Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Biodiversity Performance Commitment (https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Biodiversity-FD-PC-definition-1.pdf) is a new requirement for AMP8 (April 2025 - March 2030), designed to incentivise water companies to conserve and enhance biodiversity in the exercise of its functions. It measures the net change in the number of biodiversity units nominated in the company's area, based on the results of surveys completed using Defra's statutory metric (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statutory-biodiversity-metric-tools-and-guides) every four years. Within this performance commitment, a company can, in consultation with relevant stakeholders, nominate areas of company-owned land as well as other land where habitat is improved in the process of a water company carrying out its functions. The net change in the number of biodiversity units is determined, based on the results of surveys completed every four years. As part of the Biodiversity Performance Commitment, it is expected that water companies provide assurance that overall biodiversity across all other company-owned sites which are not included in the performance commitment are not deteriorating
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental issues consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 260 | 7 median · 38.5 average (88 of 260 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (96 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement United Utilities are engaging with the market to get a further understanding of biodiversity baselining tools and techniques that may support in meeting Ofwat's requirement to assure that overall biodiversity across company owned sites are not deteriorating. We are interested in knowing: • How you would develop a biodiversity baseline of United Utilities 56,000Ha estate (including an overview of tools, techniques, prioritisation of the land and data used); • What the timeframes would be for developing and then re-running the baseline; • Approximate costs for developing and re-running the baseline (e.g. per hectare basis); • Whether there are any added benefits and/or functionalities to your methodology that go above and beyond developing a biodiversity baseline that are relevant to water company land management practises. Responses should not exceed 5 pages of A4. Please include all pictures, graphics and visuals within this response limit. No appendices will be accepted. Next Steps Response Deadline - Close of Play 6th May 2026 Submit to Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk United Utilities will review and evaluate the information received as part of this market engagement, using it to determine how to proceed, with a more detailed tender likely to follow. | engagement | 6 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068cc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 12:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038597-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038576-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038597-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity No Overall Deterioration",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038597-2026",
"description": "Please note that this procurement will be issued via Lot 2C of our Management Consultancy Dynamic Market. If you would like to be involved in the future procurement then please refer to the following link to review the Dynamic Market and submit an application where appropriate: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-056c29"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Biodiversity Performance Commitment (https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Biodiversity-FD-PC-definition-1.pdf) is a new requirement for AMP8 (April 2025 - March 2030), designed to incentivise water companies to conserve and enhance biodiversity in the exercise of its functions. It measures the net change in the number of biodiversity units nominated in the company's area, based on the results of surveys completed using Defra's statutory metric (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statutory-biodiversity-metric-tools-and-guides) every four years.\nWithin this performance commitment, a company can, in consultation with relevant stakeholders, nominate areas of company-owned land as well as other land where habitat is improved in the process of a water company carrying out its functions. The net change in the number of biodiversity units is determined, based on the results of surveys completed every four years.\nAs part of the Biodiversity Performance Commitment, it is expected that water companies provide assurance that overall biodiversity across all other company-owned sites which are not included in the performance commitment are not deteriorating",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:54:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement\nUnited Utilities are engaging with the market to get a further understanding of biodiversity baselining tools and techniques that may support in meeting Ofwat's requirement to assure that overall biodiversity across company owned sites are not deteriorating.\nWe are interested in knowing:\n•\tHow you would develop a biodiversity baseline of United Utilities 56,000Ha estate (including an overview of tools, techniques, prioritisation of the land and data used);\n•\tWhat the timeframes would be for developing and then re-running the baseline;\n•\tApproximate costs for developing and re-running the baseline (e.g. per hectare basis);\n•\tWhether there are any added benefits and/or functionalities to your methodology that go above and beyond developing a biodiversity baseline that are relevant to water company land management practises.\nResponses should not exceed 5 pages of A4. Please include all pictures, graphics and visuals within this response limit. No appendices will be accepted.\nNext Steps\nResponse Deadline - Close of Play 6th May 2026\nSubmit to Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk\nUnited Utilities will review and evaluate the information received as part of this market engagement, using it to determine how to proceed, with a more detailed tender likely to follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038597-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity No Overall Deterioration",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038597-2026",
