← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

AWC - Class 80x Heavy Maintenance

Buyer: FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED →

Participate on s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2026
Value£15,000,000
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The AWC Class 80x Heavy Maintenance will fall approximately due in Mar 2028. The overhaul covers the requirement for level 5 activities and associated tasks such as: - Cover - Horn replacement, bogies, pantograph overhaul and ETCS signal repeater overhaul, GU minor overhaul (805 specific). The requirement for this procurement specifically covers the removal, refit and logistics if applicable, with material for the activities being supplied under the TSSSA already in place. The procurement is not to undertake any overhaul activities of components.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKM, GB

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment 50200000Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2028 to 30 Jun 2029

Award criteria
Quality — Sustainability 10% Service Spec & Innovation 20% Programme & Delivery 20% (50%)
Price (40%)
Terms & Conditions (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Railway transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment (50200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,0544 median · 20.9 average (1,738 of 5,054 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,942 of 5,054 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2475 median · 29.9 average (51 of 247 with a bid count)4.1 average (66 of 247 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)30535 median · 32.5 average (6 of 305 with a bid count)7 average (6 of 305 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cabf
Latest release ID066176-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 12:25:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066176-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-08-12T10:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=5261&Culture=en-GB
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026tender066176-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T13:25:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cabf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
    "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FX1407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Sustainability 10%\nService Spec & Innovation 20%\nProgramme & Delivery 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms & Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by AWC on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of AWC. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will ultimately be owned by the Secretary of State for Transport.\nThe date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of AWC, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly).\nWhere the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangement to enable transfer to the successor operator.\nBidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.\nIf transfer takes place before the contract award, the successor operator shall assume all the rights of the Client set out in this document. All references to AWC shall be deemed to refer to the successor operator for the purposes of this procurement and the successor operator shall be entitled to continue or terminate this procurement as if it was involved from the outset."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AWC - Class 80x Heavy Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=5261&Culture=en-GB",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "066176-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066176-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T13:25:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This will be a two stage process with a Pre-Qualification Stage (PQQ).\nFollowing the evaluation of the PQQ responses, Avanti West Coast (AWC) will shortlist the Applicants it will invite to negotiate in accordance with the terms of the PQQ.\nAWC reserves the right to limit the number of Applicants that are invited to negotiate to four Applicants. Only Applicants that score a \"Pass\" for all non-qualitatively scored questions in this PQQ will be considered and places will be awarded in order of highest to lowest score. AWC reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to invite more Applicants if there is a tie in the scores between two or more Applicants for the final place.\nThe PQQ will be followed by an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) with shortlisted bidders being taken forward to a presentation stage (optional) before final evaluation and award. \nThe final scores for each Tender will be added together, after application of the relevant weightings, to receive a final score for each Tender. The Tenders will then be ranked according to the final scores received to identify the Most Advantageous Tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The AWC Class 80x Heavy Maintenance will fall approximately due in Mar 2028. The overhaul covers the requirement for level 5 activities and associated tasks such as: -\nCover - Horn replacement, bogies, pantograph overhaul and ETCS signal repeater overhaul, GU minor overhaul (805 specific).\nThe requirement for this procurement specifically covers the removal, refit and logistics if applicable, with material for the activities being supplied under the TSSSA already in place. \nThe procurement is not to undertake any overhaul activities of components.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=5261&Culture=en-GB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-12T10:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
      "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10349442",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Manager",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066176-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T13:25:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cabf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
    "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FX1407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Sustainability 10%\nService Spec & Innovation 20%\nProgramme & Delivery 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms & Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by AWC on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of AWC. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will ultimately be owned by the Secretary of State for Transport.\nThe date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of AWC, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly).\nWhere the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangement to enable transfer to the successor operator.\nBidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.\nIf transfer takes place before the contract award, the successor operator shall assume all the rights of the Client set out in this document. All references to AWC shall be deemed to refer to the successor operator for the purposes of this procurement and the successor operator shall be entitled to continue or terminate this procurement as if it was involved from the outset."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AWC - Class 80x Heavy Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=5261&Culture=en-GB",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "066176-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066176-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T13:25:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This will be a two stage process with a Pre-Qualification Stage (PQQ).\nFollowing the evaluation of the PQQ responses, Avanti West Coast (AWC) will shortlist the Applicants it will invite to negotiate in accordance with the terms of the PQQ.\nAWC reserves the right to limit the number of Applicants that are invited to negotiate to four Applicants. Only Applicants that score a \"Pass\" for all non-qualitatively scored questions in this PQQ will be considered and places will be awarded in order of highest to lowest score. AWC reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to invite more Applicants if there is a tie in the scores between two or more Applicants for the final place.\nThe PQQ will be followed by an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) with shortlisted bidders being taken forward to a presentation stage (optional) before final evaluation and award. \nThe final scores for each Tender will be added together, after application of the relevant weightings, to receive a final score for each Tender. The Tenders will then be ranked according to the final scores received to identify the Most Advantageous Tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The AWC Class 80x Heavy Maintenance will fall approximately due in Mar 2028. The overhaul covers the requirement for level 5 activities and associated tasks such as: -\nCover - Horn replacement, bogies, pantograph overhaul and ETCS signal repeater overhaul, GU minor overhaul (805 specific).\nThe requirement for this procurement specifically covers the removal, refit and logistics if applicable, with material for the activities being supplied under the TSSSA already in place. \nThe procurement is not to undertake any overhaul activities of components.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=5261&Culture=en-GB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-12T10:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
      "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10349442",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Manager",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.sweeney@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}