Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The Barbican Estate was designed by architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon and was constructed between 1965 and 1976 and consists of over 2000 flats in 21 Blocks. The predominant typologies of the Estate are Tower blocks, terraced blocks and Crescent. The construction of the blocks is predominantly concrete with hardwood windows. The estate was listed in 2001. All repairs must comply with the Barbican Listed Building Management Guidelines. It is intended that the commission for a design consultant which will be split into two projects with the overall goal of ensuring that the properties are waterproof for twenty years following completion of the works. One project will be for window repairs across all top floor properties on the Estate undertaken in one phase, and the other will be roof renewals, drainage repairs / renewals / redesign and balcony waterproofing renewal works undertaken over 4 phases, anticipated to last 6 years. All roof coverings are at or close to the end of serviceable life. The current estimated construction cost of the works is £40m. It is anticipated the consultant role will include but not be limited to: • Carry out site surveys of all roofs, balconies, rainwater drainage and top floor windows. • Produce material for any consultations with leaseholders about the projects. Attend consultations as necessary. • Produce technical specification for works. • Apply for all necessary statutory consents including Building Safety Regulator Approvals. • Prepare contractual documentation for tender purposes. • Act as Contract Administrator, Principal Designer and Building Regulations Principal Designer. • Prepare pre-construction information pack for issue with tender documents. • Review tender pack with ourselves and make any amendments as necessary. • Answer any technical queries from contractors during tender process. • Undertake tender analysis including price, technical, contractual assessments. • Attend post tender meetings with contractors. • Provide technical input in finalising of contract with chosen contractor. • Attend all necessary meetings including pre-start and progress meetings. • Review and comment on contractor drawings. • Overview project through to completion and handover, allowing for sufficient attendance to accurately record any variations from the specification which will be necessary during the window repairs project. • Witness testing on completion. • Review and sign off O&Ms. The PME questionnaire can be found on our Jaggaer portal via the https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ pqq_38 Please complete the PMEQ and submit via the portal (pqq_38) by the deadline of 29/01/26 14:00.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,695 | 4 median · 31.5 average (2,427 of 6,695 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,694 of 6,695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 663 | 4 median · 51.4 average (224 of 663 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (258 of 663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 438 | 8 median · 14.6 average (5 of 438 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (5 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The PME is being conducted via the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com). To access the PME documentation, please register on the system for free and search ‘Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant'. The PME documents can be accessed Prj_868 / pqq_38. Organisations should submit their completed PME document via the system by the return deadline of TIME on DATE to participate. PME document submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline. | engagement | 29 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060657 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003359-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 10:11:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003359-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003359-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:11:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060657",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_868 / pqq_38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Estate was designed by architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon and was constructed between 1965 and 1976 and consists of over 2000 flats in 21 Blocks. The predominant typologies of the Estate are Tower blocks, terraced blocks and Crescent. The construction of the blocks is predominantly concrete with hardwood windows. The estate was listed in 2001. All repairs must comply with the Barbican Listed Building Management Guidelines.\nIt is intended that the commission for a design consultant which will be split into two projects with the overall goal of ensuring that the properties are waterproof for twenty years following completion of the works. One project will be for window repairs across all top floor properties on the Estate undertaken in one phase, and the other will be roof renewals, drainage repairs / renewals / redesign and balcony waterproofing renewal works undertaken over 4 phases, anticipated to last 6 years. All roof coverings are at or close to the end of serviceable life. The current estimated construction cost of the works is £40m.\nIt is anticipated the consultant role will include but not be limited to:\n•\tCarry out site surveys of all roofs, balconies, rainwater drainage and top floor windows.\n•\tProduce material for any consultations with leaseholders about the projects. Attend consultations as necessary.