Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Service delivery (40%)
Experience (30%)
Cost/ Value for money element (30%)
Buyer: Ross-on-Wye Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ross-on-Wye Town Council is looking for an organiser for its well established, annual series of summer concerts at the Bandstand, Wye Street, Ross-on-Wye which take place from 2.30pm to 4.30pm on Sundays. Organisers are invited to submit an expression of interest and quote (per annum) for arranging music for Bands in the Park, to cover all costs, including payments to the bands/musicians as detailed below. Requirement 1: Organisation The Organiser will be contracted for a three-year period to arrange music for a series of summer concerts to be held each Sunday afternoon commencing in 2027 on 16th May up to and including 5th September in the Bandstand at Caroline Symonds Gardens (19* performances across 17 weekends. *3 performers at Proms in the Park). Dates for future years will be approved by the relevant Council Committee and the organiser will be notified well in advance. It is assumed there will be one band per concert with the exception of a special one-off event which is provisionally booked for 2027 on Sunday 18th July which will be a 'Proms in the Park' style event from approximately 1.30pm to 7.00pm. The 'Proms' event would require three differing types of bands/groups but including one brass band (top section class if possible). The series must include a variety of traditional and non-traditional bands/ensembles to play a mixed genre of musical styles. Requirement 2: Event Management The organiser must arrive by 1pm at the latest and unlock the Bandstand, set out the chairs (provided by the Town Council), put up the parking signs and welcome the band members. Following the concert, chairs are to be stacked and secured, the bandstand locked, and the area left tidy. Due to the location of the event, traffic management will need to be considered by the organiser, and managed where possible in line with health and safety regulations. This should be included in the risk assessment. The Council's responsibilities will include providing the chairs and making arrangements for the events to be advertised. In addition, the Committee will look at the provision of refreshments and arrange for charity collections each week for local community and voluntary groups. The Contract term is from 1st October 2026 to the 30th September 2029
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Service delivery (40%)
Experience (30%)
Cost/ Value for money element (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services, Festival organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,805 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 294 | 1 median · 16.8 average (95 of 294 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (104 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 294 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 294 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dab8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073517-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 09:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073517-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The original signed tender must be returned in a sealed envelope marked: Tender - Private & Confidential The Town Clerk Ross-on-Wye Town Council Town Hall Cantilupe Road Ross-on-Wye HR9 7AN Or sent electronically as a PDF file marked Private & Confidential to: tenders@rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,137 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073517-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073517-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:30:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dab8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCW-2479-HQYW",
"name": "Ross-on-Wye Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dab8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25137,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30380.04
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost/ Value for money element",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bands in the Park 2027-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 25137,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30380.04
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20075",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20075",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:30:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ross-on-Wye Town Council is looking for an organiser for its well established, annual series of summer concerts at the Bandstand, Wye Street, Ross-on-Wye which take place from 2.30pm to 4.30pm on Sundays.\nOrganisers are invited to submit an expression of interest and quote (per annum) for arranging music for Bands in the Park, to cover all costs, including payments to the bands/musicians as detailed below.\nRequirement 1: Organisation\nThe Organiser will be contracted for a three-year period to arrange music for a series of summer concerts to be held each Sunday afternoon commencing in 2027 on 16th May up to and including 5th September in the Bandstand at Caroline Symonds Gardens (19* performances across 17 weekends. *3 performers at Proms in the Park). Dates for future years will be approved by the relevant Council Committee and the organiser will be notified well in advance.\nIt is assumed there will be one band per concert with the exception of a special one-off event which is provisionally booked for 2027 on Sunday 18th July which will be a 'Proms in the Park' style event from approximately 1.30pm to 7.00pm. The 'Proms' event would require three differing types of bands/groups but including one brass band (top section class if possible). \nThe series must include a variety of traditional and non-traditional bands/ensembles to play a mixed genre of musical styles.\nRequirement 2: Event Management\nThe organiser must arrive by 1pm at the latest and unlock the Bandstand, set out the chairs (provided by the Town Council), put up the parking signs and welcome the band members. Following the concert, chairs are to be stacked and secured, the bandstand locked, and the area left tidy.\nDue to the location of the event, traffic management will need to be considered by the organiser, and managed where possible in line with health and safety regulations. This should be included in the risk assessment.\nThe Council's responsibilities will include providing the chairs and making arrangements for the events to be advertised. In addition, the Committee will look at the provision of refreshments and arrange for charity collections each week for local community and voluntary groups.\nThe Contract term is from 1st October 2026 to the 30th September 2029",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The original signed tender must be returned in a sealed envelope marked:\nTender - Private & Confidential\nThe Town Clerk\nRoss-on-Wye Town Council\nTown Hall\nCantilupe Road\nRoss-on-Wye\nHR9 7AN\nOr sent electronically as a PDF file marked Private & Confidential to: tenders@rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCW-2479-HQYW",
"name": "Ross-on-Wye Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ross-on-Wye",
"postalCode": "HR9 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Cantilupe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNCW-2479-HQYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073517-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:30:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dab8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCW-2479-HQYW",
"name": "Ross-on-Wye Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dab8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25137,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30380.04
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost/ Value for money element",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bands in the Park 2027-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 25137,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30380.04
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20075",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20075",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:30:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ross-on-Wye Town Council is looking for an organiser for its well established, annual series of summer concerts at the Bandstand, Wye Street, Ross-on-Wye which take place from 2.30pm to 4.30pm on Sundays.\nOrganisers are invited to submit an expression of interest and quote (per annum) for arranging music for Bands in the Park, to cover all costs, including payments to the bands/musicians as detailed below.\nRequirement 1: Organisation\nThe Organiser will be contracted for a three-year period to arrange music for a series of summer concerts to be held each Sunday afternoon commencing in 2027 on 16th May up to and including 5th September in the Bandstand at Caroline Symonds Gardens (19* performances across 17 weekends. *3 performers at Proms in the Park). Dates for future years will be approved by the relevant Council Committee and the organiser will be notified well in advance.\nIt is assumed there will be one band per concert with the exception of a special one-off event which is provisionally booked for 2027 on Sunday 18th July which will be a 'Proms in the Park' style event from approximately 1.30pm to 7.00pm. The 'Proms' event would require three differing types of bands/groups but including one brass band (top section class if possible). \nThe series must include a variety of traditional and non-traditional bands/ensembles to play a mixed genre of musical styles.\nRequirement 2: Event Management\nThe organiser must arrive by 1pm at the latest and unlock the Bandstand, set out the chairs (provided by the Town Council), put up the parking signs and welcome the band members. Following the concert, chairs are to be stacked and secured, the bandstand locked, and the area left tidy.\nDue to the location of the event, traffic management will need to be considered by the organiser, and managed where possible in line with health and safety regulations. This should be included in the risk assessment.\nThe Council's responsibilities will include providing the chairs and making arrangements for the events to be advertised. In addition, the Committee will look at the provision of refreshments and arrange for charity collections each week for local community and voluntary groups.\nThe Contract term is from 1st October 2026 to the 30th September 2029",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The original signed tender must be returned in a sealed envelope marked:\nTender - Private & Confidential\nThe Town Clerk\nRoss-on-Wye Town Council\nTown Hall\nCantilupe Road\nRoss-on-Wye\nHR9 7AN\nOr sent electronically as a PDF file marked Private & Confidential to: tenders@rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCW-2479-HQYW",
"name": "Ross-on-Wye Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ross-on-Wye",
"postalCode": "HR9 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Cantilupe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNCW-2479-HQYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}