Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
260,000.00
Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency: "260,000.00". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDriver & Vehicle Standards Agency | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Apr 2023, 14:57 BST | Last source update20 Apr 2023, 14:57 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2d7 | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice:
One of DVSA’s main activities is roadside enforcement by which we ensure that heavy goods vehicles (HGVs) & public service vehicles (PSVs) are roadworthy and their drivers compliant with current driving standards.
The vehicle management system that DVSA has purchased will provide data on the mechanical condition of the vehicle, including being able to determine the date a defect occurred. This information may help examiners refute a drivers explanation that the defect was not present when they started the journey which will provide a more evidence based approach when reporting on failings in an Operator Maintenance System.
Roadside enforcement activity requires DVSA examiners to be equipped to identify the most serious and serially non-compliant operators in an effective and efficient manner.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Apr 2023, 14:57 BST - Official notice release published
20 Apr 2023, 14:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Apr 2023, 14:57 BST - Status changed to active
3 Feb 2023, 14:43 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Feb 2023, 14:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 31 Mar 2023, 12:00 BST
3 Feb 2023, 14:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Feb 2023, 14:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOpen Procedure Tender for On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) EquipmentContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Apr 2023, 14:57 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £260,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards WABCOWÜRTH Workshop Services GmbH Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts On Board Diagnostic Equipment £260,000 · signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency
Contracting authority GB-FTS-74528Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published