← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Built Environment Lead

Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →

BuyerUK FUSION ENERGY LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to provide support to the STEP chief engineer, the area of support required is primarily Buildings, infrastructure and civil engineering. The Program area is the Design authority this area is responsible for the direction, approval, and authorisation of all works across the STEP design.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement Act 2023 - Schedule 5 - Regulation 7
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f927
Latest release ID011411-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 17:34:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025award, contract011411-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T17:34:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Built Environment Lead",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011411-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011411-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-26T17:34:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-3275-HWVL",
          "name": "Integrated Project Delivery"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Built Environment Lead",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to provide support to the STEP chief engineer, the area of support required is primarily Buildings, infrastructure and civil engineering. The Program area is the Design authority this area is responsible for the direction, approval, and authorisation of all works across the STEP design.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 - Schedule 5 - Regulation 7",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-3275-HWVL",
      "name": "Integrated Project Delivery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ebenezer House, Ryecroft, Newcastle Under Lyme,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGW-3275-HWVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ipd-llp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011411-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T17:34:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Built Environment Lead",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011411-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011411-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-26T17:34:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-3275-HWVL",
          "name": "Integrated Project Delivery"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Built Environment Lead",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to provide support to the STEP chief engineer, the area of support required is primarily Buildings, infrastructure and civil engineering. The Program area is the Design authority this area is responsible for the direction, approval, and authorisation of all works across the STEP design.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 - Schedule 5 - Regulation 7",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-3275-HWVL",
      "name": "Integrated Project Delivery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ebenezer House, Ryecroft, Newcastle Under Lyme,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGW-3275-HWVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ipd-llp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}