← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Board Effectiveness Review

Buyer: General Pharmaceutical Council →

BuyerGeneral Pharmaceutical Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Authority's requirements for the consultancy services are set out in Schedule 1A In providing the consultancy services, the Consultancy agrees to: Co-create and deliver a tailored Board Effectiveness Review that goes beyond compliance and structure to examine culture, relationships, and behavioural dynamics. The review should consider: · Board culture, behaviours, quality of challenge and decision-making. · Working relationships between the Council, the Chair, the Chief Executive and the Executive team and how the Council work collectively. · The independence of the Council in their oversight role as critical friend · Governance structures and committee effectiveness. · Clarity of responsibilities, delegations, and committee effectiveness. · The quality of debate, challenge, and support. · Meeting processes, information flows and strategic alignment. · How values, trust, psychological safety and inclusive practice are experienced in Council dynamics.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£37,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d11
Latest release ID038710-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 14:12:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:12:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15912240",
          "name": "VELES CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Board Effectiveness Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority's requirements for the consultancy services are set out in Schedule 1A\nIn providing the consultancy services, the Consultancy agrees to:\nCo-create and deliver a tailored Board Effectiveness Review that goes beyond compliance and structure to examine culture, relationships, and behavioural dynamics.\nThe review should consider:\n·\tBoard culture, behaviours, quality of challenge and decision-making.\n·\tWorking relationships between the Council, the Chair, the Chief Executive and the Executive team and how the Council work collectively.\n·\tThe independence of the Council in their oversight role as critical friend\n·\tGovernance structures and committee effectiveness.\n·\tClarity of responsibilities, delegations, and committee effectiveness.\n·\tThe quality of debate, challenge, and support.\n·\tMeeting processes, information flows and strategic alignment.\n·\tHow values, trust, psychological safety and inclusive practice are experienced in Council dynamics.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRY-5513-YMDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@pharmacyregulation.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15912240",
      "name": "VELES CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 2FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courthouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.velesconsulting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15912240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@velesconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBD-8844-YMRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15380",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15380",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "038710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:12:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038710-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:12:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15912240",
          "name": "VELES CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Board Effectiveness Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority's requirements for the consultancy services are set out in Schedule 1A\nIn providing the consultancy services, the Consultancy agrees to:\nCo-create and deliver a tailored Board Effectiveness Review that goes beyond compliance and structure to examine culture, relationships, and behavioural dynamics.\nThe review should consider:\n·\tBoard culture, behaviours, quality of challenge and decision-making.\n·\tWorking relationships between the Council, the Chair, the Chief Executive and the Executive team and how the Council work collectively.\n·\tThe independence of the Council in their oversight role as critical friend\n·\tGovernance structures and committee effectiveness.\n·\tClarity of responsibilities, delegations, and committee effectiveness.\n·\tThe quality of debate, challenge, and support.\n·\tMeeting processes, information flows and strategic alignment.\n·\tHow values, trust, psychological safety and inclusive practice are experienced in Council dynamics.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRY-5513-YMDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@pharmacyregulation.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15912240",
      "name": "VELES CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 2FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courthouse"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.velesconsulting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15912240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@velesconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBD-8844-YMRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15380",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15380",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "038710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:12:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}