monitoring. Part of the review we are looking at continued support and maintenance for the estate and back office software to support the estate. This is across the Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire area. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “TVP00700 CCTV PIN Background” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact\ndavid.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk to request a copy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42914000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recycling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Replacement/Upgrade Service & Maintenance with Back Office Software Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police is working together with local authorities to review the need to potentially replace/upgrade the existing CCTV camera estate for live monitoring. Part of the review we are looking at continued support and maintenance for the estate and back office software to support the estate. This is across the Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thamesvalleypolice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48355&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "David Richings",
        "email": "david.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 100000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate, interested parties (including SMEs, social enterprises, voluntary or community organisation) must be registered on Bluelight with up-to-date contact details to include company name and E mail. The available documents to download are: “TVP00700 PIN Background” and “TVP00700 CCTV  Questionnaire”. TVP are requesting interested parties complete the questionnaire by 1st July 2022. If you have any issues accessing these documents please contact david.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2022 · 016674-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016674-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T13:12:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police is working together with local authorities to review the need to potentially replace/upgrade the existing CCTV camera estate for live monitoring. Part of the review we are looking at continued support and maintenance for the estate and back office software to support the estate. This is across the Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire area. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “TVP00700 CCTV PIN Background” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact\ndavid.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk to request a copy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42914000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recycling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Replacement/Upgrade Service & Maintenance with Back Office Software Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police is working together with local authorities to review the need to potentially replace/upgrade the existing CCTV camera estate for live monitoring. Part of the review we are looking at continued support and maintenance for the estate and back office software to support the estate. This is across the Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thamesvalleypolice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=48355&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "David Richings",
        "email": "david.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 100000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate, interested parties (including SMEs, social enterprises, voluntary or community organisation) must be registered on Bluelight with up-to-date contact details to include company name and E mail. The available documents to download are: “TVP00700 PIN Background” and “TVP00700 CCTV  Questionnaire”. TVP are requesting interested parties complete the questionnaire by 1st July 2022. If you have any issues accessing these documents please contact david.richings@thamesvalley.police.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}