Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is currently conducting a soft market testing exercise in preparation for a future procurement of an Asset Management System. The aim is to identify a centralised solution capable of managing CFRS's critical assets and infrastructure, including fleet, operational equipment, and hydrants. Core Functional Requirements; Any proposed Asset Management System must support the management of the following service areas: - Fleet Management (Vehicles, servicing schedules, defect reporting, cost tracking) - Operational Equipment Management (Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Breathing Apparatus (BA) sets, radios, all operational equipment, servicing, and defect tracking) - Hydrant Management (Inspection, maintenance, water schemes, compliance monitoring, and mapping) Desirable (Non-Essential) Capabilities; - Property Asset Management - ICT Asset Management Minimum System Capabilities The system must be able to deliver, at a minimum, the following functionalities: - Centralised storage of all critical asset data - Scheduling and management of routine and ad hoc maintenance/testing - Defect reporting and escalation workflows based on urgency - Automated alerts and reminders for servicing and inspections - Integration with stock control and ordering systems - Full asset history tracking (maintenance, testing, usage) - Servicing and maintenance records - Generation of compliance-ready reports - Remote access via tablets or mobile devices with internet connectivity - Multi-user access from any location - Seamless integration with CFRS's existing Finance and Procurement systems - Standard and custom reporting across all system data - QR code compatibility for asset identification and lifecycle tracking - User-friendly interface accessible via app or browser, supporting live data and mobile use - Support for multiple stations, locations, and asset types - Role-based access control, audit trails, data encryption, and single sign-on - Cloud-based or hybrid deployment with high availability
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,334 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,539 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 233 | 1 median · 3.3 average (89 of 233 with a bid count) | 1 average (106 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is seeking to engage with suppliers who have proven experience in delivering Asset Management solutions, particularly those who have successfully implemented systems within emergency services or similar operational environments. We invite interested suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest by emailing kian.marashi@cambsfire.gov.uk. Please include a brief overview of your relevant experience and how your solution aligns with the requirements of this potential procurement. To support this early market engagement, CFRS will be hosting Supplier Engagement Days in December and January. These sessions will provide an opportunity to discuss the upcoming procurement in more detail and allow suppliers to showcase their capabilities and demonstrate their solutions. | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080969-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 11:06:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 080969-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | planning | 069593-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080969-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:06:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "020/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Database",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is currently conducting a soft market testing exercise in preparation for a future procurement of an Asset Management System.\nThe aim is to identify a centralised solution capable of managing CFRS's critical assets and infrastructure, including fleet, operational equipment, and hydrants.\nCore Functional Requirements;\nAny proposed Asset Management System must support the management of the following service areas:\n- Fleet Management\n(Vehicles, servicing schedules, defect reporting, cost tracking)\n- Operational Equipment Management\n(Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Breathing Apparatus (BA) sets, radios, all operational equipment, servicing, and defect tracking)\n- Hydrant Management\n(Inspection, maintenance, water schemes, compliance monitoring, and mapping)\nDesirable (Non-Essential) Capabilities;\n- Property Asset Management\n- ICT Asset Management\nMinimum System Capabilities\nThe system must be able to deliver, at a minimum, the following functionalities:\n- Centralised storage of all critical asset data\n- Scheduling and management of routine and ad hoc maintenance/testing\n- Defect reporting and escalation workflows based on urgency\n- Automated alerts and reminders for servicing and inspections\n- Integration with stock control and ordering systems\n- Full asset history tracking (maintenance, testing, usage)\n- Servicing and maintenance records\n- Generation of compliance-ready reports\n- Remote access via tablets or mobile devices with internet connectivity\n- Multi-user access from any location\n- Seamless integration with CFRS's existing Finance and Procurement systems\n- Standard and custom reporting across all system data\n- QR code compatibility for asset identification and lifecycle tracking\n- User-friendly interface accessible via app or browser, supporting live data and mobile use\n- Support for multiple stations, locations, and asset types\n- Role-based access control, audit trails, data encryption, and single sign-on\n- Cloud-based or hybrid deployment with high availability",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon, United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "PE29 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinchingbrooke Cottage"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kian Marashi",
"email": "procurement@cambsfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447766954128"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:06:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is seeking to engage with suppliers who have proven experience in delivering Asset Management solutions, particularly those who have successfully implemented systems within emergency services or similar operational environments.\nWe invite interested suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest by emailing kian.marashi@cambsfire.gov.uk. Please include a brief overview of your relevant experience and how your solution aligns with the requirements of this potential procurement.\nTo support this early market engagement, CFRS will be hosting Supplier Engagement Days in December and January. These sessions will provide an opportunity to discuss the upcoming procurement in more detail and allow suppliers to showcase their capabilities and demonstrate their solutions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080969-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:06:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "020/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Database",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is currently conducting a soft market testing exercise in preparation for a future procurement of an Asset Management System.