Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST →
The trust's broadband estate is currently split across three providers with contracts expiring at different points between August 2026 and June 2029. Rather than managing each renewal independently, the trust's strategy is to consolidate all 26 schools onto a single infrastructure-agnostic provider via the Government Commercial Agency Framework, working through 6 phases aligned to each group's contract expiry dates, with the objective of reaching a single co-terminus renewal point in September 2032. This procurement represents phase 1 and includes the following schools: • Northwood Primary • Hurworth Primary • Corporation Road Primary & Trust Office • Handale Primary • Heathfield Primary • Hemlington Hall Primary • Preston Primary • Mount Pleasant Primary • Cambrai Primary • Lingdale Primary • Golden Flatts Primary • Harewood Primary
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d621 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072820-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:15:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072820-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071572-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:15:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08027885",
"name": "LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04368980",
"name": "ABTEC COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Broadband Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Broadband Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The trust's broadband estate is currently split across three providers with contracts expiring at different points between August 2026 and June 2029. Rather than managing each renewal independently, the trust's strategy is to consolidate all 26 schools onto a single infrastructure-agnostic provider via the Government Commercial Agency Framework, working through 6 phases aligned to each group's contract expiry dates, with the objective of reaching a single co-terminus renewal point in September 2032. This procurement represents phase 1 and includes the following schools:\n• Northwood Primary\n• Hurworth Primary\n• Corporation Road Primary & Trust Office\n• Handale Primary\n• Heathfield Primary\n• Hemlington Hall Primary\n• Preston Primary\n• Mount Pleasant Primary\n• Cambrai Primary\n• Lingdale Primary\n• Golden Flatts Primary\n• Harewood Primary",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08027885",
"name": "LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Road Community Primary School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lingfieldeducationtrust.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08027885",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@lingfieldtrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVR-3877-LZXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04368980",
"name": "ABTEC COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL5 3AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Pavillion Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abtec.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04368980",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frameworks@abtec.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPD-9927-WYYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 256176,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307411
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Providing that the contract has performed as expected, then the contract may be extended to align all schools' contracts to the same end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:15:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Service level performance deliverables are included within the contract and performance monitoring reports issued monthly."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"4a"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "072820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:15:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08027885",
"name": "LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04368980",
"name": "ABTEC COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Broadband Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Broadband Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The trust's broadband estate is currently split across three providers with contracts expiring at different points between August 2026 and June 2029. Rather than managing each renewal independently, the trust's strategy is to consolidate all 26 schools onto a single infrastructure-agnostic provider via the Government Commercial Agency Framework, working through 6 phases aligned to each group's contract expiry dates, with the objective of reaching a single co-terminus renewal point in September 2032. This procurement represents phase 1 and includes the following schools:\n• Northwood Primary\n• Hurworth Primary\n• Corporation Road Primary & Trust Office\n• Handale Primary\n• Heathfield Primary\n• Hemlington Hall Primary\n• Preston Primary\n• Mount Pleasant Primary\n• Cambrai Primary\n• Lingdale Primary\n• Golden Flatts Primary\n• Harewood Primary",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08027885",
"name": "LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Road Community Primary School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lingfieldeducationtrust.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08027885",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@lingfieldtrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVR-3877-LZXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04368980",
"name": "ABTEC COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL5 3AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Pavillion Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abtec.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04368980",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frameworks@abtec.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPD-9927-WYYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 256176,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307411
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Providing that the contract has performed as expected, then the contract may be extended to align all schools' contracts to the same end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:15:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Service level performance deliverables are included within the contract and performance monitoring reports issued monthly."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"4a"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "071572-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T10:51:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08027885",
"name": "LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadband Services",
"value": {
"amount": 256176,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 307411
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Providing that the contract has performed as expected, then the contract may be extended to align all schools' contracts to the same end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071572-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071572-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:51:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04368980",
"name": "ABTEC COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Broadband Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Broadband Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The trust's broadband estate is currently split across three providers with contracts expiring at different points between August 2026 and June 2029. Rather than managing each renewal independently, the trust's strategy is to consolidate all 26 schools onto a single infrastructure-agnostic provider via the Government Commercial Agency Framework, working through 6 phases aligned to each group's contract expiry dates, with the objective of reaching a single co-terminus renewal point in September 2032. This procurement represents phase 1 and includes the following schools:\n•\tNorthwood Primary\n•\tHurworth Primary\n•\tCorporation Road Primary & Trust Office\n•\tHandale Primary\n•\tHeathfield Primary\n•\tHemlington Hall Primary\n•\tPreston Primary\n•\tMount Pleasant Primary \n•\tCambrai Primary\n•\tLingdale Primary\n•\tGolden Flatts Primary\n•\tHarewood Primary",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08027885",
"name": "LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Road Community Primary School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lingfieldeducationtrust.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08027885",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@lingfieldtrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVR-3877-LZXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04368980",
"name": "ABTEC COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL5 3AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Pavillion Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abtec.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04368980",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frameworks@abtec.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPD-9927-WYYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"4a"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}