Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
28388 - Food Waste Caddy Liners
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Plymouth City Council: "28388 - Food Waste Caddy Liners". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Plymouth City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Plymouth City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Plymouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
21Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 97 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPlymouth City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jun 2026, 11:19 BST | Last source update3 Jun 2026, 11:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac2d | ||
What is being bought
Plymouth City Council is seeking to implement a city-wide food waste collection service from the 1st of April 2026 in line with the Environment Act 2021 and The "Simpler Recycling" scheme. The scheme impacts all Waste Collection Authorities in England and is sponsored by the Department for Environment and Rural Affairs (Defra).
The Council is obligated by statute to provide polythene liners for
internal kitchen caddies to around 110,000 households.
The term households in this context means individuals domestic dwellings and communal domestic dwellings. These include occupants in caravans, houseboats, detached houses,
semi-detached, terraces, bungalows, sheltered housing, Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMO) which includes bedsits.
Defra has provided funding to the Council for the procurement of kitchen caddies and kerbside caddies and an executive decision to proceed with the procurement has been granted.
The rollout of food waste collections is in 5 phases taking place throughout 2026. Phase 1 is now operational and further phases scheduled sequentially across Plymouth's remaining
collection rounds. The service is being delivered through a multiphase implementation plan to ensure operational stability, resident readiness, and effective resource allocation.
As the number of participating households increases with each phase, securing a dependable and scalable supply of polythene liners is critical to maintaining service continuity and supporting
households from their first week of participation.
To underpin the rollout, the Council has already procured both 7-litre kitchen caddies and 23-litre kerbside caddies from IPL Schoeller, ensuring container standardisation, durability
and service compatibility across all phases.
Securing the liner procurement now ensures that polythene liners supplied to residents will perform reliably with the caddies already in
circulation, supporting a coherent and high-quality end-to-end service. On the advice of the Council's Anaerobic supplier the Council has opted to roll out its food waste service only with Polythene liners as they support the efficacy of the production of
biogas and fertilisers as end products. In addition, they do not compromise the Anaerobic Digestion mechanical process and the final nutrient rich slurry. The Polythene liners will finally be taken to Combined Heat Processing in the Council's Energy from Waste plant.
The Council requires a reliable and compliant supply of food waste polythene liners in packs of 52 in a roll for 110, 000 households to support the continued rollout of its weekly food waste
collection service. The polythene liners are essential for maintaining hygiene, encouraging
resident participation, and ensuring compatibility with both domestic caddies and downstream
processing systems. To secure a high quality, value for money solution, the Council now intends to procure these polythene liners via the ESPO 860_26 Refuse and Recycling Products
framework, which provides preapproved suppliers, robust quality standards, and a compliant procurement route. This approach ensures consistency in liner specification, environmental performance, and supply resilience as the service expands across the city. This is initially a one-off procurement for the project.
The specification below assumes that the supplier will provide kitchen polythene liners for existing 7 Litre kitchen caddies. There is no requirement for communal kitchen caddies and kerbside caddies or housing units.
In this present instance, the Customer is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competitive Selection Process under Lot 9 of ESPO Framework 860_26 - Refuse and Recycling Products.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Jun 2026, 11:19 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2026, 11:19 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jun 2026, 11:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jun 2026, 11:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £30,202
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CROMWELL POLYTHENE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Food Waste Caddy Liners £30,202 · signed 27 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Plymouth City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMPDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published