Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Civil Aviation Authority →
Ad-hoc independent catering consultancy services to undertake performance review and measurement of service, perform audits and benchmarking of services, support monthly operating budget reconciliation, support souring for future catering requirements and provided other related catering consultancy support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049191-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 16:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 049191-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T17:09:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Catering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options include future consultancy to support retendering of the catering services in 2026 & provision of related catering consultancy market intelligence on an ad-hoc basis."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be utilised on the basis that CAA continues to operate an outsourced catering service. The current outsourced contract is due to be retendered in late 2026 and potentially lead to a further contract of up to four (4) years. However there is a currently property strategy review of offices, therefore extensions to the current term will need to be flexible to current & future office locations and may result in an alternative catering model not directly procured or managed by CAA."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:09:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04291707",
"name": "STERN CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Catering Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ad-hoc independent catering consultancy services to undertake performance review and measurement of service, perform audits and benchmarking of services, support monthly operating budget reconciliation, support souring for future catering requirements and provided other related catering consultancy support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caa.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@caa.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04291707",
"name": "STERN CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 6JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oyster Hill Forge Clay Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04291707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sternconsultants.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXR-4445-DDNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T17:09:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Catering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Options include future consultancy to support retendering of the catering services in 2026 & provision of related catering consultancy market intelligence on an ad-hoc basis."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be utilised on the basis that CAA continues to operate an outsourced catering service. The current outsourced contract is due to be retendered in late 2026 and potentially lead to a further contract of up to four (4) years. However there is a currently property strategy review of offices, therefore extensions to the current term will need to be flexible to current & future office locations and may result in an alternative catering model not directly procured or managed by CAA."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:09:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04291707",
"name": "STERN CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Catering Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ad-hoc independent catering consultancy services to undertake performance review and measurement of service, perform audits and benchmarking of services, support monthly operating budget reconciliation, support souring for future catering requirements and provided other related catering consultancy support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caa.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@caa.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04291707",
"name": "STERN CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 6JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oyster Hill Forge Clay Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04291707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sternconsultants.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXR-4445-DDNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}