← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Catering Services Framework - Light Touch

Buyer: Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT) →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrmiston Academies Trust (OAT)
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

A Catering Services framework for the utilisation of up to 45 schools within a Multi-Academy-Trust environment.

Delivery location

UKD · UKC · UKG · UKF · UKH · UKI · UKJ

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1 - North Region

See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents

Statusactive
Value£11,500,000

Lot 2 - Northeast Region (1)

See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents

Statusactive
Value£2,100,000

Lot 3 - Midlands Region (1)

See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents

Statusactive
Value£14,600,000

Lot 4 - East Region (1)

See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents

Statusactive
Value£13,000,000

Lot 5 - London Region (1)

See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Lot 6 - South Region (1)

See tender documents. Additional information: See Tender Documents

Statusactive
Value£4,100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published
2School catering servicesNot published
3School catering servicesNot published
4School catering servicesNot published
5School catering servicesNot published
6School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 557684 median · 13.5 average (197 of 768 with a bid count)2 average (204 of 768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD514 median · 4.2 average (19 of 51 with a bid count)1 average (19 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059db4
Latest release ID057924-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 21:34:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-29T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-10-29T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98246&B=OAT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source6
Tender items in source6
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025tender057924-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057924-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T22:34:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059db4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North Region",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Northeast Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Midlands Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - East Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Lot 5 - London Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Lot 6 - South Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Framework - Light Touch",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-29T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Staff - electronic"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "12 December 2025"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 42
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A Catering Services framework for the utilisation of up to 45 schools within a Multi-Academy-Trust environment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98246&B=OAT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05B, Assay Studios, 141 Newhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/141605",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982127",
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98246&B=OAT",
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95387",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05B, Assay Studios, 141 Newhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057924-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057924-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T22:34:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059db4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North Region",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Northeast Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Midlands Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - East Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Lot 5 - London Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents for full details. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Lot 6 - South Region (1)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year prior to expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents. Additional information: See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Framework - Light Touch",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-29T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Staff - electronic"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "12 December 2025"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 42
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A Catering Services framework for the utilisation of up to 45 schools within a Multi-Academy-Trust environment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98246&B=OAT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05B, Assay Studios, 141 Newhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/141605",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982127",
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98246&B=OAT",
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95387",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05B, Assay Studios, 141 Newhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}