\nThe aim is to identify a centralised solution capable of managing CFRS's critical assets and infrastructure, including fleet, operational equipment, and hydrants.\nCore Functional Requirements;\nAny proposed Asset Management System must support the management of the following service areas:\n- Fleet Management\n(Vehicles, servicing schedules, defect reporting, cost tracking)\n- Operational Equipment Management\n(Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Breathing Apparatus (BA) sets, radios, all operational equipment, servicing, and defect tracking)\n- Hydrant Management\n(Inspection, maintenance, water schemes, compliance monitoring, and mapping)\nDesirable (Non-Essential) Capabilities;\n- Property Asset Management\n- ICT Asset Management\nMinimum System Capabilities\nThe system must be able to deliver, at a minimum, the following functionalities:\n- Centralised storage of all critical asset data\n- Scheduling and management of routine and ad hoc maintenance/testing\n- Defect reporting and escalation workflows based on urgency\n- Automated alerts and reminders for servicing and inspections\n- Integration with stock control and ordering systems\n- Full asset history tracking (maintenance, testing, usage)\n- Servicing and maintenance records\n- Generation of compliance-ready reports\n- Remote access via tablets or mobile devices with internet connectivity\n- Multi-user access from any location\n- Seamless integration with CFRS's existing Finance and Procurement systems\n- Standard and custom reporting across all system data\n- QR code compatibility for asset identification and lifecycle tracking\n- User-friendly interface accessible via app or browser, supporting live data and mobile use\n- Support for multiple stations, locations, and asset types\n- Role-based access control, audit trails, data encryption, and single sign-on\n- Cloud-based or hybrid deployment with high availability",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon, United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "PE29 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinchingbrooke Cottage"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kian Marashi",
"email": "procurement@cambsfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447766954128"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:06:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is seeking to engage with suppliers who have proven experience in delivering Asset Management solutions, particularly those who have successfully implemented systems within emergency services or similar operational environments.\nWe invite interested suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest by emailing kian.marashi@cambsfire.gov.uk. Please include a brief overview of your relevant experience and how your solution aligns with the requirements of this potential procurement.\nTo support this early market engagement, CFRS will be hosting Supplier Engagement Days in December and January. These sessions will provide an opportunity to discuss the upcoming procurement in more detail and allow suppliers to showcase their capabilities and demonstrate their solutions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069593-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T09:15:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "020/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Database",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is currently conducting a soft market testing exercise in preparation for a future procurement of an Asset Management System. \nThe aim is to identify a centralised solution capable of managing CFRS's critical assets and infrastructure, including fleet, operational equipment, and hydrants.\nCore Functional Requirements;\nAny proposed Asset Management System must support the management of the following service areas:\n- Fleet Management\n(Vehicles, servicing schedules, defect reporting, cost tracking)\n- Operational Equipment Management\n(Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Breathing Apparatus (BA) sets, radios, all operational equipment, servicing, and defect tracking)\n- Hydrant Management\n(Inspection, maintenance, water schemes, compliance monitoring, and mapping)\nDesirable (Non-Essential) Capabilities;\n- Property Asset Management\n- ICT Asset Management\nMinimum System Capabilities\nThe system must be able to deliver, at a minimum, the following functionalities:\n- Centralised storage of all critical asset data\n- Scheduling and management of routine and ad hoc maintenance/testing\n- Defect reporting and escalation workflows based on urgency\n- Automated alerts and reminders for servicing and inspections\n- Integration with stock control and ordering systems\n- Full asset history tracking (maintenance, testing, usage)\n- Servicing and maintenance records\n- Generation of compliance-ready reports\n- Remote access via tablets or mobile devices with internet connectivity\n- Multi-user access from any location\n- Seamless integration with CFRS's existing Finance and Procurement systems\n- Standard and custom reporting across all system data\n- QR code compatibility for asset identification and lifecycle tracking\n- User-friendly interface accessible via app or browser, supporting live data and mobile use\n- Support for multiple stations, locations, and asset types\n- Role-based access control, audit trails, data encryption, and single sign-on\n- Cloud-based or hybrid deployment with high availability",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon, United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "PE29 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinchingbrooke Cottage"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGB-6726-GMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kian Marashi",
"email": "procurement@cambsfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447766954128"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T09:15:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service (CFRS) is seeking to engage with suppliers who have proven experience in delivering Asset Management solutions, particularly those who have successfully implemented systems within emergency services or similar operational environments.\nWe invite interested suppliers to submit an Expression of Interest by emailing kian.marashi@cambsfire.gov.uk. Please include a brief overview of your relevant experience and how your solution aligns with the requirements of this potential procurement.\nTo support this early market engagement, CFRS will be hosting Supplier Engagement Days in December and January. These sessions will provide an opportunity to discuss the upcoming procurement in more detail and allow suppliers to showcase their capabilities and demonstrate their solutions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}