← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Apprenticeship Hotel Management and Support

Buyer: Nottingham College →

BuyerNottingham College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

A system specifically designed to manage travel, accommodation, and scheduling for apprentices. Including features for safeguarding and compliance, which are critical for younger learners and auditing requirements (like Ofsted) We will need tailored offerings for field-based training programs. Allowing us to secure block accommodation at discounted rates. A streamlined version for general corporate travel management, focusing on hotel bookings and transport coordination for Apprentices. The platform needs to maintain full audit trails and document storage, making it easier for us to prove we are meeting regulatory standards. The provider will need to negotiate directly with hotels and venues to secure competitive "block" rates that are usually lower than standard public rates. The provider will need to provide a mobile app for the Apprentices to access their training dates, joining instructions, and accommodation details. The provider will need to ensure round-the-clock support for Apprentices who might encounter issues (like check-in problems) outside of standard business hours. Key Deliverables A hold at the hotels of 50 rooms per evening through the working week. A discounted hotel rooms rate. The ability to block book. A system for tracking issues and ensuring a safeguarding culture and environment is maintained. An account manager to support the relationship between us and the hotel. Geographical Coverage Nottingham Slough

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing market assessment, it has been determined that only one supplier is capable of delivering the Authority's requirement for an integrated, cloud-based system to manage residential apprenticeship delivery end-to-end. The Authority requires a specialist, fully integrated platform that combines multiple critical operational functions into a single system, including: accommodation booking, travel management, apprentice block scheduling, safeguarding and welfare tracking, real-time communications, reporting, and feedback collection. These functions must operate cohesively to support high-volume residential apprenticeship delivery, ensure safeguarding compliance, and meet Ofsted expectations. Market engagement and research identified alternative suppliers; however, these suppliers were unable to meet the requirement for a single, unified, cloud-based platform. Available alternatives typically rely on disparate systems and/or manual processes, requiring multiple platforms or manual intervention to deliver the same outcomes. This creates significant operational inefficiencies, increased administrative burden, and heightened risks in relation to: safeguarding and welfare oversight accuracy of bookings and scheduling real-time visibility of learner activity auditability and reporting required for Ofsted and regulatory compliance The Authority has determined that no reasonably available alternative solution can replicate this level of integration and functionality without substantial custom development, system integration, or manual workaround processes. Such approaches would introduce unacceptable delivery risk, additional cost, implementation delay, and potential non-compliance with safeguarding and inspection requirements. Accordingly, competition is considered absent for technical reasons, and the ServAce platform is the only supplier currently capable of meeting the Authority's requirements in full. The Authority is therefore satisfied that a direct award is justified on the basis that: the requirement can only be fulfilled by one supplier due to its unique combination of technical capabilities and system integration, and no reasonable substitute or alternative solution exists within the market that can meet the Authority's needs to the required standard.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance, urgency
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Apprenticeship Hotel Management

Statuspending
Value£2,800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2030

