← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Archives - Change Management & Service Delivery Plan

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Apr 2025
Value£30,000
Published11 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Council wishes to appoint a specialist who will work with the Archives team and Project Board to ensure the Archives service can make the most of the opportunities afforded by this project to deliver services effectively, innovatively and sustainably across two new centres, while continuing to ensure it delivers its core, statutory functions for the 4 local authorities which fund it.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Apr 2025 to 31 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC565 median · 29.7 average (10 of 56 with a bid count)9.9 average (10 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)127Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb58
Latest release ID008656-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 11 2025 10:07:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008656-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-01T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-03-28T10:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2025tender008656-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-11T10:07:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archives - Change Management & Service Delivery Plan",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "008656-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008656-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-11T10:07:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to appoint a specialist who will work with the Archives team and Project Board to ensure the Archives service can make the most of the opportunities afforded by this project to deliver services effectively, innovatively and sustainably across two new centres, while continuing to ensure it delivers its core, statutory functions for the 4 local authorities which fund it.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008656-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008656-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-11T10:07:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archives - Change Management & Service Delivery Plan",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "008656-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008656-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-11T10:07:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to appoint a specialist who will work with the Archives team and Project Board to ensure the Archives service can make the most of the opportunities afforded by this project to deliver services effectively, innovatively and sustainably across two new centres, while continuing to ensure it delivers its core, statutory functions for the 4 local authorities which fund it.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}