Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Social Value / Environmental (15%)
Price (45%)
Buyer: The County Hospital →
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate. The successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Social Value / Environmental (15%)
Price (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 639 | 5 median · 28.1 average (138 of 639 with a bid count) | 4 average (144 of 639 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 74 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d43b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082477-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082477-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Atamis reference - C458768 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 082477-2026 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080303-2026 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 072985-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070758-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082477-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:12:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d43b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To pass all requirements on ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Community",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082477-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082477-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:12:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082477-2026",
"description": "tender dates change"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis reference - C458768",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR1 2BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stonebow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyevalley.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Wheatley",
"email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082477-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:12:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d43b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To pass all requirements on ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Community",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082477-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082477-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:12:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082477-2026",
"description": "tender dates change"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis reference - C458768",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR1 2BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stonebow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyevalley.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Wheatley",
"email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080303-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d43b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To pass all requirements on ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Community",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:32:41+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080303-2026",
"description": "Deadlines changed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis reference - C458768",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR1 2BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stonebow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyevalley.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Wheatley",
"email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072985-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:00:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d43b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To pass all requirements on ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Community",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072985-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072985-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:00:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072985-2026",
"description": "Submission deadlines changed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis reference - C458768",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR1 2BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stonebow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyevalley.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Wheatley",
"email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070758-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T12:46:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d43b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458768",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To pass all requirements on ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Community",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:46:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis reference - C458768",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"name": "The County Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR1 2BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stonebow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyevalley.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDJ-8822-VTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Wheatley",
"email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}