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0696ed
Latest release ID043588-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 15:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043588-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:01:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Apprenticeship Hotel Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two optional 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:01:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05839034",
          "name": "Servace Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Hotel Management and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A system specifically designed to manage travel, accommodation, and scheduling for apprentices. Including features for safeguarding and compliance, which are critical for younger learners and auditing requirements (like Ofsted)\nWe will need tailored offerings for field-based training programs. Allowing us to secure block accommodation at discounted rates.\nA streamlined version for general corporate travel management, focusing on hotel bookings and transport coordination for Apprentices.\nThe platform needs to maintain full audit trails and document storage, making it easier for us to prove we are meeting regulatory standards.\nThe provider will need to negotiate directly with hotels and venues to secure competitive \"block\" rates that are usually lower than standard public rates.\nThe provider will need to provide a mobile app for the Apprentices to access their training dates, joining instructions, and accommodation details.\nThe provider will need to ensure round-the-clock support for Apprentices who might encounter issues (like check-in problems) outside of standard business hours.\n Key Deliverables \nA hold at the hotels of 50 rooms per evening through the working week. \nA discounted hotel rooms rate.\nThe ability to block book.\nA system for tracking issues and ensuring a safeguarding culture and environment is maintained.\nAn account manager to support the relationship between us and the hotel. \n Geographical Coverage \nNottingham\nSlough",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following market assessment, it has been determined that only one supplier is capable of delivering the Authority's requirement for an integrated, cloud-based system to manage residential apprenticeship delivery end-to-end.\nThe Authority requires a specialist, fully integrated platform that combines multiple critical operational functions into a single system, including: accommodation booking, travel management, apprentice block scheduling, safeguarding and welfare tracking, real-time communications, reporting, and feedback collection. These functions must operate cohesively to support high-volume residential apprenticeship delivery, ensure safeguarding compliance, and meet Ofsted expectations.\nMarket engagement and research identified alternative suppliers; however, these suppliers were unable to meet the requirement for a single, unified, cloud-based platform. Available alternatives typically rely on disparate systems and/or manual processes, requiring multiple platforms or manual intervention to deliver the same outcomes. This creates significant operational inefficiencies, increased administrative burden, and heightened risks in relation to:\nsafeguarding and welfare oversight\naccuracy of bookings and scheduling\nreal-time visibility of learner activity\nauditability and reporting required for Ofsted and regulatory compliance\nThe Authority has determined that no reasonably available alternative solution can replicate this level of integration and functionality without substantial custom development, system integration, or manual workaround processes. Such approaches would introduce unacceptable delivery risk, additional cost, implementation delay, and potential non-compliance with safeguarding and inspection requirements.\nAccordingly, competition is considered absent for technical reasons, and the ServAce platform is the only supplier currently capable of meeting the Authority's requirements in full.\nThe Authority is therefore satisfied that a direct award is justified on the basis that:\nthe requirement can only be fulfilled by one supplier due to its unique combination of technical capabilities and system integration, and\nno reasonable substitute or alternative solution exists within the market that can meet the Authority's needs to the required standard.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Adams Building, Stoney Street, the Lace Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Procurement@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWD-4544-YHZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05839034",
      "name": "Servace Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wynward",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Chapel Lane, Wynward Park Business Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.servace.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05839034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@servace.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043588-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:01:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Apprenticeship Hotel Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two optional 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:01:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05839034",
          "name": "Servace Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Hotel Management and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A system specifically designed to manage travel, accommodation, and scheduling for apprentices. Including features for safeguarding and compliance, which are critical for younger learners and auditing requirements (like Ofsted)\nWe will need tailored offerings for field-based training programs. Allowing us to secure block accommodation at discounted rates.\nA streamlined version for general corporate travel management, focusing on hotel bookings and transport coordination for Apprentices.\nThe platform needs to maintain full audit trails and document storage, making it easier for us to prove we are meeting regulatory standards.\nThe provider will need to negotiate directly with hotels and venues to secure competitive \"block\" rates that are usually lower than standard public rates.\nThe provider will need to provide a mobile app for the Apprentices to access their training dates, joining instructions, and accommodation details.\nThe provider will need to ensure round-the-clock support for Apprentices who might encounter issues (like check-in problems) outside of standard business hours.\n Key Deliverables \nA hold at the hotels of 50 rooms per evening through the working week. \nA discounted hotel rooms rate.\nThe ability to block book.\nA system for tracking issues and ensuring a safeguarding culture and environment is maintained.\nAn account manager to support the relationship between us and the hotel. \n Geographical Coverage \nNottingham\nSlough",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following market assessment, it has been determined that only one supplier is capable of delivering the Authority's requirement for an integrated, cloud-based system to manage residential apprenticeship delivery end-to-end.\nThe Authority requires a specialist, fully integrated platform that combines multiple critical operational functions into a single system, including: accommodation booking, travel management, apprentice block scheduling, safeguarding and welfare tracking, real-time communications, reporting, and feedback collection. These functions must operate cohesively to support high-volume residential apprenticeship delivery, ensure safeguarding compliance, and meet Ofsted expectations.\nMarket engagement and research identified alternative suppliers; however, these suppliers were unable to meet the requirement for a single, unified, cloud-based platform. Available alternatives typically rely on disparate systems and/or manual processes, requiring multiple platforms or manual intervention to deliver the same outcomes. This creates significant operational inefficiencies, increased administrative burden, and heightened risks in relation to:\nsafeguarding and welfare oversight\naccuracy of bookings and scheduling\nreal-time visibility of learner activity\nauditability and reporting required for Ofsted and regulatory compliance\nThe Authority has determined that no reasonably available alternative solution can replicate this level of integration and functionality without substantial custom development, system integration, or manual workaround processes. Such approaches would introduce unacceptable delivery risk, additional cost, implementation delay, and potential non-compliance with safeguarding and inspection requirements.\nAccordingly, competition is considered absent for technical reasons, and the ServAce platform is the only supplier currently capable of meeting the Authority's requirements in full.\nThe Authority is therefore satisfied that a direct award is justified on the basis that:\nthe requirement can only be fulfilled by one supplier due to its unique combination of technical capabilities and system integration, and\nno reasonable substitute or alternative solution exists within the market that can meet the Authority's needs to the required standard.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Adams Building, Stoney Street, the Lace Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Procurement@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWD-4544-YHZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05839034",
      "name": "Servace Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wynward",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Chapel Lane, Wynward Park Business Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.servace.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05839034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@servace.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}