← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

Animated videos for Negotiation Support Package for Adult Social Care Fair Pay Agreement

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
Statuscancelled
Deadline10 Sept 2026
Value£25,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee0b
Latest release ID082455-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 08:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081963-2026
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tenderCancellation082455-2026
27 Aug 2026tender081963-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:29:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0b",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ANIMATED VIDEOS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Animated videos for Negotiation Support Package for Adult Social Care Fair Pay Agreement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T09:29:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Levin",
        "email": "Ruth.Levin@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082455-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "082455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:29:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0b",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ANIMATED VIDEOS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Animated videos for Negotiation Support Package for Adult Social Care Fair Pay Agreement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T09:29:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Levin",
        "email": "Ruth.Levin@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081963-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "081963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T17:17:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ANIMATED VIDEOS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "IDeA is seeking a supplier to develop one initial short, high-quality animated video and, at IDeA’s option, up to four additional videos to support outreach, awareness-raising and engagement activity for the Negotiation Support Package."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Animated videos for Negotiation Support Package for Adult Social Care Fair Pay Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-21538",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21538",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21539",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21539",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21573",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21573",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081963-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081963-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:17:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) is working through the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and supported by sector partners including ADASS, to deliver the Adult Social Care Fair Pay Agreement Negotiation Support Package (NSP). The programme aims to increase awareness and understanding of the proposed Fair Pay Agreement, which will establish a national process for negotiating pay, terms and conditions, and career development for eligible adult social care workers in England. Given the sector’s size and diversity, with around 18,000 providers and 1.7 million workers, the NSP will provide accessible resources to help employers and organisations engage with the process.\nAs part of this work, IDeA is seeking a supplier to create one initial short, high-quality animated video, with the option to commission up to four additional videos. These videos will form part of a wider outreach and engagement campaign and should explain complex information in a clear, accessible and engaging way. Content must be based solely on factual, policy and legal information provided or approved by IDeA, and the videos must not offer legal advice, employee-facing pay guidance or independent interpretations of policy.\nThe primary audience for the videos is adult social care employers and organisations, including large providers, SMEs, micro-providers, voluntary sector organisations, individual employers, provider bodies and employer representative networks. Secondary audiences include councils, commissioners, NHS trusts, workforce leads, trade unions, DHSC and other sector partners who may need to understand the programme or direct stakeholders towards it. The overall objective is to improve sector readiness and understanding of the Fair Pay Agreement process and the role of the Adult Social Care Negotiating Body.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-10T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=7a434c25-86f8-4c21-b1d9-389d16e92ee2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Levin",
        "email": "Ruth.Levin@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}