\n•\tProduce technical specification for works.\n•\tApply for all necessary statutory consents including Building Safety Regulator Approvals.\n•\tPrepare contractual documentation for tender purposes.\n•\tAct as Contract Administrator, Principal Designer and Building Regulations Principal Designer.\n•\tPrepare pre-construction information pack for issue with tender documents.\n•\tReview tender pack with ourselves and make any amendments as necessary.\n•\tAnswer any technical queries from contractors during tender process.\n•\tUndertake tender analysis including price, technical, contractual assessments.\n•\tAttend post tender meetings with contractors.\n•\tProvide technical input in finalising of contract with chosen contractor.\n•\tAttend all necessary meetings including pre-start and progress meetings.\n•\tReview and comment on contractor drawings.\n•\tOverview project through to completion and handover, allowing for sufficient attendance to accurately record any variations from the specification which will be necessary during the window repairs project.\n•\tWitness testing on completion.\n•\tReview and sign off O&Ms.\nThe PME questionnaire can be found on our Jaggaer portal \nvia the https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ \n pqq_38\nPlease complete the PMEQ and submit via the portal (pqq_38) by the deadline of 29/01/26 14:00.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hirdial.rai@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:11:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The PME is being conducted via the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).\nTo access the PME documentation, please register on the system for free and search ‘Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant'.\nThe PME documents can be accessed Prj_868 / pqq_38. \nOrganisations should submit their completed PME document via the system by the return deadline of TIME on DATE to participate.\nPME document submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003359-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:11:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060657",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_868 / pqq_38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Estate was designed by architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon and was constructed between 1965 and 1976 and consists of over 2000 flats in 21 Blocks. The predominant typologies of the Estate are Tower blocks, terraced blocks and Crescent. The construction of the blocks is predominantly concrete with hardwood windows. The estate was listed in 2001. All repairs must comply with the Barbican Listed Building Management Guidelines.\nIt is intended that the commission for a design consultant which will be split into two projects with the overall goal of ensuring that the properties are waterproof for twenty years following completion of the works. One project will be for window repairs across all top floor properties on the Estate undertaken in one phase, and the other will be roof renewals, drainage repairs / renewals / redesign and balcony waterproofing renewal works undertaken over 4 phases, anticipated to last 6 years. All roof coverings are at or close to the end of serviceable life. The current estimated construction cost of the works is £40m.\nIt is anticipated the consultant role will include but not be limited to:\n•\tCarry out site surveys of all roofs, balconies, rainwater drainage and top floor windows.\n•\tProduce material for any consultations with leaseholders about the projects. Attend consultations as necessary.\n•\tProduce technical specification for works.\n•\tApply for all necessary statutory consents including Building Safety Regulator Approvals.\n•\tPrepare contractual documentation for tender purposes.\n•\tAct as Contract Administrator, Principal Designer and Building Regulations Principal Designer.\n•\tPrepare pre-construction information pack for issue with tender documents.\n•\tReview tender pack with ourselves and make any amendments as necessary.\n•\tAnswer any technical queries from contractors during tender process.\n•\tUndertake tender analysis including price, technical, contractual assessments.\n•\tAttend post tender meetings with contractors.\n•\tProvide technical input in finalising of contract with chosen contractor.\n•\tAttend all necessary meetings including pre-start and progress meetings.\n•\tReview and comment on contractor drawings.\n•\tOverview project through to completion and handover, allowing for sufficient attendance to accurately record any variations from the specification which will be necessary during the window repairs project.\n•\tWitness testing on completion.\n•\tReview and sign off O&Ms.\nThe PME questionnaire can be found on our Jaggaer portal \nvia the https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ \n pqq_38\nPlease complete the PMEQ and submit via the portal (pqq_38) by the deadline of 29/01/26 14:00.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hirdial.rai@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:11:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The PME is being conducted via the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).\nTo access the PME documentation, please register on the system for free and search ‘Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant'.\nThe PME documents can be accessed Prj_868 / pqq_38. \nOrganisations should submit their completed PME document via the system by the return deadline of TIME on DATE to participate.\nPME document submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}