Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Purchase of a 3D Xray scanner which can be used to analyse seed quality and 3D laser seed sorting machine, which can be used to optically grade and sort seeds
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05883a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050207-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 13:10:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050207-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048881-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050207-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T14:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1247000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 1496400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050207-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050207-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T14:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"name": "PhenoKey B.V."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D Xray CT scanner and 3D laser sorter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a 3D Xray scanner which can be used to analyse seed quality and 3D laser seed sorting machine, which can be used to optically grade and sort seeds",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"name": "PhenoKey B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "'s-Gravenzande",
"postalCode": "2691AC",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Vreeburghlaan 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phenokey.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "b.vaneerdt@phenokey.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050207-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T14:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1247000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 1496400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050207-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050207-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T14:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"name": "PhenoKey B.V."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D Xray CT scanner and 3D laser sorter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a 3D Xray scanner which can be used to analyse seed quality and 3D laser seed sorting machine, which can be used to optically grade and sort seeds",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"name": "PhenoKey B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "'s-Gravenzande",
"postalCode": "2691AC",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Vreeburghlaan 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phenokey.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "b.vaneerdt@phenokey.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048881-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:13:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1247000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 1496400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:13:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"name": "PhenoKey B.V."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "3D Xray CT scanner and 3D laser sorter",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a 3D Xray scanner which can be used to analyse seed quality and 3D laser seed sorting machine, which can be used to optically grade and sort seeds",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of viable alternatives due to highly specialized, integrated nature of this requirement. \nNo other supplier offers a ready-to-deploy ecosystem combining 3D phenotyping and direct trait-based sorting. \nNo other supplier offers the necessary algorithms to operate such technologies, especially for forestry seeds.\nOff-the-shelf components or manual integration approaches do not meet performance, calibration, or regulatory requirements.\nFunctional interoperability between imaging and sorting modules is unique to this system and cannot be externally replicated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"name": "PhenoKey B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "'s-Gravenzande",
"postalCode": "2691AC",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Vreeburghlaan 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phenokey.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTQ-4635-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "b.vaneerdt@phenokey.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}