Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project is funded in whole or in part by grant funding provided by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to the Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA). The award of this contract and any payments under it are conditional upon IDeA finalising and maintaining in force a Grant Funding Agreement with DHSC covering the relevant Funding Period. In the event that: • the Grant Funding Agreement is not executed, • funding is reduced, withheld, suspended, or terminated, or • IDeA is required by DHSC to vary or terminate delivery of the relevant Funded Activities. IDeA reserves the right to vary, suspend or terminate this contract on written notice without liability beyond payment for services properly delivered up to the date of termination. By submitting the bid, the Supplier acknowledges that this project forms part of the Funded Activities delivered under a Grant Funding Agreement between IDeA and DHSC. The Supplier must familiarise themselves with the special conditions attached to the Purchase Order Terms and Conditions for the delivery of the work. In order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust. The IDeA as Partners in Care and Health (PCH) are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence and other well-respected organisations to support the delivery of sector led improvement for adult social care. PCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge. In order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust. Brighton and Hove have recently introduced new assessment tools and are trying to build a culture of proportionality in practice. The contractor is asked to consider whether the implementation is robust and enables consistency and flags unnecessary full re assessment. In order to do this, as an evidence base for this work, the contractor will undertake a case and practice audit • Identify inconsistencies in proportionate approaches • Highlight training needs and workflow blockages • Consider any ‘cultural’ challenges of practice approaches In addition, the contractor will review and select appropriate risk ranking tools (e.g. traffic-light systems) and identify best practice caseload management approaches used by high performing councils. From all of the above, the contractor will draw together a report with recommendations for improving flow, consistency and waiting times.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062126-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 09:57:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043973-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062126-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | tender | 043973-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062126-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T10:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454239",
"name": "CONSORTIUM24 LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brighton and Hove Council; Improving flow, process and waiting times",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is funded in whole or in part by grant funding provided by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to the Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA).\nThe award of this contract and any payments under it are conditional upon IDeA finalising and maintaining in force a Grant Funding Agreement with DHSC covering the relevant Funding Period.\nIn the event that:\n•\tthe Grant Funding Agreement is not executed,\n•\tfunding is reduced, withheld, suspended, or terminated, or\n•\tIDeA is required by DHSC to vary or terminate delivery of the relevant Funded Activities.\nIDeA reserves the right to vary, suspend or terminate this contract on written notice without liability beyond payment for services properly delivered up to the date of termination.\nBy submitting the bid, the Supplier acknowledges that this project forms part of the Funded Activities delivered under a Grant Funding Agreement between IDeA and DHSC. The Supplier must familiarise themselves with the special conditions attached to the Purchase Order Terms and Conditions for the delivery of the work.\nIn order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust.\nThe IDeA as Partners in Care and Health (PCH) are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence and other well-respected organisations to support the delivery of sector led improvement for adult social care.\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nIn order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust.\nBrighton and Hove have recently introduced new assessment tools and are trying to build a culture of proportionality in practice. The contractor is asked to consider whether the implementation is robust and enables consistency and flags unnecessary full re assessment.\nIn order to do this, as an evidence base for this work, the contractor will undertake a case and practice audit\n•\t Identify inconsistencies in proportionate approaches\n•\t Highlight training needs and workflow blockages\n•\tConsider any ‘cultural’ challenges of practice approaches\nIn addition, the contractor will review and select appropriate risk ranking tools (e.g. traffic-light systems) and identify best practice caseload management approaches used by high performing councils.\nFrom all of the above, the contractor will draw together a report with recommendations for improving flow, consistency and waiting times.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kulsuma Haque",
"email": "Kulsuma.Haque@local.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454239",
"name": "CONSORTIUM24 LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Priory Lane Penwortham Preston PR1 0AR"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.consortium24.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC454239",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex@consortium24.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Brighton and Hove Council; Improving flow, process and waiting times ",
"value": {
"amount": 22750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062126-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T10:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454239",