"description": "Please note that this procurement will be issued via Lot 2C of our Management Consultancy Dynamic Market. If you would like to be involved in the future procurement then please refer to the following link to review the Dynamic Market and submit an application where appropriate: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-056c29"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Biodiversity Performance Commitment (https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Biodiversity-FD-PC-definition-1.pdf) is a new requirement for AMP8 (April 2025 - March 2030), designed to incentivise water companies to conserve and enhance biodiversity in the exercise of its functions. It measures the net change in the number of biodiversity units nominated in the company's area, based on the results of surveys completed using Defra's statutory metric (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statutory-biodiversity-metric-tools-and-guides) every four years.\nWithin this performance commitment, a company can, in consultation with relevant stakeholders, nominate areas of company-owned land as well as other land where habitat is improved in the process of a water company carrying out its functions. The net change in the number of biodiversity units is determined, based on the results of surveys completed every four years.\nAs part of the Biodiversity Performance Commitment, it is expected that water companies provide assurance that overall biodiversity across all other company-owned sites which are not included in the performance commitment are not deteriorating",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:54:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement\nUnited Utilities are engaging with the market to get a further understanding of biodiversity baselining tools and techniques that may support in meeting Ofwat's requirement to assure that overall biodiversity across company owned sites are not deteriorating.\nWe are interested in knowing:\n•\tHow you would develop a biodiversity baseline of United Utilities 56,000Ha estate (including an overview of tools, techniques, prioritisation of the land and data used);\n•\tWhat the timeframes would be for developing and then re-running the baseline;\n•\tApproximate costs for developing and re-running the baseline (e.g. per hectare basis);\n•\tWhether there are any added benefits and/or functionalities to your methodology that go above and beyond developing a biodiversity baseline that are relevant to water company land management practises.\nResponses should not exceed 5 pages of A4. Please include all pictures, graphics and visuals within this response limit. No appendices will be accepted.\nNext Steps\nResponse Deadline - Close of Play 6th May 2026\nSubmit to Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk\nUnited Utilities will review and evaluate the information received as part of this market engagement, using it to determine how to proceed, with a more detailed tender likely to follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038576-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T13:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity No Overall Deterioration",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Biodiversity Performance Commitment (https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Biodiversity-FD-PC-definition-1.pdf) is a new requirement for AMP8 (April 2025 - March 2030), designed to incentivise water companies to conserve and enhance biodiversity in the exercise of its functions. It measures the net change in the number of biodiversity units nominated in the company's area, based on the results of surveys completed using Defra's statutory metric (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statutory-biodiversity-metric-tools-and-guides) every four years. \nWithin this performance commitment, a company can, in consultation with relevant stakeholders, nominate areas of company-owned land as well as other land where habitat is improved in the process of a water company carrying out its functions. The net change in the number of biodiversity units is determined, based on the results of surveys completed every four years.\nAs part of the Biodiversity Performance Commitment, it is expected that water companies provide assurance that overall biodiversity across all other company-owned sites which are not included in the performance commitment are not deteriorating",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T13:41:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement \nUnited Utilities are engaging with the market to get a further understanding of biodiversity baselining tools and techniques that may support in meeting Ofwat's requirement to assure that overall biodiversity across company owned sites are not deteriorating. \nWe are interested in knowing:\n•\tHow you would develop a biodiversity baseline of United Utilities 56,000Ha estate (including an overview of tools, techniques, prioritisation of the land and data used);\n•\tWhat the timeframes would be for developing and then re-running the baseline;\n•\tApproximate costs for developing and re-running the baseline (e.g. per hectare basis);\n•\tWhether there are any added benefits and/or functionalities to your methodology that go above and beyond developing a biodiversity baseline that are relevant to water company land management practises.\nResponses should not exceed 5 pages of A4. Please include all pictures, graphics and visuals within this response limit. No appendices will be accepted.\nNext Steps\nResponse Deadline - Close of Play 6th May 2026\nSubmit to Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk \nUnited Utilities will review and evaluate the information received as part of this market engagement, using it to determine how to proceed, with a more detailed tender likely to follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}