← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerWythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group ("WCHG") is a registered social landlord, who own and manage circa 14,000 homes in the Wythenshawe area of Manchester WCHG has a requirement for a contract to deliver Arboriculture Services across the tree stock in Wythenshawe owned by WCHG. Including removal, pruning and inspection of trees. We intend to split this contract up into two lots with one provider/contractor appointed to each: Lot 1: Tree works Lot 2: Tree inspections

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-cutting services (77211400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 776405 median · 28.1 average (138 of 640 with a bid count)4 average (144 of 640 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC664 median · 71.3 average (11 of 66 with a bid count)5.7 average (11 of 66 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please register your interest via The Chest and complete the market engagement documentengagement5 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e675
Latest release ID076109-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 14:54:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025planning076109-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076109-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T14:54:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e675",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboriculture Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (\"WCHG\") is a registered social landlord, who own and manage circa 14,000 homes in the Wythenshawe area of Manchester\nWCHG has a requirement for a contract to deliver Arboriculture Services across the tree stock in Wythenshawe owned by WCHG.  Including removal, pruning and inspection of trees. \nWe intend to split this contract up into two lots with one provider/contractor appointed to each: \nLot 1: Tree works\nLot 2: Tree inspections",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wythenshawe House 8 Poundswick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08198590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wchg.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076109-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076109-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T14:54:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please register your interest via The Chest and complete the market engagement document"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076109-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076109-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T14:54:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e675",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboriculture Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (\"WCHG\") is a registered social landlord, who own and manage circa 14,000 homes in the Wythenshawe area of Manchester\nWCHG has a requirement for a contract to deliver Arboriculture Services across the tree stock in Wythenshawe owned by WCHG.  Including removal, pruning and inspection of trees. \nWe intend to split this contract up into two lots with one provider/contractor appointed to each: \nLot 1: Tree works\nLot 2: Tree inspections",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08198590",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wythenshawe House 8 Poundswick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08198590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wchg.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076109-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076109-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T14:54:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please register your interest via The Chest and complete the market engagement document"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}