Lot 1
No lot description published.
DWFRS operates Body Worn Cameras for a variety of purposes across the organisation. Approximately 150 cameras are operated for purposes that include: · Recording Incidents · Delivering Training · Fire Investigation · Fire Prevention support DWFRS aim to procure, in the next 12 months, a single package solution, which includes hardware (cameras), integrated software and Cloud-Based storage, which will replace the current on-premise solution. To help DWFRS understand what state-of-the-art technology has to offer, we would like to invite potential suppliers to demonstrate the latest options for: · Image recording, upload, storage and accessibility · Image Security · Software and Hardware support and maintenance · Camera battery life, weight and mounting
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cameras (38651000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 659 | 2 median · 14.2 average (150 of 659 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (171 of 659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 26 | 1 median · 11 average (10 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 97 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 97 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The preferred engagement will be through an online presentation that demonstrates the capabilities of Body Worn Cameras to DWFRS. The deadline for presentations of capability will be mid December 2025. The main objective is to support DWFRS in identifying the latest technologies that could provide the Service with Cameras, Managing Software and Cloud Storage. The Service is looking for information on data encryption, and other security features. We also want to understand how information is stored and how information is transferred to the Cloud. The options for hardware must describe equipment battery life, weight and the attachment methods that are available. It is also important to understand the durability of the camera equipment in harsh environments (heat, water etc..). The presentations will also be required to cover support and maintenance options for both hardware and software elements. To confirm your expression of interest in this opportunity, please send via email to Olalekan.Oyebamiji@dwfire.org.uk. | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a265 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059820-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 14:55:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059820-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059820-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T15:55:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body worn Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DWFRS operates Body Worn Cameras for a variety of purposes across the organisation. Approximately 150 cameras are operated for purposes that include:\n· Recording Incidents\n· Delivering Training\n· Fire Investigation\n· Fire Prevention support\nDWFRS aim to procure, in the next 12 months, a single package solution, which includes hardware (cameras), integrated software and Cloud-Based storage, which will replace the current on-premise solution.\nTo help DWFRS understand what state-of-the-art technology has to offer, we would like to invite potential suppliers to demonstrate the latest options for:\n· Image recording, upload, storage and accessibility\n· Image Security\n· Software and Hardware support and maintenance\n· Camera battery life, weight and mounting",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHD-1355-WLCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olalekan.Oyebamiji@dwfire.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:55:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The preferred engagement will be through an online presentation that demonstrates the capabilities of Body Worn Cameras to DWFRS. The deadline for presentations of capability will be mid December 2025. The main objective is to support DWFRS in identifying the latest technologies that could provide the Service with Cameras, Managing Software and Cloud Storage. The Service is looking for information on data encryption, and other security features. We also want to understand how information is stored and how information is transferred to the Cloud. The options for hardware must describe equipment battery life, weight and the attachment methods that are available. It is also important to understand the durability of the camera equipment in harsh environments (heat, water etc..). The presentations will also be required to cover support and maintenance options for both hardware and software elements.\nTo confirm your expression of interest in this opportunity, please send via email to Olalekan.Oyebamiji@dwfire.org.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059820-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T15:55:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body worn Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DWFRS operates Body Worn Cameras for a variety of purposes across the organisation. Approximately 150 cameras are operated for purposes that include:\n· Recording Incidents\n· Delivering Training\n· Fire Investigation\n· Fire Prevention support\nDWFRS aim to procure, in the next 12 months, a single package solution, which includes hardware (cameras), integrated software and Cloud-Based storage, which will replace the current on-premise solution.\nTo help DWFRS understand what state-of-the-art technology has to offer, we would like to invite potential suppliers to demonstrate the latest options for:\n· Image recording, upload, storage and accessibility\n· Image Security\n· Software and Hardware support and maintenance\n· Camera battery life, weight and mounting",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
"name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHD-1355-WLCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olalekan.Oyebamiji@dwfire.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:55:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The preferred engagement will be through an online presentation that demonstrates the capabilities of Body Worn Cameras to DWFRS. The deadline for presentations of capability will be mid December 2025. The main objective is to support DWFRS in identifying the latest technologies that could provide the Service with Cameras, Managing Software and Cloud Storage. The Service is looking for information on data encryption, and other security features. We also want to understand how information is stored and how information is transferred to the Cloud. The options for hardware must describe equipment battery life, weight and the attachment methods that are available. It is also important to understand the durability of the camera equipment in harsh environments (heat, water etc..). The presentations will also be required to cover support and maintenance options for both hardware and software elements.\nTo confirm your expression of interest in this opportunity, please send via email to Olalekan.Oyebamiji@dwfire.org.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}