← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Building Control Software

Buyer: Lichfield District Council →

BuyerLichfield District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Lichfield District Council are looking for suppliers of software to manage its new Building Safety Levy responsibilities, including recording, collecting and paying the levy on behalf of the Central Building Control Partnership councils. The partnership is a shared Building Control service consisting of six councils across the West and East Midlands, which is hosted by Lichfield District Council. It is important therefore that any data stored in systems is identifiable by council area, and can be easily extracted if local government reorganisation leads to changes within the partnership. Consideration may be given to software that includes a back office system for Building Control, provided it can be linked to other existing software in other teams such as Land Charges.

Delivery location

UKF, GB · UKG, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2001 median · 3.6 average (77 of 200 with a bid count)1 average (85 of 200 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please provide an outline of your solution to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.ukengagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c38e
Latest release ID062852-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 13:37:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026planning062852-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062852-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T14:37:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c38e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDC-692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Software",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council are looking for suppliers of software to manage its new Building Safety Levy responsibilities, including recording, collecting and paying the levy on behalf of the Central Building Control Partnership councils. The partnership is a shared Building Control service consisting of six councils across the West and East Midlands, which is hosted by Lichfield District Council. It is important therefore that any data stored in systems is identifiable by council area, and can be easily extracted if local government reorganisation leads to changes within the partnership.  Consideration may be given to software that includes a back office system for Building Control, provided it can be linked to other existing software in other teams such as Land Charges.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062852-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062852-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:37:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please provide an outline of your solution to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062852-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062852-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T14:37:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c38e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDC-692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Software",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council are looking for suppliers of software to manage its new Building Safety Levy responsibilities, including recording, collecting and paying the levy on behalf of the Central Building Control Partnership councils. The partnership is a shared Building Control service consisting of six councils across the West and East Midlands, which is hosted by Lichfield District Council. It is important therefore that any data stored in systems is identifiable by council area, and can be easily extracted if local government reorganisation leads to changes within the partnership.  Consideration may be given to software that includes a back office system for Building Control, provided it can be linked to other existing software in other teams such as Land Charges.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062852-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062852-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:37:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please provide an outline of your solution to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}