← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Asset Management System

Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →

BuyerCleveland Fire Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

In line with our Digital Transformation Plan 2022 - 2026, CFB are currently soft market testing with a view to undertaking a procurement exercise for an Asset Management System. Any Asset Management System proposed must be capable of the management of the following service areas: Fleet Management Operational Equipment Management Property Asset Management ICT Asset Management Any system proposed must Initially achieve (but not limited to) the following: - Storage of all vital asset information - Planning scheduled maintenance and testing of assets to include ad hoc / daily testing - Management of defects, including an escalation process for urgency - Full integration with stock allocation linked to current stock and ordering systems - History tracking of asset maintenance and testing - Fully integrated electronic servicing / maintenance sheets - Full electronic access via tablet from any location with internet access - Access by multiple users at any time from any location - Automatic assignment of work to a user / location in line with the scheduled maintenance plan - Full integration with CFB's current Finance and Procurement system (Integra) - Standard and ad hoc production of various reports against any/all data held within the system - Compatibility with QR codes for asset identification - A user-friendly interface, appropriate for various levels of user from Technician to Company Director.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4701 median · 9.2 average (1,552 of 4,470 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,791 of 4,470 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2451 median · 3.3 average (91 of 245 with a bid count)1 average (109 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Brigade would like to understand more from those suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering this type of requirement and in particular those organisations that can share successful implementation of Asset Management systems with other emergency services organisations. The Brigade is therefore inviting any organisation that may be interested in this possible procurement opportunity to a 'Market Engagement' event which will be held at the address below on dates to be agreed w/c 3rd November 2025 from 9.30am to 4.30pm. Cleveland Fire Brigade Training & Administration Hub Queens Meadow Business Park Hartlepool TS25 5TH On expressing their interest, suppliers will be allocated 1.5 hours with the project team to discuss this potential procurement opportunity as well as demonstrate their experience and capability. Interested parties should email lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk with a preferred time slot of attendance. The closing date to express your interest in attending is 12pm on 24th October 2025. The event is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise.engagement24 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab43
Latest release ID063567-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 09:00:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025planning063567-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T10:00:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07583911",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In line with our Digital Transformation Plan 2022 - 2026, CFB are currently soft market testing with a view to undertaking a procurement exercise for an Asset Management System. \nAny Asset Management System proposed must be capable of the management of the following service areas:\nFleet Management\nOperational Equipment Management\nProperty Asset Management\nICT Asset Management\nAny system proposed must Initially achieve (but not limited to) the following:\n-\tStorage of all vital asset information\n-\tPlanning scheduled maintenance and testing of assets to include ad hoc / daily testing\n-\tManagement of defects, including an escalation process for urgency\n-\tFull integration with stock allocation linked to current stock and ordering systems\n-\tHistory tracking of asset maintenance and testing\n-\tFully integrated electronic servicing / maintenance sheets\n-\tFull electronic access via tablet from any location with internet access\n-\tAccess by multiple users at any time from any location\n-\tAutomatic assignment of work to a user / location in line with the scheduled maintenance plan \n-\tFull integration with CFB's current Finance and Procurement system (Integra)\n-\tStandard and ad hoc production of various reports against any/all data held within the system\n-\tCompatibility with QR codes for asset identification\n-\tA user-friendly interface, appropriate for various levels of user from Technician to Company Director.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07583911",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07583911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Woodall",
        "email": "procurement@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063567-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063567-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T10:00:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Brigade would like to understand more from those suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering this type of requirement and in particular those organisations that can share successful implementation of Asset Management systems with other emergency services organisations.\nThe Brigade is therefore inviting any organisation that may be interested in this possible procurement opportunity to a 'Market Engagement' event which will be held at the address below on dates to be agreed w/c 3rd November 2025 from 9.30am to 4.30pm.\nCleveland Fire Brigade\nTraining & Administration Hub\nQueens Meadow Business Park\nHartlepool\nTS25 5TH\nOn expressing their interest, suppliers will be allocated 1.5 hours with the project team to discuss this potential procurement opportunity as well as demonstrate their experience and capability.\nInterested parties should email lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk with a preferred time slot of attendance. The closing date to express your interest in attending is 12pm on 24th October 2025.\nThe event is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063567-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T10:00:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07583911",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In line with our Digital Transformation Plan 2022 - 2026, CFB are currently soft market testing with a view to undertaking a procurement exercise for an Asset Management System. \nAny Asset Management System proposed must be capable of the management of the following service areas:\nFleet Management\nOperational Equipment Management\nProperty Asset Management\nICT Asset Management\nAny system proposed must Initially achieve (but not limited to) the following:\n-\tStorage of all vital asset information\n-\tPlanning scheduled maintenance and testing of assets to include ad hoc / daily testing\n-\tManagement of defects, including an escalation process for urgency\n-\tFull integration with stock allocation linked to current stock and ordering systems\n-\tHistory tracking of asset maintenance and testing\n-\tFully integrated electronic servicing / maintenance sheets\n-\tFull electronic access via tablet from any location with internet access\n-\tAccess by multiple users at any time from any location\n-\tAutomatic assignment of work to a user / location in line with the scheduled maintenance plan \n-\tFull integration with CFB's current Finance and Procurement system (Integra)\n-\tStandard and ad hoc production of various reports against any/all data held within the system\n-\tCompatibility with QR codes for asset identification\n-\tA user-friendly interface, appropriate for various levels of user from Technician to Company Director.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07583911",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07583911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Woodall",
        "email": "procurement@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063567-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063567-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T10:00:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Brigade would like to understand more from those suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering this type of requirement and in particular those organisations that can share successful implementation of Asset Management systems with other emergency services organisations.\nThe Brigade is therefore inviting any organisation that may be interested in this possible procurement opportunity to a 'Market Engagement' event which will be held at the address below on dates to be agreed w/c 3rd November 2025 from 9.30am to 4.30pm.\nCleveland Fire Brigade\nTraining & Administration Hub\nQueens Meadow Business Park\nHartlepool\nTS25 5TH\nOn expressing their interest, suppliers will be allocated 1.5 hours with the project team to discuss this potential procurement opportunity as well as demonstrate their experience and capability.\nInterested parties should email lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk with a preferred time slot of attendance. The closing date to express your interest in attending is 12pm on 24th October 2025.\nThe event is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}