Lot 1
Continuation of legal support post ITT in relation to Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Continuation of legal support post ITT in relation to Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP)
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Continuation of legal support post ITT in relation to Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,149 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,567 of 5,149 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,756 of 5,149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 14 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 292 | 1 median · 12.8 average (93 of 292 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (102 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d704 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071919-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 16:42:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071919-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T17:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d704",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071919-2026-DN823040-1",
"title": "AZP - legal support post ITT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN823040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continuation of legal support post ITT in relation to Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AZP - legal support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuation of legal support post ITT in relation to Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP)",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold - Direct award via 5324-4903 NHS Commercial Solutions Legal Services Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ciara Prunty",
"email": "CommercialProcurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309219",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4530",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071919-2026-DN823040-1",
"title": "AZP - legal support post ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071919-2026-DN823040-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct Award via 5324-4903 NHS Commercial Solutions Legal Services Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T17:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d704",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071919-2026-DN823040-1",
"title": "AZP - legal support post ITT",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN823040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continuation of legal support post ITT in relation to Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AZP - legal support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continuation of legal support post ITT in relation to Advanced Zoning Programme (AZP)",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold - Direct award via 5324-4903 NHS Commercial Solutions Legal Services Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ciara Prunty",
"email": "CommercialProcurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309219",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4530",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071919-2026-DN823040-1",
"title": "AZP - legal support post ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071919-2026-DN823040-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct Award via 5324-4903 NHS Commercial Solutions Legal Services Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}