"name": "CONSORTIUM24 LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Brighton and Hove Council; Improving flow, process and waiting times",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is funded in whole or in part by grant funding provided by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to the Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA).\nThe award of this contract and any payments under it are conditional upon IDeA finalising and maintaining in force a Grant Funding Agreement with DHSC covering the relevant Funding Period.\nIn the event that:\n•\tthe Grant Funding Agreement is not executed,\n•\tfunding is reduced, withheld, suspended, or terminated, or\n•\tIDeA is required by DHSC to vary or terminate delivery of the relevant Funded Activities.\nIDeA reserves the right to vary, suspend or terminate this contract on written notice without liability beyond payment for services properly delivered up to the date of termination.\nBy submitting the bid, the Supplier acknowledges that this project forms part of the Funded Activities delivered under a Grant Funding Agreement between IDeA and DHSC. The Supplier must familiarise themselves with the special conditions attached to the Purchase Order Terms and Conditions for the delivery of the work.\nIn order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust.\nThe IDeA as Partners in Care and Health (PCH) are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence and other well-respected organisations to support the delivery of sector led improvement for adult social care.\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nIn order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust.\nBrighton and Hove have recently introduced new assessment tools and are trying to build a culture of proportionality in practice. The contractor is asked to consider whether the implementation is robust and enables consistency and flags unnecessary full re assessment.\nIn order to do this, as an evidence base for this work, the contractor will undertake a case and practice audit\n•\t Identify inconsistencies in proportionate approaches\n•\t Highlight training needs and workflow blockages\n•\tConsider any ‘cultural’ challenges of practice approaches\nIn addition, the contractor will review and select appropriate risk ranking tools (e.g. traffic-light systems) and identify best practice caseload management approaches used by high performing councils.\nFrom all of the above, the contractor will draw together a report with recommendations for improving flow, consistency and waiting times.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kulsuma Haque",
"email": "Kulsuma.Haque@local.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454239",
"name": "CONSORTIUM24 LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Priory Lane Penwortham Preston PR1 0AR"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.consortium24.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC454239",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex@consortium24.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Brighton and Hove Council; Improving flow, process and waiting times ",
"value": {
"amount": 22750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043973-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27300
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The following areas will be used to assess the quality of your Quotation (with the specific % of the overall marks attributed to each area):\nCapability – 40%\nRelevant skills & Experience, including references – 40%\nDelivery Methodology – 20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brighton and Hove Council; Improving flow, process and waiting times",
"value": {
"amount": 22750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27300
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:33:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is funded in whole or in part by grant funding provided by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to the Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA).\nThe award of this contract and any payments under it are conditional upon IDeA finalising and maintaining in force a Grant Funding Agreement with DHSC covering the relevant Funding Period.\nIn the event that:\n•\tthe Grant Funding Agreement is not executed,\n•\tfunding is reduced, withheld, suspended, or terminated, or\n•\tIDeA is required by DHSC to vary or terminate delivery of the relevant Funded Activities.\nIDeA reserves the right to vary, suspend or terminate this contract on written notice without liability beyond payment for services properly delivered up to the date of termination.\nBy submitting the bid, the Supplier acknowledges that this project forms part of the Funded Activities delivered under a Grant Funding Agreement between IDeA and DHSC. The Supplier must familiarise themselves with the special conditions attached to the Purchase Order Terms and Conditions for the delivery of the work.\nIn order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust.\nThe IDeA as Partners in Care and Health (PCH) are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence and other well-respected organisations to support the delivery of sector led improvement for adult social care.\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nIn order to deal with the significant delays in accessing assessments and reviews, identified by CQC, the council have requested support from PCH to ensure their present practices and processes are robust.\nBrighton and Hove have recently introduced new assessment tools and are trying to build a culture of proportionality in practice. The contractor is asked to consider whether the implementation is robust and enables consistency and flags unnecessary full re assessment.\nIn order to do this, as an evidence base for this work, the contractor will undertake a case and practice audit\n•\t Identify inconsistencies in proportionate approaches\n•\t Highlight training needs and workflow blockages\n•\tConsider any ‘cultural’ challenges of practice approaches\nIn addition, the contractor will review and select appropriate risk ranking tools (e.g. traffic-light systems) and identify best practice caseload management approaches used by high performing councils.\nFrom all of the above, the contractor will draw together a report with recommendations for improving flow, consistency and waiting times.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a373dadc-56c1-4000-b948-a319cfdd996c",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kulsuma Haque",
"email": "Kulsuma.Haque@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}