← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering and hospitality - CM3376

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Feb 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The Client (the Client) are relocating their Operational Support Hub to Leeds Valley Business Park. The capacity of the building is 750 desks across 3 floors and it will only be open to The Client employees and invited visitors. The catering service will need to be available 365 a year, 24/7 through both a manned and unmanned service. The manned catering service will be a breakfast, lunch and snack offering, which will be supplemented by a hospitality service for meeting rooms and events. Catering services will need to be provided to facilitate an offering for the Client employees who work outside of the manned catering service hours. The bidder will need to provide a variety of hospitality services to serve meeting rooms and events such as Induction sessions and Board meetings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Catering and hospitality - CM3376

Statuspending
Value£880,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 7 Jun 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e762
Latest release ID048725-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 12:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005018-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048725-2026
20 Jan 2026tender005018-2026
24 Nov 2025planning076467-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:05:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering and hospitality - CM3376",
      "value": {
        "amount": 880000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1056000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 4 year term with an optional 3 year extension The decision to extend the Contract shall be agreed by the parties. The potential extension period is a maximum and a shorter period may be taken up. Such extension(s) may be done once or on multiple occasions up to a maximum of 3 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048725-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048725-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:05:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03610591",
          "name": "GATHER & GATHER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and hospitality - CM3376",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Client (the Client) are relocating their Operational Support Hub to Leeds Valley Business Park. The capacity of the building is 750 desks across 3 floors and it will only be open to The Client employees and invited visitors.\nThe catering service will need to be available 365 a year, 24/7 through both a manned and unmanned service. The manned catering service will be a breakfast, lunch and snack offering, which will be supplemented by a hospitality service for meeting rooms and events. Catering services will need to be provided to facilitate an offering for the Client employees who work outside of the manned catering service hours.\nThe bidder will need to provide a variety of hospitality services to serve meeting rooms and events such as Induction sessions and Board meetings.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03610591",
      "name": "GATHER & GATHER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rubery",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court 24 Parklands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gatherandgather.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03610591",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashley.woodhouse@gatherandgather.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGRD-2719-MLMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048725-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:05:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering and hospitality - CM3376",
      "value": {
        "amount": 880000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1056000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 4 year term with an optional 3 year extension The decision to extend the Contract shall be agreed by the parties. The potential extension period is a maximum and a shorter period may be taken up. Such extension(s) may be done once or on multiple occasions up to a maximum of 3 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048725-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048725-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:05:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03610591",
          "name": "GATHER & GATHER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and hospitality - CM3376",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Client (the Client) are relocating their Operational Support Hub to Leeds Valley Business Park. The capacity of the building is 750 desks across 3 floors and it will only be open to The Client employees and invited visitors.\nThe catering service will need to be available 365 a year, 24/7 through both a manned and unmanned service. The manned catering service will be a breakfast, lunch and snack offering, which will be supplemented by a hospitality service for meeting rooms and events. Catering services will need to be provided to facilitate an offering for the Client employees who work outside of the manned catering service hours.\nThe bidder will need to provide a variety of hospitality services to serve meeting rooms and events such as Induction sessions and Board meetings.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03610591",
      "name": "GATHER & GATHER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rubery",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court 24 Parklands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gatherandgather.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03610591",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashley.woodhouse@gatherandgather.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGRD-2719-MLMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 005018-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "005018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:41:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 4 year term with an optional 3 year extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational delivery capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost model",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and hospitality - CM3376",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "005018-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005018-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:41:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "1. Conditions of participation\n2. Contractual compliance stage\n3. ITT stage (including dialogue and BAFO):\nBidders will be required to submit a draft ITT .\nUnder the competitive flexible procedure, all Bidders who have submitted a draft ITT submission and passed the conditions of participation questionnaire, will be invited to a dialogue session to enable interactive engagement with Yorkshire Water.  \nThe dialogue sessions will be held face to face with each respective bidder separately. The sessions will enable the Bidder to understand the process and provide Yorkshire Water with further information which will be shared with all Bidders at the end of all Bidder dialogue sessions. All information from these sessions will be shared with all Bidders except commercial sensitive information.  \nOnce the dialogue sessions have concluded with all Bidders, Yorkshire Water will re-issue (if required) any updated ITT documentation to enable the Bidders to submit a best and final offer (BAFO).\nBidders will be required to submit a best and final (BAFO) ITT response.\nAward of the contract opportunity."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Client (the Client) are relocating their Operational Support Hub to Leeds Valley Business Park. The capacity of the building is 750 desks across 3 floors and it will only be open to The Client employees and invited visitors. \nThe catering service will need to be available 365 a year, 24/7 through both a manned and unmanned service. The manned catering service will be a breakfast, lunch and snack offering, which will be supplemented by a hospitality service for meeting rooms and events. Catering services will need to be provided to facilitate an offering for the Client employees who work outside of the manned catering service hours.  \nThe bidder will need to provide a variety of hospitality services to serve meeting rooms and events such as Induction sessions and Board meetings.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.PWeR1TdwK6k2Ug5&realm=YorkshireWater&awrdt=1#b0\nThe conditions of participation, contractual compliance and ITT submissions will be on Ariba.\nPlease email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the reference: Catering and hospitality UK4 response CM3376 to express your interest and for registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-24T23:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076467-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T13:22:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and hospitality services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In house catering and hospitality services for a new service offering in the headquarters, and potentially other buildings. \nThe average approximate footfall per day in the existing headquarters is 500 persons. \nThere will be a requirement for a 24/7 365 service offering, however only the daytime offering is to be manned.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076467-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076467-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:22:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please contact FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with a title of 'Catering and hospitality PME response' if you are interested in this catering and hospitality opportunity."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}