Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Barrister Services - 001271
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation: "Barrister Services - 001271". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Lumina Software LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 79 active published awards; 18 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Lumina Software Ltd | 1 win | £169,525 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityYorkshire Purchasing Organisation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Apr 2026, 14:03 BST | Last source update20 Apr 2026, 14:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLegal services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0558b3 | ||
What is being bought
This is a call to competition for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement following a competitive tendering procedure for the provision of Barrister Services that fall within the definition of "exempted contracts" as set out in Schedule 2, paragraph 14 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Framework is designed to meet the needs of all public sector Contracting Authorities, including YPO's internal requirements and the requirements of WYLAW Members. YPO is establishing a Framework Agreement where the end customer will appoint the Provider, and the Provider will deliver the services directly to that end customer.
As this is a new Framework for YPO the total spend is not known, however, considering YPO's current customer base, the value range for this Framework Agreement is estimated to be £100,000,000 to £200,000,000.
The Framework Agreement will cover the period from 31 October 2025 to 30 October 2029 with an option to extend for such period or period(s) up to a maximum of four (4) years. As this is an exempted contract, YPO intends for this Framework to be open to new Providers throughout the term of the Framework. This enables Providers who may not be able to meet the criteria during the establishment period to review their processes, finances and capabilities and apply for acceptance onto the Framework at a later stage. This supports small and medium sized enterprises, or businesses with none or limited experience in Tendering for work with the public sector.
The Framework will be open to the entire public sector and other public bodies (as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023), such as local authorities, education establishments, police forces, fire and rescue service, NHS bodies, registered charities within the UK and central government departments and their agencies that wish to use it (served by YPO as a centralised procurement authority as defined by Section 1 of the Procurement Act 2023).
This opportunity is now available on YPO's e-Tendering portal at the following link: http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome
The closing date and time for all submissions is 30 October 2033 at 17:00
For further information, please register your interest at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome to access the procurement documents or email legalservices@ypo.co.uk for more details on the opportunity.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Apr 2026, 14:03 BST - Status changed to planning
4 Jul 2025, 08:22 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jul 2025, 08:22 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jul 2025, 08:22 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis update to the notice is for a change in e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid which is now http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome. All other details remain the same.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
20 Apr 2026, 14:03 BST - Procedure published
20 Apr 2026, 14:03 BST - engagement
Not published · metFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is a call for competition, as engagement for this opportunity took place under PIN 2024/S 000-032372 under the old regime. As this is an exempt procurement it does not follow the standard PA23 procedure and therefore the Tender Notice does not have the functionality needed to publish a notice for an exempt contract. Under the PIN above, a Request for Information was issued along with follow up meetings with all Providers who requested such. Detailed information regarding the outcome from this engagement has been provided in the tender documentation for this opportunity. To access this opportunity, please go to http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome to access the procurement documents or email on legalservices@ypo.co.uk for more details on the opportunity.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 20 Apr 2026, 14:03 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |