Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust →
Procurement of Body Worn Cameras for West Midlands Ambulance Service
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 614 | 2 median · 38.7 average (159 of 614 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (175 of 614 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 55 | 1 median · 1.7 average (23 of 55 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a139 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 08:24:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 048422-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047887-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048422-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:24:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0838-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body Worn Camera Software Subscription",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048422-2026",
"description": "Procurement of Body Worn Cameras"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Procurement of Body Worn Cameras for West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:24:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048422-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:24:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0838-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body Worn Camera Software Subscription",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048422-2026",
"description": "Procurement of Body Worn Cameras"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Procurement of Body Worn Cameras for West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:24:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047887-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:34:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0808-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body Worn Camera Software Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 98592,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118310.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Annual subscription requirements for the provision of a cloud-hosted Body Worn Camera (BWC) for 1027 cameras.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTW-1429-NVGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:34:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}